Difference between revisions of "Language/Lithuanian/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Lithuanian | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Lithuanian Alphabet and IPA Pronunciation== | ==Lithuanian Alphabet and IPA Pronunciation== | ||
=== Alphabet === | |||
The Lithuanian alphabet is made up of 32 letters. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="32" |'''Majuscule forms''' (also called '''uppercase''' or '''capital letters''') | |||
|- | |||
|A | |||
|Ą | |||
|B | |||
|C | |||
|Č | |||
|D | |||
|E | |||
|Ę | |||
|Ė | |||
|F | |||
|G | |||
|H | |||
|I | |||
|Į | |||
|Y | |||
|J | |||
|K | |||
|L | |||
|M | |||
|N | |||
|O | |||
|P | |||
|R | |||
|S | |||
|Š | |||
|T | |||
|U | |||
|Ų | |||
|Ū | |||
|V | |||
|Z | |||
|Ž | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="32" |'''Minuscule forms''' (also called '''lowercase''' or '''small letters''') | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|ą | |||
|b | |||
|c | |||
|č | |||
|d | |||
|e | |||
|ę | |||
|ė | |||
|f | |||
|g | |||
|h | |||
|i | |||
|į | |||
|y | |||
|j | |||
|k | |||
|l | |||
|m | |||
|n | |||
|o | |||
|p | |||
|r | |||
|s | |||
|š | |||
|t | |||
|u | |||
|ų | |||
|ū | |||
|v | |||
|z | |||
|ž | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="32" |Names of letters | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|a nosinė | |||
|bė | |||
|cė | |||
|čė | |||
|dė | |||
|e | |||
|e nosinė | |||
|ė | |||
|ef | |||
|gė | |||
|ha | |||
|i trumpoji | |||
|i nosinė | |||
|i ilgoji | |||
|jot | |||
|ka | |||
|el | |||
|em | |||
|en | |||
|o | |||
|pė | |||
|er | |||
|es | |||
|eš | |||
|tė | |||
|u trumpoji | |||
|u nosinė | |||
|u ilgoji | |||
|vė | |||
|zė | |||
|žė | |||
|} | |||
=== Vowels === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! rowspan="2" |Grapheme | |||
! colspan="2" |Sound (IPA) | |||
|- | |||
!Short | |||
!Long | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|ɐ | |||
|äː | |||
|- | |||
|ą | |||
| | |||
|äː | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|ɛ (e̞) | |||
|æː | |||
|- | |||
|ę | |||
| | |||
|æː | |||
|- | |||
|ė | |||
| | |||
|eː | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|ɪ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|į | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |iː | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|ɔ | |||
|oː | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|ʊ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ų | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |uː | |||
|- | |||
|ū | |||
|} | |||
=== Consonants === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Consonants | |||
! rowspan="2" |Grapheme | |||
! colspan="2" |Sound (IPA) | |||
|- | |||
!Hard | |||
!Soft | |||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|b | |||
|bʲ | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|t̪͡s̪ | |||
|t͡sʲ | |||
|- | |||
|č | |||
|t͡ʃ | |||
|t͡ɕ | |||
|- | |||
|ch | |||
|x | |||
|xʲ | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|d̪ | |||
|dʲ | |||
|- | |||
|dz | |||
|d̪͡z̪ | |||
|d͡zʲ | |||
|- | |||
|dž | |||
|d͡ʒ | |||
|d͡ʑ | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|f | |||
|fʲ | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|ɡ | |||
|ɡʲ | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|ɣ | |||
|ɣʲ | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
| | |||
|j | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|kʲ | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|ɫ | |||
|lʲ | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|mʲ | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|n̪ | |||
|nʲ | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|pʲ | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|ɾ | |||
|ɾʲ | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|s̪ | |||
|sʲ | |||
|- | |||
|š | |||
|ʃ | |||
|ɕ | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|t̪ | |||
|tʲ | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|v | |||
|vʲ | |||
|- | |||
|z | |||
|z̪ | |||
|zʲ | |||
|- | |||
|ž | |||
|ʒ | |||
|ʑ | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
Line 171: | Line 437: | ||
==Lithuanian Online Virtual Keyboard== | ==Lithuanian Online Virtual Keyboard== | ||
__NOCACHE__ | __NOCACHE__ | ||
<include iframe="" src="https://polyglotclub.com/keyboard.php?souscat_url=lithuanian" height="600px" frameborder="0" scrolling="yes" /> | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] |
Revision as of 09:09, 12 October 2021
Lithuanian Alphabet, IPA Pronuncation, Video, Virtual Keyboard...
