Difference between revisions of "Language/Harari/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Harari | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|what's new? | |what's new? | ||
|Hují min war hal? | |Hují min war hal? | ||
|- | |||
|Hello | |||
|Ahalan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Huji min war hal | |reply to Huji min war hal | ||
|Aman inta hují | |Aman inta hují | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good morning | |Good morning |
Revision as of 22:32, 26 December 2022
🤗 Harari Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Harari learners! 😃
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in Harari?
Harari is language spoken by the Harari people of Ethiopia.
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to Ethiopia or are trying to learn Harari, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
English | Harari |
---|---|
general greeting | Aman |
morning greeting | Aman be kero |
nighttime greeting | Aman be hedero |
how are you? in the morning | Aman hadarkhu? |
how are you? in the evening | Aman wa'alkhu? |
how are you? spoken to a man | Amanta kea? |
how are you? spoken to a woman | Amanta shea? |
how are you? formal | Amanta khu? |
how are you? informal | Amanta khi? |
reply to Amanta khu and Amanta khi | Aman íntana |
what's new? | Hují min war hal? |
Hello | Ahalan |
reply to Huji min war hal | Aman inta hují |
Good morning | Aman Haderkhi-shi |
Good evening | Aman Walkhi-shi |
Good night | Amanbe Hider-jeri |
Please | Allakhaw-khashu |
Bye | Allahule Amana |
See you later | Atahari Natra |
See you | Nitraana! |
See you tomorrow | Gish Natraa |
Sorry | Oofi |
Pardon! Excuse me | Ahadgir |
Let's go | Aletana-china! |
I'm fine | Amanintegn |
I'm fine (informal) | Aman |
Where are you from? (informal) | Ay Badbentakh-tash? |
I am from ... | .... bentagn |
Where do you live? | Aydebe Tinebrakh-sh? |
I live in... | ... be inebrakh |
How old are you? (formal) | Umrikha-Khash Mistinta? |
How old are you? (informal) | Misti Ametkhanta-shinta? |
Congratulations! | Hambeyle Tas Bayekh-sh |
I miss you. | Hafkhagn-shign |
I love you. | Udakhakh-shakh |
Sources
- http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers
- https://www.facebook.com/1131734843573622/posts/1653815381365563/