Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Similar-Business-Entities"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Hi, all. Here is a list of similar business entities. They follow different laws under different jurisdictions, so they are not the same, but similar. This page has a parent: Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Basics-of-Economy {| class="wikitable" |+ !language !country !name of business entity type !literal meaning !abbreviation of business entity type |- |Bulgarian |Bulgaria |дружество с ограничена отговорност |company with limited...") |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|company with limited liability | |company with limited liability | ||
|d.o.o. | |d.o.o. | ||
|- | |||
|Czech | |||
|Czechia | |||
|společnost s ručením omezeným | |||
|company with limited liability | |||
|s.r.o. | |||
|- | |||
|Dutch | |||
|Netherlands | |||
|besloten vennootschap | |||
|private company | |||
|bv | |||
|- | |- | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 37: | Line 49: | ||
| colspan="2" |limited liability company | | colspan="2" |limited liability company | ||
|LLC | |LLC | ||
|- | |||
|Finnish | |||
|Finland | |||
|osakeyhtiö | |||
|stock company | |||
|Oy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|French | |French | ||
Line 49: | Line 67: | ||
|company with limited liability | |company with limited liability | ||
|GmbH | |GmbH | ||
|- | |||
|Icelandic | |||
|Iceland | |||
|einkahlutafélag | |||
|private limited company | |||
|ehf. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
Line 61: | Line 85: | ||
|limited company | |limited company | ||
|유 | |유 | ||
|- | |||
|Latvian | |||
|Latvia | |||
|sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību | |||
|society with limited responsibility | |||
|SIA | |||
|- | |||
|Lithuanian | |||
|Lituania | |||
|uždaroji akcinė bendrovė | |||
|limited liability company | |||
|UAB | |||
|- | |||
|Modern Greek | |||
|Hellas | |||
|εταιρεία περιορισμένης ευθύνης | |||
|limited liability company | |||
|Ε.Π.Ε. | |||
|- | |||
|Polish | |||
|Poland | |||
|spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością | |||
|company with limited liability | |||
|Sp. z o.o. | |||
|- | |||
|Portuguese | |||
|Portugal | |||
|limitada | |||
|limited | |||
|Lda. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
Revision as of 09:13, 17 January 2023
Hi, all. Here is a list of similar business entities. They follow different laws under different jurisdictions, so they are not the same, but similar.
This page has a parent: Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Basics-of-Economy
language | country | name of business entity type | literal meaning | abbreviation of business entity type |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgarian | Bulgaria | дружество с ограничена отговорност | company with limited liability | ООД |
Chinese | People's Republic of China | 有限责任公司 | limited liability company | |
Croatian | Croatia | društvo s ograničenom odgovornošću | company with limited liability | d.o.o. |
Czech | Czechia | společnost s ručením omezeným | company with limited liability | s.r.o. |
Dutch | Netherlands | besloten vennootschap | private company | bv |
English | Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ireland, etc. | limited company | Ltd. | |
English | United States of America | limited liability company | LLC | |
Finnish | Finland | osakeyhtiö | stock company | Oy |
French | France, Switzerland, etc. | société à responsabilité limitée | society with limited responsibility | SàRL |
German | Germany, Switzerland, etc. | Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung | company with limited liability | GmbH |
Icelandic | Iceland | einkahlutafélag | private limited company | ehf. |
Italian | Italy | società a responsabilità limitata | society with limited responsibility | S.r.l. |
Korean | Republic of Korea | 유한회사 | limited company | 유 |
Latvian | Latvia | sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību | society with limited responsibility | SIA |
Lithuanian | Lituania | uždaroji akcinė bendrovė | limited liability company | UAB |
Modern Greek | Hellas | εταιρεία περιορισμένης ευθύνης | limited liability company | Ε.Π.Ε. |
Polish | Poland | spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością | company with limited liability | Sp. z o.o. |
Portuguese | Portugal | limitada | limited | Lda. |
language | country | name of business entity type | literal meaning | abbreviation of business entity type |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chinese | People's Republic of China | 股份有限公司 | stock limited company | |
English | Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ireland, etc. | private company limited by shares | plc | |
English | United States of America | incorporation | Inc. | |
French | France, Switzerland, etc. | société anonyme | anonym society | SA |
German | Germany, Switzerland, etc. | Aktiengesellschaft | stock company | AG |
Japanese | Japan | 株式会社 | stock company | 株 |
Korean | Republic of Korea | 주식회사 | stock company | 주 |