In today's lesson, you will learn how to write the different letters of the Lithuanian alphabet, how to pronounce these letters whether it is through the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), or through a video with the pronunciation of the letters by a native speaker.
You will also find at the end of this lesson a virtual keyboard to be able to type each special character of this language.
Lithuanian Alphabet and IPA Pronunciation
Alphabet
The Lithuanian alphabet is made up of 32 letters.
Majuscule forms (also called uppercase or capital letters) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Ą | B | C | Č | D | E | Ę | Ė | F | G | H | I | Į | Y | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | Š | T | U | Ų | Ū | V | Z | Ž |
Minuscule forms (also called lowercase or small letters) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
a | ą | b | c | č | d | e | ę | ė | f | g | h | i | į | y | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | r | s | š | t | u | ų | ū | v | z | ž |
Names of letters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
a | a nosinė | bė | cė | čė | dė | e | e nosinė | ė | ef | gė | ha | i trumpoji | i nosinė | i ilgoji | jot | ka | el | em | en | o | pė | er | es | eš | tė | u trumpoji | u nosinė | u ilgoji | vė | zė | žė |
Vowels
Grapheme | Sound (IPA) | |
---|---|---|
Short | Long | |
a | ɐ | äː |
ą | äː | |
e | ɛ (e̞) | æː |
ę | æː | |
ė | eː | |
i | ɪ | |
į | iː | |
y | ||
o | ɔ | oː |
u | ʊ | |
ų | uː | |
ū |
Consonants
Grapheme | Sound (IPA) | |
---|---|---|
Hard | Soft | |
b | b | bʲ |
c | t̪͡s̪ | t͡sʲ |
č | t͡ʃ | t͡ɕ |
ch | x | xʲ |
d | d̪ | dʲ |
dz | d̪͡z̪ | d͡zʲ |
dž | d͡ʒ | d͡ʑ |
f | f | fʲ |
g | ɡ | ɡʲ |
h | ɣ | ɣʲ |
j | j | |
k | k | kʲ |
l | ɫ | lʲ |
m | m | mʲ |
n | n̪ | nʲ |
p | p | pʲ |
r | ɾ | ɾʲ |
s | s̪ | sʲ |
š | ʃ | ɕ |
t | t̪ | tʲ |
v | v | vʲ |
z | z̪ | zʲ |
ž | ʒ | ʑ |
Letter | A
a |
Ą
ą |
B
b |
C
c |
Č
č |
D
d |
E
e |
Ę
ę |
Ė
ė |
F
f |
G
g |
H
h |
I
i |
Į
į |
Y
y |
J
j |
K
k |
L
l |
M
m |
N
n |
O
o |
P
p |
R
r |
S
s |
Š
š |
T
t |
U
u |
Ų
ų |
Ū
ū |
V
v |
Z
z |
Ž
ž |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | a | a nosinė | bė | cė | čė | dė | e | e nosinė | ė | ef | gė | ha | i trumpoji | i nosinė | i ilgoji | jot | ka | el | em | en | o | pė | er | es | eš | tė | u trumpoji | u nosinė | u ilgoji | vė | zė | žė |
IPA | ɐ
äː |
äː | b
bʲ |
t̪͡s̪
t͡sʲ |
t͡ʃ
t͡ʃʲ |
d̪
dʲ |
ɛ (e̞)
æː |
æː | eː | f
fʲ |
ɡ
ɡʲ |
ɣ
ɣʲ |
ɪ | iː | iː | j | k
kʲ |
ɫ
lʲ |
m
mʲ |
n̪
nʲ |
ɔ
oː |
p
pʲ |
r
rʲ |
s̪
sʲ |
ʃ
ʃʲ |
t̪
tʲ |
ʊ | uː | uː | v
vʲ |
z̪
zʲ |
ʒ
ʒʲ |
Video: Lithanian Alphabet Pronunciation