Difference between revisions of "Language/Bhojpuri/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||
== Sound system == | |||
Bhojpuri syllables can begin and end in consonants. Consonant clusters occur in final positions only. It is also possible to have two vowels in a row. | |||
=== Vowels === | |||
Bhojpuri has 6 vowel phonemes (sounds that differentiate word meaning). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
!'''Central''' | |||
!'''Front''' | |||
!'''Back''' | |||
|- | |||
|Mid | |||
|ə | |||
|e | |||
|o | |||
|- | |||
|Close | |||
| | |||
|i | |||
|u | |||
|- | |||
|Open | |||
|a, ā | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
* /ə/ = ''a'' in ''about'' | |||
* The only length contrast is between /a/ and /ā/. | |||
* There are two diphthongs: /ai/ and /au/. | |||
=== Consonants === | |||
The Bhojpuri sound system contains 34 consonant phonemes. Most consonants can be geminated (doubled). There is a contrast between aspirated and unaspirated consonants. Aspirated consonants are produced with a strong puff of air. In the table below, aspirated consonants are marked with a raised [ʰ]. There is a contrast between apical and retroflex consonants, e.g. /t/ – /ʈ/, /d/ – /ɖ/. Apical consonants are produced with the tip of the tongue touching the roof of the mouth, while retroflex consonants are produced with the tongue rolled up so that its underside contacts the roof of the mouth. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! | |||
!Dental | |||
!Bilabial | |||
!Palatal | |||
!Retroflex | |||
!Velar | |||
!Glottal | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Stops | |||
|voiceless unaspirated | |||
|t | |||
|p | |||
|c | |||
|ʈ | |||
|k | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|voiceless aspirated | |||
|tʰ | |||
|pʰ | |||
|cʰ | |||
|ʈʰ | |||
|kʰ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|voiced unaspirated | |||
|d | |||
|b | |||
|j | |||
|ɖ | |||
|g | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|voiced aspirated | |||
|dʰ | |||
|bʰ | |||
|jʰ | |||
|ɖʰ | |||
|gʰ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fricatives | |||
|voiceless | |||
|s | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|h | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Affricates | |||
|voiceless unaspirated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tʃ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|voiceless aspirated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tʃʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|voiced unaspirated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dʒ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|voiced aspirated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dʒʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nasals | |||
|unaspirated | |||
|n | |||
|m | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ŋ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|aspirated | |||
|nʰ | |||
|mʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ŋʰ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Laterals | |||
|unaspirated | |||
|l | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|aspirated | |||
|lʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flaps | |||
|unaspirated.. | |||
|r | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ɽ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|aspirated | |||
|rʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ɽʰ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Approximants | |||
|. | |||
| | |||
|w | |||
|j | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
* /ʈ, ʈʰ, ɖ, ɖʰ, tʃʰ/ have no equivalents in English | |||
* /c/ has no equivalent in English | |||
* /tʃ/ = ''ch'' in ''chop'' | |||
* /dʒ/ = ''j'' in ''job'' | |||
* /ŋ/ = ''ng'' in ''song'' | |||
* /ɽ/ = ''r'' in ''hurt'' | |||
* /j/ = ''y'' in ''yet'' | |||
== Stress == | |||
Stress in Bhojpuri does not distinguish word meaning. Primary stress usually falls on the penultimate (one before last) syllable in two-syllable words and antepenultimate syllable in longer words. |
Revision as of 19:32, 5 June 2022
Writing
Bhojpuri is written in the Kaithi script.
Kaithi has 35 consonant letters, each letter representing a consonant with an inherent vowel /a/. Other vowels are represented by a variety of diacritics around the consonant. There are also 10 letters representing separate vowels. Geminated consonants and long vowels are represented by different letters from their single counterparts.
