Difference between revisions of "Language/Sicilian/Grammar/Possessive-Pronouns"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Sicilian Grammar ➡ Possessive Pronouns</div> {{Sicilian-flag}} Hello everybody, In today's lesson you will learn how to use Possessive Pronouns in Sicilian. Feel free to edit this page if you think it could be improved! Happy learning! :)") |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Happy learning! :) | Happy learning! :) | ||
== Possessive Pronouns in Sicilian == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Sicilian''' | |||
|'''English''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Singular | |||
|- | |||
|lu miu | |||
|mine, mine | |||
|- | |||
|lu tou / tô | |||
|yours, yours | |||
|- | |||
|lu sou / sô | |||
|his, hers | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Pluriel | |||
|- | |||
|lu nostru | |||
|ours / ours | |||
|- | |||
|lu vostru | |||
|yours / yours | |||
|- | |||
|lu sou / sô | |||
|theirs | |||
|} | |||
== Example of use of Possessive Pronouns in Sicilian == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Sicilian''' | |||
|'''English''' | |||
|- | |||
|Sta casa è la mia | |||
|This house is mine | |||
|- | |||
|Li nostri pussidimènti sunnu granni | |||
|Our possessions are great | |||
|- | |||
|Li sô parènti nun ci vannu | |||
|Their parents don't go | |||
|- | |||
|Li nostri parènti ànnu a vèniri tutti ccà | |||
|Our parents will all come here | |||
|- | |||
|Chisti sunnu li mê figghi | |||
|These are my children | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:35, 20 November 2022
Sicilian Grammar ➡ Possessive Pronouns
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn how to use Possessive Pronouns in Sicilian.
Feel free to edit this page if you think it could be improved!
Happy learning! :)
Possessive Pronouns in Sicilian
Sicilian | English |
Singular | |
lu miu | mine, mine |
lu tou / tô | yours, yours |
lu sou / sô | his, hers |
Pluriel | |
lu nostru | ours / ours |
lu vostru | yours / yours |
lu sou / sô | theirs |
Example of use of Possessive Pronouns in Sicilian
Sicilian | English |
Sta casa è la mia | This house is mine |
Li nostri pussidimènti sunnu granni | Our possessions are great |
Li sô parènti nun ci vannu | Their parents don't go |
Li nostri parènti ànnu a vèniri tutti ccà | Our parents will all come here |
Chisti sunnu li mê figghi | These are my children |