Difference between revisions of "Language/Moroccan-arabic/Grammar/The-verb-"To-Walk""
< Language | Moroccan-arabic | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Moroccan Arabic Grammar ➡ The verb "To Walk"</div> thumb thumb With the Moroccan dialect, to say "steps!", we will say "tmécha!" to a boy and "tméchèye!" have a girl. With the Arabic language, we would have said "alèmchi!" (المشي). You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present:") |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present: | You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Moroccan dialect''' | |||
|'''Translation''' | |||
|- | |||
|ne tmécha | |||
|I walk | |||
|- | |||
|te tmécha / te tméchèye | |||
|You walk (boy) / You walk (girl) | |||
|- | |||
|y tmécha / te tmécha | |||
|He walks / She walks | |||
|- | |||
|ne tméchaou | |||
|We are walking | |||
|- | |||
|te tméchaou | |||
|You walk | |||
|- | |||
|y tméchaou | |||
|They walk (mixed) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:48, 16 September 2022
Moroccan Arabic Grammar ➡ The verb "To Walk"
With the Moroccan dialect, to say "steps!", we will say "tmécha!" to a boy and "tméchèye!" have a girl.
With the Arabic language, we would have said "alèmchi!" (المشي).
You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present:
Moroccan dialect | Translation |
ne tmécha | I walk |
te tmécha / te tméchèye | You walk (boy) / You walk (girl) |
y tmécha / te tmécha | He walks / She walks |
ne tméchaou | We are walking |
te tméchaou | You walk |
y tméchaou | They walk (mixed) |