Difference between revisions of "Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Fruits"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:62355365-ripe-and-tasty-fruits-on-a-white-background.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:62355365-ripe-and-tasty-fruits-on-a-white-background.jpg|thumb]] | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;"> | <div style="font-size:300%;">tunda / matunda <small>- fruit(s)</small></div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|English | |||
|Swahili | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |apple tree(s) | ||
| | |mtofaa / mitofaa | ||
|- | |||
|apple(s) | |||
|tofaa / matofaa, | |||
|- | |||
|apricot tree | |||
|mwaprikoti | |||
|- | |||
|apricot(s) | |||
|aprikoti / maaprikoti | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Avocados | |Avocados | ||
|parachichi | |parachichi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |banana palm(s) | ||
|mgomba / migomba | |||
|- | |||
|banana(s) | |||
|ndizi | |ndizi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |baobab fruit | ||
| | |ubuyu | ||
|- | |||
|baobab(s) | |||
|mbuyu / mibuyu | |||
|- | |||
|blackberries, mulberries | |||
|forosadi | |||
|- | |||
|cashew nuts | |||
|korosho | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cherry / cherries | ||
| | |cheri | ||
|- | |||
|cherry tree(s) | |||
|mcheri / micheri | |||
|- | |||
|cinnamon | |||
|dalasini | |||
|- | |||
|cloves | |||
|karafuu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |coconut palm(s) | ||
| | |mnazi / minazi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |coconut pulp | ||
| | |chicha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |coconut(s) | ||
| | |nazi, dafu / madafu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |custard apple(s) | ||
| | |tomoko / matomoko, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |date palm(s) | ||
| | |mtende / mitende | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |date(s) | ||
| | |tende / matende | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fig tree(s) | ||
| | |mtini, mkuyu / mikuyu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fig(s) | ||
|tini | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fried peanuts | ||
| | |njugu karanga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ginger | ||
| | |tangawizi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |grape(s) | ||
| | |zabibu / mizabibu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |grapefruit(s) | ||
| | |danzi / madanzi, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |grapefruit(s) | ||
| | |balungi / mabalungi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Grapes | ||
| | |zabibu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|guava tree(s) | |guava tree(s) | ||
|mpera / mipera | |mpera / mipera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |guava(s) | ||
| | |pera / mapera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Indian almond(s) | ||
| | |kungu / makungu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |jackfruit(s) | ||
| | |fenesi / mafenesi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Java plum | ||
| | |zambarau | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lemon(s) | ||
| | |limau / malimau, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lemon(s) | ||
| | |limao / malimao | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lime(s) | ||
| | |ndimu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lychee | |lychee | ||
|shokishoki | |shokishoki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|macadamia nuts | |macadamia nuts | ||
|njugu mawe | |njugu mawe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mango tree(s) | ||
| | |mwembe / miembe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mango(es) | ||
| | |embe / maembe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mashed plantain | ||
| | |matoke | ||
|- | |- | ||
|orange(s) | |orange(s) | ||
|chungwa / machungwa | |chungwa / machungwa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |papaya tree(s) | ||
| | |mpapai / mipapai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |papaya(s) | ||
| | |papai / mapapai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |passion fruit(s) | ||
| | |karakara, pesheni / mapesheni | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |peach | ||
| | |fyulisi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peaches | ||
| | |Pichi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |peanuts | ||
| | |njugu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pear tree(s) | ||
| | |mti / miti wa mapea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pear(s) | |pear(s) | ||
|peasi, pea / mapea | |peasi, pea / mapea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pineapple(s) | ||
| | |nanasi / mananasi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|plum tree(s) | |plum tree(s) | ||
|mti / miti wa plamu | |mti / miti wa plamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |plum(s) | ||
| | |plamu, tunda damu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pomegranate | ||
| | |komamanga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |soursop | ||
| | |stafeli | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Strawberries | ||
| | |Jordgubbar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|strawberry / strawberries | |strawberry / strawberries | ||
|stroberi, fuu / mafuu | |stroberi, fuu / mafuu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tamarind | |tamarind | ||
|ukwaju / kwaju | |ukwaju / kwaju | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tangerine(s) | ||
| | |chenza / machenza | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |turmeric | ||
| | |manjano | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vanilla | |vanilla | ||
|lavani, vanila | |lavani, vanila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Watermelon | ||
|tikiti-maji | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Swahili/Beginner]] | [[Category: Swahili/Beginner]] |
Revision as of 23:00, 30 December 2021
tunda / matunda - fruit(s)
English | Swahili |
apple tree(s) | mtofaa / mitofaa |
apple(s) | tofaa / matofaa, |
apricot tree | mwaprikoti |
apricot(s) | aprikoti / maaprikoti |
Avocados | parachichi |
banana palm(s) | mgomba / migomba |
banana(s) | ndizi |
baobab fruit | ubuyu |
baobab(s) | mbuyu / mibuyu |
blackberries, mulberries | forosadi |
cashew nuts | korosho |
cherry / cherries | cheri |
cherry tree(s) | mcheri / micheri |
cinnamon | dalasini |
cloves | karafuu |
coconut palm(s) | mnazi / minazi |
coconut pulp | chicha |
coconut(s) | nazi, dafu / madafu |
custard apple(s) | tomoko / matomoko, |
date palm(s) | mtende / mitende |
date(s) | tende / matende |
fig tree(s) | mtini, mkuyu / mikuyu |
fig(s) | tini |
fried peanuts | njugu karanga |
ginger | tangawizi |
grape(s) | zabibu / mizabibu |
grapefruit(s) | danzi / madanzi, |
grapefruit(s) | balungi / mabalungi |
Grapes | zabibu |
guava tree(s) | mpera / mipera |
guava(s) | pera / mapera |
Indian almond(s) | kungu / makungu |
jackfruit(s) | fenesi / mafenesi |
Java plum | zambarau |
lemon(s) | limau / malimau, |
lemon(s) | limao / malimao |
lime(s) | ndimu |
lychee | shokishoki |
macadamia nuts | njugu mawe |
mango tree(s) | mwembe / miembe |
mango(es) | embe / maembe |
mashed plantain | matoke |
orange(s) | chungwa / machungwa |
papaya tree(s) | mpapai / mipapai |
papaya(s) | papai / mapapai |
passion fruit(s) | karakara, pesheni / mapesheni |
peach | fyulisi |
Peaches | Pichi |
peanuts | njugu |
pear tree(s) | mti / miti wa mapea |
pear(s) | peasi, pea / mapea |
pineapple(s) | nanasi / mananasi |
plum tree(s) | mti / miti wa plamu |
plum(s) | plamu, tunda damu |
pomegranate | komamanga |
soursop | stafeli |
Strawberries | Jordgubbar |
strawberry / strawberries | stroberi, fuu / mafuu |
tamarind | ukwaju / kwaju |
tangerine(s) | chenza / machenza |
turmeric | manjano |
vanilla | lavani, vanila |
Watermelon | tikiti-maji |