Difference between revisions of "Language/Maori/Vocabulary/Body"
< Language | Maori | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Body Parts Vocabulary in Maori</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "Body and Medicine" in the Māori language, spoken in New Zealand. Happy learning! __TOC__ {| class="wikitable" !Māori !English |-") |
|||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
== tinana <small>- body - le corps</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Māori | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|kiri | |||
|skin | |||
|- | |||
|makawe | |||
|hair | |||
|- | |||
|papa angaanga | |||
|skull | |||
|- | |||
|roro | |||
|brain | |||
|- | |||
|upoko | |||
|head | |||
|- | |||
|rae | |||
|forehead | |||
|- | |||
|mata, kanohi | |||
|face | |||
|- | |||
|mata, kanohi, karu | |||
|eye(s) | |||
|- | |||
|roimata | |||
|tears | |||
|- | |||
|taringa | |||
|ear | |||
|- | |||
|ihu | |||
|nose | |||
|- | |||
|pāhau | |||
|mustache | |||
beard | |||
|- | |||
|pāpāringa | |||
|cheeks | |||
|- | |||
|ngutu | |||
|lips | |||
|- | |||
|waha | |||
|mouth | |||
|- | |||
|arero | |||
|tongue | |||
|- | |||
|niho | |||
|tooth | |||
|- | |||
|kauae | |||
|chin | |||
|- | |||
|kakī | |||
korokoro | |||
|neck | |||
throat | |||
|- | |||
|uma, (poho) | |||
|chest | |||
breast | |||
|- | |||
|manawa, ngākau | |||
|heart | |||
|- | |||
|toto | |||
|blood | |||
|- | |||
|pukapuka | |||
|lung | |||
|- | |||
|pito | |||
|navel | |||
|- | |||
|puku | |||
|belly | |||
stomach | |||
|- | |||
|whēkau | |||
|intestines | |||
|- | |||
|ate | |||
|liver | |||
|- | |||
|tākihi | |||
|kidneys | |||
|- | |||
|io | |||
|muscle(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kōhiwi | |||
|skeleton | |||
|- | |||
|wheua | |||
|bone(s) | |||
|- | |||
|tuarā | |||
|back | |||
|- | |||
|rara | |||
|rib | |||
|- | |||
|pakihiwi | |||
|shoulder | |||
|- | |||
|ringa, ringaringa | |||
|arm | |||
hand | |||
|- | |||
|whatīanga | |||
|elbow | |||
|- | |||
|whatiānga ringa | |||
|wrist | |||
|- | |||
|meke | |||
|fist | |||
|- | |||
|toka | |||
|thumb | |||
|- | |||
|matikara | |||
|finger | |||
|- | |||
|maikuku | |||
|fingernail, nail | |||
|- | |||
|tānetanga | |||
|male sex | |||
|- | |||
|wahinetanga | |||
|female sex | |||
|- | |||
|tou | |||
|anus | |||
|- | |||
|kumu | |||
|buttocks | |||
|- | |||
|koihanga | |||
|thighs | |||
|- | |||
|waewae | |||
|leg | |||
foot | |||
|- | |||
|pona, turi | |||
|knee | |||
|- | |||
|raparapa | |||
|ankle | |||
|- | |||
|rekereke | |||
|heel | |||
|- | |||
|matimati | |||
|toe | |||
|} | |||
== <small>medicine</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Māori | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|waka tūroro | |||
|ambulance | |||
|- | |||
|hōhipera [UK] | |||
|hospital | |||
|- | |||
|nēhi [UK] | |||
|nurse | |||
|- | |||
|rata, | |||
tākuta [UK] | |||
|physician, | |||
medical doctor | |||
|- | |||
|tākuta niho | |||
|dentist | |||
|- | |||
|whakaranu | |||
|drugstore, pharmacy | |||
|- | |||
|rongoā | |||
|medication, | |||
medicinal plants | |||
|- | |||
|mirimiri | |||
|massage | |||
|- | |||
|pūkoro ure | |||
|condom | |||
|- | |||
|mate parekore | |||
|AIDS | |||
|- | |||
|mate pukupuku | |||
|cancer | |||
|- | |||
|ānini | |||
|headache | |||
|- | |||
|kāpō | |||
|blind | |||
|- | |||
|mate, māuiui | |||
|ill, sick | |||
|- | |||
|mate, tahumaero | |||
|disease | |||
|- | |||
|mate huka | |||
|diabetes | |||
|- | |||
|rewharewha | |||
|flu (influenza) | |||
|- | |||
|whara | |||
|wounded | |||
|} |
Revision as of 22:28, 24 May 2022
Body Parts Vocabulary in Maori
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "Body and Medicine" in the Māori language, spoken in New Zealand.
Happy learning!
tinana - body - le corps
Māori | English |
---|
Māori | English |
kiri | skin |
makawe | hair |
papa angaanga | skull |
roro | brain |
upoko | head |
rae | forehead |
mata, kanohi | face |
mata, kanohi, karu | eye(s) |
roimata | tears |
taringa | ear |
ihu | nose |
pāhau | mustache
beard |
pāpāringa | cheeks |
ngutu | lips |
waha | mouth |
arero | tongue |
niho | tooth |
kauae | chin |
kakī
korokoro |
neck
throat |
uma, (poho) | chest
breast |
manawa, ngākau | heart |
toto | blood |
pukapuka | lung |
pito | navel |
puku | belly
stomach |
whēkau | intestines |
ate | liver |
tākihi | kidneys |
io | muscle(s) |
kōhiwi | skeleton |
wheua | bone(s) |
tuarā | back |
rara | rib |
pakihiwi | shoulder |
ringa, ringaringa | arm
hand |
whatīanga | elbow |
whatiānga ringa | wrist |
meke | fist |
toka | thumb |
matikara | finger |
maikuku | fingernail, nail |
tānetanga | male sex |
wahinetanga | female sex |
tou | anus |
kumu | buttocks |
koihanga | thighs |
waewae | leg
foot |
pona, turi | knee |
raparapa | ankle |
rekereke | heel |
matimati | toe |
medicine
Māori | English |
waka tūroro | ambulance |
hōhipera [UK] | hospital |
nēhi [UK] | nurse |
rata,
tākuta [UK] |
physician,
medical doctor |
tākuta niho | dentist |
whakaranu | drugstore, pharmacy |
rongoā | medication,
medicinal plants |
mirimiri | massage |
pūkoro ure | condom |
mate parekore | AIDS |
mate pukupuku | cancer |
ānini | headache |
kāpō | blind |
mate, māuiui | ill, sick |
mate, tahumaero | disease |
mate huka | diabetes |
rewharewha | flu (influenza) |
whara | wounded |