Difference between revisions of "Language/Susu/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Susu | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Susu | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Baba na n yi | |Baba na n yi | ||
| | |I have father | ||
|- | |- | ||
|xunya yeri na i yi ? | |xunya yeri na i yi ? | ||
| | | How many little brother or sister do you have? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I ¯E yeri a ra ? | |I ¯E yeri a ra ? | ||
| | |Hold old are you? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|minden ? | |minden ? | ||
| | |Where ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I baba munse wali rabama? | |I baba munse wali rabama? | ||
| | |What does your father do? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|xaranderaba na n nga ra | |xaranderaba na n nga ra | ||
| | |My mother is teacher. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A na Konakiri | |A na Konakiri | ||
| | |He/She lives in Conakry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I xunya ¯E yeri a ra? | |I xunya ¯E yeri a ra? | ||
| | |How old is your little brother or sister? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I xa mixie na minden? | |I xa mixie na minden? | ||
| | |Where does your parents live? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N ma mixie na Konakiri. | |N ma mixie na Konakiri. | ||
| | |My family lives in Conakry. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:16, 30 May 2022
Generally speaking, the notion of “family” for Africans means the extended family.
Family Members
Susu | English |
---|---|
baba | father |
nga | mother |
tanun | grand-father |
tara xamEma | older brother |
tara ginEma | older sister |
tara | sister, brother, (older) |
xunya | sister, brother (little) |
xunya ginEma | little sister |
xunya xamEma | little brother |
dExç | cousin |
mama | grand-mother |
maxamE | brother |
maginE | sister |
bore | friend |
tEnEn | aunt |
sçxç | uncle |
bitanyi | in law |
nimçxç | daughter in law |
barima | parent |
Sentenses
Susu | English |
---|---|
Baba na n yi | I have father |
xunya yeri na i yi ? | How many little brother or sister do you have? |
I ¯E yeri a ra ? | Hold old are you? |
minden ? | Where ? |
I baba munse wali rabama? | What does your father do? |
xaranderaba na n nga ra | My mother is teacher. |
A na Konakiri | He/She lives in Conakry |
I xunya ¯E yeri a ra? | How old is your little brother or sister? |
I xa mixie na minden? | Where does your parents live? |
N ma mixie na Konakiri. | My family lives in Conakry. |