Difference between revisions of "Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/At-Home"
< Language | Ukrainian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Ukrainian-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Hi Ukrainian learners! 😃 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”AT HOME”''' in Ukrainian; | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
Line 62: | Line 71: | ||
|Door | |Door | ||
|Двері (''dveri'') | |Двері (''dveri'') | ||
|- | |||
|сад | |||
садівник | |||
|garden | |||
gardener | |||
|- | |||
|двір | |||
|yard, courtyard | |||
|- | |||
|фонтан | |||
|fountain | |||
|- | |||
|скульптура | |||
| sculpture | |||
|- | |||
|статуя | |||
| statue | |||
|- | |||
|паркан | |||
|fence | |||
|- | |||
|ворота | |||
|gate | |||
|- | |||
|димохід, димар , | |||
димова труба | |||
|chimney | |||
|- | |||
|дах , покрівля | |||
|roof | |||
|- | |||
|стеля | |||
|ceiling | |||
|- | |||
|горище | |||
|attic | |||
|- | |||
|льох , підвал | |||
|basement, cellar | |||
|- | |||
|винний погріб | |||
|wine cellar | |||
|- | |||
|стіна / стіни | |||
|wall(s) | |||
|- | |||
|тераса | |||
|terrace | |||
|- | |||
|балкон | |||
|balcony | |||
|- | |||
|занавіска , | |||
фіранка [rare] | |||
|curtain | |||
|- | |||
|вікно / вікна | |||
|window(s) | |||
|- | |||
|двері | |||
|door(s) | |||
|- | |||
|замòк | |||
|lock | |||
|- | |||
|ключ(і) | |||
|key(s) | |||
|- | |||
|коридор | |||
|corridor | |||
|- | |||
|сходи | |||
|ladder | |||
stairway, stairs | |||
|- | |||
|ескалатор | |||
|escalator | |||
|- | |||
|ліфт | |||
|elevator, lift | |||
|- | |||
|поверх | |||
|storey, floor | |||
|- | |||
|вітальня | |||
|living room | |||
|- | |||
|живопис | |||
|painting | |||
|- | |||
|картина | |||
|picture | |||
|- | |||
|телевізор , | |||
телебачення | |||
|television | |||
|- | |||
|радіо | |||
| radio | |||
|- | |||
|кімната | |||
|room | |||
|- | |||
|спальня | |||
|bedroom | |||
|- | |||
|ліжко | |||
|bed | |||
|- | |||
|килим | |||
|carpet, rug | |||
|- | |||
|сірникова коробка | |||
сірник(и) | |||
|matchbox | |||
match(es) | |||
|- | |||
|свічка | |||
|candle | |||
|- | |||
|лампа | |||
|lamp | |||
|- | |||
|кухня | |||
|kitchen | |||
|- | |||
|піч | |||
|oven | |||
|- | |||
|холодильник | |||
|fridge, refrigerator | |||
|- | |||
|морозильник, | |||
(морозильна камера) | |||
|freezer | |||
|- | |||
|раковина | |||
|sink | |||
|- | |||
|кран | |||
|tap, faucet | |||
|- | |||
|шафа | |||
|cupboard | |||
|- | |||
|меблі | |||
|furniture | |||
|- | |||
|їдальня | |||
|dining room | |||
|- | |||
|стіл / столи | |||
|table(s) | |||
|- | |||
|лавка | |||
|bench | |||
|- | |||
|табуретка | |||
|stool | |||
|- | |||
|стілець / стільці | |||
|chair(s) | |||
|- | |||
|крісло | |||
|armchair | |||
|- | |||
|софа, диван | |||
|couch, sofa | |||
|- | |||
|ванна кімната | |||
|bathroom | |||
|- | |||
|ванна | |||
|bath | |||
|- | |||
|душ | |||
|shower | |||
|- | |||
|умивальник | |||
|washbasin | |||
|- | |||
|мило | |||
|soap | |||
|- | |||
|шампунь | |||
|shampoo | |||
|- | |||
|рушник | |||
|bath towel | |||
|- | |||
|губка | |||
|sponge | |||
|- | |||
|бритва | |||
|razor | |||
|- | |||
|гребінь , гребінець | |||
|comb | |||
|- | |||
|щітка для волосся | |||
|hairbrush | |||
|- | |||
|зубна щітка | |||
|toothbrush | |||
|- | |||
|зубна паста | |||
