Difference between revisions of "Language/Northern-sami/Pronunciation/Alphabet"
< Language | Northern-sami | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " == Phonology == === Consonants === {| class="wikitable" |+ ! colspan="2" | !Labial !Dental !Alveolar !Postalveolar !Palatal !Velar |- ! rowspan="2" |Nasal !voiced |m |n | | |ɲ |ŋ |- !voiceless |m̥ |n̥ | | | |(ŋ̥) |- ! rowspan="3" |Plosive / Affricate !voiceless |p |t |t͡s |t͡ʃ |c |k |- !voiced |b |d |d͡z |d͡ʒ |ɟ |ɡ |- !postaspirated |pʰ |tʰ | | | |kʰ |- ! rowspan="2" |Fricative !voiceless |f |θ |s |ʃ | |h |- !voiced | rowspan="2" |v |ð | | | | |- !...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Orthography == | |||
In 1979, the Saami Council approved a new orthography for Northern Sámi, marking the first time a single writing system would be used in Norway, Sweden, and Finland. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|А а | |||
|Á á | |||
|B b | |||
|C c | |||
|Č č | |||
|D d | |||
|Đ đ | |||
|E e | |||
|- | |||
|F f | |||
|G g | |||
|H h | |||
|I i | |||
|J j | |||
|K k | |||
|L l | |||
|M m | |||
|- | |||
|N n | |||
|Ŋ ŋ | |||
|O o | |||
|P p | |||
|R r | |||
|S s | |||
|Š š | |||
|T t | |||
|- | |||
|Ŧ ŧ | |||
|U u | |||
|V v | |||
|Z z | |||
|Ž ž | |||
|} | |||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == |
Revision as of 23:07, 4 December 2022
Orthography
In 1979, the Saami Council approved a new orthography for Northern Sámi, marking the first time a single writing system would be used in Norway, Sweden, and Finland.
А а | Á á | B b | C c | Č č | D d | Đ đ | E e |
F f | G g | H h | I i | J j | K k | L l | M m |
N n | Ŋ ŋ | O o | P p | R r | S s | Š š | T t |
Ŧ ŧ | U u | V v | Z z | Ž ž |
Phonology
Consonants
Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nasal | voiced | m | n | ɲ | ŋ | ||
voiceless | m̥ | n̥ | (ŋ̥) | ||||
Plosive /
Affricate |
voiceless | p | t | t͡s | t͡ʃ | c | k |
voiced | b | d | d͡z | d͡ʒ | ɟ | ɡ | |
postaspirated | pʰ | tʰ | kʰ | ||||
Fricative | voiceless | f | θ | s | ʃ | h | |
voiced | v | ð | |||||
Semivowel | voiced | j | |||||
voiceless | j̥ | ||||||
Lateral | voiced | l | ʎ | ||||
voiceless | l̥ | ||||||
Trill | voiced | r | |||||
voiceless | r̥ |
Vowels
Short vowels | Long vowels | Diphthongs | Half-long/
rising | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Front | Back | Front | Back | Front | Back | Front | Back | |
Close | i | u | iː | uː | ie̯ | uo̯ | i̯e | u̯o |
Mid | e | o | eː | oː | ea̯ | oɑ̯ | e̯a | o̯ɑ |
Open | a | aː | aˑ |