Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Grammar/Pronouns"
< Language | Scottish-gaelic | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Pronouns in Scottish Gaelic</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn how to use the Pronouns in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. Happy learning! ==Videos== ===How and when to use emphatic pronouns in Scottish Gaelic=== <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R0rFgOACbWU</youtube> ===Gaelic possessive pronouns=== <you...") |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
== riochdair pearsanta - <small>personal pronoun</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|mi | |||
|I | |||
|- | |||
|thu | |||
|you | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
i | |||
|he | |||
she | |||
|- | |||
|sinn | |||
|we | |||
|- | |||
|sibh | |||
|you | |||
|- | |||
|iad | |||
|they | |||
|} | |||
== to be == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|tha mi | |||
|I am | |||
|- | |||
|tha thu | |||
|you are | |||
|- | |||
|tha e | |||
tha i | |||
|he is | |||
she is | |||
|- | |||
|tha sinn | |||
|we are | |||
|- | |||
|tha sibh | |||
|you are | |||
|- | |||
|tha iad | |||
|they are | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 22:26, 25 May 2022
Pronouns in Scottish Gaelic
➡ In today's lesson you will learn how to use the Pronouns in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
Happy learning!
riochdair pearsanta - personal pronoun
Gàidhlig | English |
mi | I |
thu | you |
e
i |
he
she |
sinn | we |
sibh | you |
iad | they |
to be
Gàidhlig | English |
tha mi | I am |
tha thu | you are |
tha e
tha i |
he is
she is |
tha sinn | we are |
tha sibh | you are |
tha iad | they are |