Difference between revisions of "Language/Wolof/Vocabulary/At-the-Post-Office"
< Language | Wolof | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">"At the Post Office" Vocabulary in Wolof</div> thumb 🤗 Jama ngaam! Wolof learners, ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "the Post Office" in Wolof, the native language of the Wolof people mainly spoken in Senegal, Mauritania, and the Gambia. Happy learning! __TOC__ {| class="wikitable" !Wolof (Wolofal: ولوفل) !English |-") |
|||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Wolof | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|faktoor bi | |||
|postman, mailman | |||
|- | |||
|tembar bi | |||
|(postage) stamp | |||
|- | |||
|kart bi | |||
|postcard | |||
|- | |||
|bataaxal bi | |||
|letter | |||
|- | |||
|ëmb bi | |||
|package, parcel | |||
|- | |||
|àmbolog bi | |||
|envelope | |||
|- | |||
|kayit wi | |||
|paper | |||
|- | |||
|bindukaay bi | |||
kareyo bi | |||
|pen | |||
pencil | |||
|- | |||
|adarees bi | |||
|address | |||
|- | |||
|telefon bi | |||
|phone | |||
|- | |||
|nimoro telefon | |||
|phone number | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:52, 26 May 2022
"At the Post Office" Vocabulary in Wolof
🤗 Jama ngaam! Wolof learners,
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "the Post Office" in Wolof, the native language of the Wolof people mainly spoken in Senegal, Mauritania, and the Gambia.
Happy learning!
Wolof (Wolofal: ولوفل) | English |
---|
Wolof | English |
faktoor bi | postman, mailman |
tembar bi | (postage) stamp |
kart bi | postcard |
bataaxal bi | letter |
ëmb bi | package, parcel |
àmbolog bi | envelope |
kayit wi | paper |
bindukaay bi
kareyo bi |
pen
pencil |
adarees bi | address |
telefon bi | phone |
nimoro telefon | phone number |