|toothpaste | |||
|- | |||
|губна помада | |||
|lipstick | |||
|- | |||
|дзеркало | |||
|mirror | |||
|- | |||
|парфуми | |||
|perfume | |||
|- | |||
|туалет | |||
|toilet | |||
|- | |||
|туалетний папір | |||
|toilet paper | |||
|- | |||
|кошик для сміття | |||
|dustbin, trash can | |||
|- | |||
|відро | |||
|bucket, pail | |||
|- | |||
|мітла , віник | |||
|broom | |||
|- | |||
|порохотяг, пилосос | |||
|vacuum cleaner | |||
|- | |||
|посудомийна машина | |||
|dishwasher | |||
|- | |||
|пральна машина | |||
|washing machine | |||
|- | |||
|праска | |||
|flat iron | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:02, 27 December 2021
Hi Ukrainian learners! 😃
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”AT HOME” in Ukrainian;
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
English | Ukrainian |
---|---|
House | Дім (dim), Будинок (budynok) |
Garden | Сад (sad) |
Room | Кімната (kimnata) |
Kitchen | Кухня (kukhnja) |
Bedroom | Спальня (spaljnja) |
Bathroom | Ванна кімната (vanna kimnata) |
Living room | Вітальня (vitaljnja) |
Dining room | Їдальня (jidaljnja) |
Sofa | Диван (dyvan) |
Chair | Крісло (krislo), Стілець (stiletsj) |
Armchair | М'яке крісло (mjake krislo) |
Chandelier | Світильник (svityljnyk) |
Bed | Ліжко (lizhko) |
Table | Стіл (stil) |
Shelf | Полиця (polytsja) |
Wardrobe | Гардероб (harderob), Шафа (shafa) |
Lamp | Лампа (lampa) |
Wall | Стіна (stina) |
Window | Вікно (vikno) |
Door | Двері (dveri) |
сад
садівник |
garden
gardener |
двір | yard, courtyard |
фонтан | fountain |
скульптура | sculpture |
статуя | statue |
паркан | fence |
ворота | gate |
димохід, димар ,
димова труба |
chimney |
дах , покрівля | roof |
стеля | ceiling |
горище | attic |
льох , підвал | basement, cellar |
винний погріб | wine cellar |
стіна / стіни | wall(s) |
тераса | terrace |
балкон | balcony |
занавіска ,
фіранка [rare] |
curtain |
вікно / вікна | window(s) |
двері | door(s) |
замòк | lock |
ключ(і) | key(s) |
коридор | corridor |
сходи | ladder
stairway, stairs |
ескалатор | escalator |
ліфт | elevator, lift |
поверх | storey, floor |
вітальня | living room |
живопис | painting |
картина | picture |
телевізор ,
телебачення |
television |
радіо | radio |
кімната | room |
спальня | bedroom |
ліжко | bed |
килим | carpet, rug |
сірникова коробка
сірник(и) |
matchbox
match(es) |
свічка | candle |
лампа | lamp |
кухня | kitchen |
піч | oven |
холодильник | fridge, refrigerator |
морозильник,
(морозильна камера) |
freezer |
раковина | sink |
кран | tap, faucet |
шафа | cupboard |
меблі | furniture |
їдальня | dining room |
стіл / столи | table(s) |
лавка | bench |
табуретка | stool |
стілець / стільці | chair(s) |
крісло | armchair |
софа, диван | couch, sofa |
ванна кімната | bathroom |
ванна | bath |
душ | shower |
умивальник | washbasin |
мило | soap |
шампунь | shampoo |
рушник | bath towel |
губка | sponge |
бритва | razor |
гребінь , гребінець | comb |
щітка для волосся | hairbrush |
зубна щітка | toothbrush |
зубна паста | toothpaste |
губна помада | lipstick |
дзеркало | mirror |
парфуми | perfume |
туалет | toilet |
туалетний папір | toilet paper |
кошик для сміття | dustbin, trash can |
відро | bucket, pail |
мітла , віник | broom |
порохотяг, пилосос | vacuum cleaner |
посудомийна машина | dishwasher |
пральна машина | washing machine |
праска | flat iron |