Devanagari letter | Kaithi letter | ISO | IPA |
---|---|---|---|
क | 𑂍 | ka | ka |
ख | 𑂎 | kha | kʰa |
ग | 𑂏 | ga | ɡa |
घ | 𑂐 | gha | ɡʱa |
ङ | 𑂑 | ṅa | ŋa |
च | 𑂒 | ca | t͡ʃa |
छ | 𑂓 | cha | t͡ʃʰa |
ज | 𑂔 | ja | d͡ʒa |
झ | 𑂕 | jha | d͡ʒʱa |
ञ | 𑂖 | ña | ɲa |
ट | 𑂗 | ṭa | ʈa |
ठ | 𑂘 | ṭha | ʈʰa |
ड | 𑂙 | ḍa | ɖa |
ड़ | 𑂚 | ṛa | ɽa |
ढ | 𑂛 | ḍha | ɖʱa |
ढ़ | 𑂜 | ṛha | ɽʱa |
ण | 𑂝 | ṇa | ɳa |
त | 𑂞 | ta | t̪a |
थ | 𑂟 | tha | t̪ʰa |
द | 𑂠 | da | d̪a |
ध | 𑂡 | dha | d̪ʱa |
न | 𑂢 | na | na |
प | 𑂣 | pa | pa |
फ | 𑂤 | pha | pʰa |
ब | 𑂥 | ba | ba |
भ | 𑂦 | bha | bʱa |
म | 𑂧 | ma | ma |
य | 𑂨 | ya | ja |
र | 𑂩 | ra | ra |
ल | 𑂪 | la | la |
व | 𑂫 | va | ʋa |
श | 𑂬 | śa | ʃa |
ष | 𑂭 | ṣa | xa |
स | 𑂮 | sa | sa |
ह | 𑂯 | ha | ɦa |
Devanagari letter | Kaithi letter | Devanagari diacritic | Kaithi diacritic | ISO | IPA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
अ | 𑂃 | ◌ | ◌ | a | ʌ |
आ | 𑂄 | ा | 𑂰 | ā | a |
इ | 𑂅 | ि | 𑂱 | i | i |
ई | 𑂆 | ी | 𑂲 | ī | iː |
उ | 𑂇 | ु | 𑂳 | u | u |
ऊ | 𑂈 | ू | 𑂴 | ū | uː |
ए | 𑂉 | ॅ | 𑂵 | e | e |
ऐ | 𑂊 | ै | 𑂶 | ai | æː |
ओ | 𑂋 | ो | 𑂷 | o | o |
औ | 𑂌 | ौ | 𑂸 | au | ɔː |
अः | 𑂃𑂂 | ः | 𑂂 | aḥ | ah |
अं | 𑂃𑂀 | ँा | 𑂀𑂰 | aṃ | ãː |
् | 𑂹 | (omit vowel) |
Sound system
Bhojpuri syllables can begin and end in consonants. Consonant clusters occur in final positions only. It is also possible to have two vowels in a row.
Vowels
Bhojpuri has 6 vowel phonemes (sounds that differentiate word meaning).
Central | Front | Back | |
---|---|---|---|
Mid | ə | e | o |
Close | i | u | |
Open | a, ā |
- /ə/ = a in about
- The only length contrast is between /a/ and /ā/.
- There are two diphthongs: /ai/ and /au/.
Consonants
The Bhojpuri sound system contains 34 consonant phonemes. Most consonants can be geminated (doubled). There is a contrast between aspirated and unaspirated consonants. Aspirated consonants are produced with a strong puff of air. In the table below, aspirated consonants are marked with a raised [ʰ]. There is a contrast between apical and retroflex consonants, e.g. /t/ – /ʈ/, /d/ – /ɖ/. Apical consonants are produced with the tip of the tongue touching the roof of the mouth, while retroflex consonants are produced with the tongue rolled up so that its underside contacts the roof of the mouth.
Dental | Bilabial | Palatal | Retroflex | Velar | Glottal | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stops | voiceless unaspirated | t | p | c | ʈ | k | |
voiceless aspirated | tʰ | pʰ | cʰ | ʈʰ | kʰ | ||
voiced unaspirated | d | b | j | ɖ | g | ||
voiced aspirated | dʰ | bʰ | jʰ | ɖʰ | gʰ | ||
Fricatives | voiceless | s | h | ||||
Affricates | voiceless unaspirated | tʃ | |||||
voiceless aspirated | tʃʰ | ||||||
voiced unaspirated | dʒ | ||||||
voiced aspirated | dʒʰ | ||||||
Nasals | unaspirated | n | m | ŋ | |||
aspirated | nʰ | mʰ | ŋʰ | ||||
Laterals | unaspirated | l | ... | ||||
aspirated | lʰ | ||||||
Flaps | unaspirated.. | r | ɽ | ||||
aspirated | rʰ | ɽʰ | |||||
Approximants | . | w | j |
- /ʈ, ʈʰ, ɖ, ɖʰ, tʃʰ/ have no equivalents in English
- /c/ has no equivalent in English
- /tʃ/ = ch in chop
- /dʒ/ = j in job
- /ŋ/ = ng in song
- /ɽ/ = r in hurt
- /j/ = y in yet
Stress
Stress in Bhojpuri does not distinguish word meaning. Primary stress usually falls on the penultimate (one before last) syllable in two-syllable words and antepenultimate syllable in longer words.