Difference between revisions of "Language/Susu/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Susu | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Family Members== | ==Family Members== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Susu | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|baba | |||
|father | |||
|- | |||
|nga | |||
|mother | |||
|- | |||
|tanun | |||
|grand-father | |||
|- | |||
|tara xamEma | |||
|older brother | |||
|- | |||
|tara ginEma | |||
|older sister | |||
|- | |||
|tara | |||
|sister, brother, (older) | |||
|- | |||
|xunya | |||
|sister, brother (little) | |||
|- | |||
|xunya ginEma | |||
|little sister | |||
|- | |||
|xunya xamEma | |||
|little brother | |||
|- | |||
|dExç | |||
|cousin | |||
|- | |||
|mama | |||
|grand-mother | |||
|- | |||
|maxamE | |||
|brother | |||
|- | |||
|maginE | |||
|sister | |||
|- | |||
|bore | |||
|friend | |||
|- | |||
|tEnEn | |||
|aunt | |||
|- | |||
|sçxç | |||
|uncle | |||
|- | |||
|bitanyi | |||
|in law | |||
|- | |||
|nimçxç | |||
|daughter in law | |||
|- | |||
|barima | |||
|parent | |||
|} | |||
==Sentenses== | ==Sentenses== |
Revision as of 21:15, 30 May 2022
Generally speaking, the notion of “family” for Africans means the extended family.
Family Members
Susu | English |
---|---|
baba | father |
nga | mother |
tanun | grand-father |
tara xamEma | older brother |
tara ginEma | older sister |
tara | sister, brother, (older) |
xunya | sister, brother (little) |
xunya ginEma | little sister |
xunya xamEma | little brother |
dExç | cousin |
mama | grand-mother |
maxamE | brother |
maginE | sister |
bore | friend |
tEnEn | aunt |
sçxç | uncle |
bitanyi | in law |
nimçxç | daughter in law |
barima | parent |
Sentenses
Baba na n yi | - I have father |
xunya yeri na i yi ? | - How many little brother or sister do you have? |
I ¯E yeri a ra ? | - Hold old are you? |
minden ? | - Where ? |
I baba munse wali rabama? | - What does your father do? |
xaranderaba na n nga ra | - My mother is teacher. |
A na Konakiri | - He/She lives in Conakry |
I xunya ¯E yeri a ra? | - How old is your little brother or sister? |
I xa mixie na minden? | - Where does your parents live? |
N ma mixie na Konakiri. | - My family lives in Conakry. |