Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Scottish-gaelic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some | ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some Family related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|seanair(ean) | |||
|grandfather(s) | |||
|- | |||
|seanmhair(ean) | |||
|grandmother(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pàrant(an) | |||
|parent(s) | |||
|- | |||
|athair / athraichean | |||
|father(s) | |||
|- | |||
|màthair / màthraichean | |||
|mother(s) | |||
|- | |||
|fireannach / fireannaich, | |||
fear / fir [not formal] | |||
|man / men | |||
|- | |||
|fear-pòsta, duine-cèile | |||
|husband | |||
|- | |||
|bean / mnathan, | |||
boireannach / boireannaich | |||
|woman / women | |||
|- | |||
|bean-phòsta, bean-chèile | |||
|wife, spouse | |||
|- | |||
|càirdean, dlùth-chàirdean | |||
|relatives | |||
|- | |||
|uncail(ean) | |||
|uncle(s) | |||
|- | |||
|antaidh(ean) | |||
|aunt(s) | |||
|- | |||
|mac-bràthar/peathar | |||
|nephew | |||
|- | |||
|nighean-bràthar/peathar | |||
|niece | |||
|- | |||
|co-ogha / co-oghaichean | |||
|cousin(s) | |||
|- | |||
|balach / balaich | |||
|boy(s) | |||
|- | |||
|caileag(an) | |||
|girl(s) | |||
|- | |||
|mac / mic | |||
|son(s) | |||
|- | |||
|nighean / nigheanan, nìghnean | |||
|daughter(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bràthair / bràithrean | |||
|brother(s) | |||
|- | |||
|piuthar / peathraichean | |||
|sister(s) | |||
|- | |||
|leth-aonan, càraid | |||
|twin | |||
|- | |||
|pàiste | |||
clann | |||
|child | |||
children | |||
|- | |||
|leanabh(an) | |||
|baby / babies | |||
|- | |||
|naoidhean | |||
|infant, newly-born | |||
|- | |||
|aoigh(ean) | |||
|guest(s) | |||
|- | |||
|caraid / caraidean, càirdean | |||
|friend(s) | |||
|- | |||
|nàmhaid / nàimhdean | |||
|enemy / enemies | |||
|- | |||
|nàbaidh(ean) | |||
|neighbor(s) | |||
|- | |||
|duine | |||
daoine | |||
|person | |||
people | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!GÀIDHLIG | |||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|màthair | |||
|mother | |mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mamaidh | |||
|mummy / mammy | |mummy / mammy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|athair | |||
|father | |father | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dadaidh | |||
|daddy | |daddy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|piuthar | |||
|sister | |sister | ||
|- | |- | ||
|granaidh | |||
|granny | |granny | ||
|- | |- | ||
|seanair | |||
|grandfather | |grandfather | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nighean | |||
|daughter (also means 'girl') | |daughter (also means 'girl') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mac | |||
|son | |son | ||
|- | |- | ||
|co-ogha | |||
|cousin | |cousin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|antaidh | |||
|aunt | |aunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|piuthar-màthar | |||
|maternal aunt | |maternal aunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|piuthar-athar | |||
|paternal aunt | |paternal aunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|uncail | |||
|uncle | |uncle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bràthair-màthar | |||
|maternal uncle | |maternal uncle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bràthair-athar | |||
|paternal uncle | |paternal uncle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bean | |||
|wife | |wife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|duine | |||
|husband (also means 'man') | |husband (also means 'man') | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:21, 25 May 2022
Family Vocabulary in Scottish Gaelic
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some Family related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
Happy learning!
Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | English |
---|
Gàidhlig | English |
seanair(ean) | grandfather(s) |
seanmhair(ean) | grandmother(s) |
pàrant(an) | parent(s) |
athair / athraichean | father(s) |
màthair / màthraichean | mother(s) |
fireannach / fireannaich,
fear / fir [not formal] |
man / men |
fear-pòsta, duine-cèile | husband |
bean / mnathan,
boireannach / boireannaich |
woman / women |
bean-phòsta, bean-chèile | wife, spouse |
càirdean, dlùth-chàirdean | relatives |
uncail(ean) | uncle(s) |
antaidh(ean) | aunt(s) |
mac-bràthar/peathar | nephew |
nighean-bràthar/peathar | niece |
co-ogha / co-oghaichean | cousin(s) |
balach / balaich | boy(s) |
caileag(an) | girl(s) |
mac / mic | son(s) |
nighean / nigheanan, nìghnean | daughter(s) |
bràthair / bràithrean | brother(s) |
piuthar / peathraichean | sister(s) |
leth-aonan, càraid | twin |
pàiste
clann |
child
children |
leanabh(an) | baby / babies |
naoidhean | infant, newly-born |
aoigh(ean) | guest(s) |
caraid / caraidean, càirdean | friend(s) |
nàmhaid / nàimhdean | enemy / enemies |
nàbaidh(ean) | neighbor(s) |
duine
daoine |
person
people |
GÀIDHLIG | ENGLISH |
---|---|
màthair | mother |
mamaidh | mummy / mammy |
athair | father |
dadaidh | daddy |
piuthar | sister |
granaidh | granny |
seanair | grandfather |
nighean | daughter (also means 'girl') |
mac | son |
co-ogha | cousin |
antaidh | aunt |
piuthar-màthar | maternal aunt |
piuthar-athar | paternal aunt |
uncail | uncle |
bràthair-màthar | maternal uncle |
bràthair-athar | paternal uncle |
bean | wife |
duine | husband (also means 'man') |