Difference between revisions of "Language/Hausa/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Hausa | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==Hausa Alphabet== | ==Hausa Alphabet== | ||
=== Consonant phonemes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | |||
! rowspan="2" |Bilabial | |||
! rowspan="2" |Alveolar | |||
! rowspan="2" |Post- | |||
alveolar | |||
! colspan="3" |Dorsal | |||
! rowspan="2" |Glottal | |||
|- | |||
!<small>front</small> | |||
!<small>plain</small> | |||
!<small>round</small> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |Nasal | |||
|m | |||
|n | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="4" |Plosive/ | |||
Affricate | |||
!<small>implosive</small> | |||
|ɓ | |||
|ɗ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!<small>voiced</small> | |||
|b | |||
|d | |||
|(d)ʒ | |||
|ɟ | |||
|ɡ | |||
|ɡʷ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!<small>tenuis</small> | |||
| | |||
|t | |||
|tʃ | |||
|c | |||
|k | |||
|kʷ | |||
|ʔ | |||
|- | |||
!<small>ejective</small> | |||
| | |||
|(t)sʼ | |||
|(tʃʼ) | |||
|cʼ | |||
|kʼ | |||
|kʷʼ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |Fricative | |||
!<small>voiced</small> | |||
| | |||
|z | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!<small>tenuis</small> | |||
|ɸ | |||
|s | |||
|ʃ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|h | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |Approximant | |||
| | |||
|l | |||
| | |||
|j; j̰ | |||
| | |||
|w | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |Rhotic | |||
| | |||
|r | |||
|ɽ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Latin Boko=== | ===Latin Boko=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 82: | Line 182: | ||
===Arabic Ajami=== | ===Arabic Ajami=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !Latin | ||
!IPA | |||
!Arabic ''ajami'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |||
|/a/ | |/a/ | ||
| ـَ | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|/aː/ | |/aː/ | ||
| ـَا | |||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|/b/ | |/b/ | ||
| ب | |||
|- | |||
|ɓ | |||
|/ɓ/ | |/ɓ/ | ||
| ب (same as b), ٻ (not used in Arabic) | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|/tʃ/ | |/tʃ/ | ||
| ث | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|/d/ | |/d/ | ||
| د | |||
|- | |||
|ɗ | |||
|/ɗ/ | |/ɗ/ | ||
| د (same as d), ط (also used for ts) | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|/e/ | |/e/ | ||
| تٜ (not used in Arabic) | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|/eː/ | |/eː/ | ||
| تٰٜ (not used in Arabic) | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|/ɸ/ | |/ɸ/ | ||
| ف | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|/ɡ/ | |/ɡ/ | ||
| غ | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|/h/ | |/h/ | ||
| ه | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|/i/ | |/i/ | ||
| ـِ | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|/iː/ | |/iː/ | ||
| ـِى | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
|/(d)ʒ/ | |/(d)ʒ/ | ||
| ج | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|/k/ | |/k/ | ||
| ك | |||
|- | |||
|ƙ | |||
|/kʼ/ | |/kʼ/ | ||
| ك (same as k), ق | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|/l/ | |/l/ | ||
| ل | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|/m/ | |/m/ | ||
| م | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|/n/ | |/n/ | ||
| ن | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|/o/ | |/o/ | ||
| ـُ (same as u) | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|/oː/ | |/oː/ | ||
|/r/, /ɽ/ | | ـُو (same as u) | ||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|/r/, /ɽ/ | |||
| ر | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|/s/ | |/s/ | ||
| س | |||
|- | |||
|sh | |||
|/ʃ/ | |/ʃ/ | ||
| ش | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|/t/ | |/t/ | ||
| ت | |||
|- | |||
|ts | |||
|/(t)sʼ/ | |/(t)sʼ/ | ||
| ط (also used for ɗ), ڟ (not used in Arabic) | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|/u/ | |/u/ | ||
| ـُ (same as o) | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|/uː/ | |/uː/ | ||
| ـُو (same as o) | |||
|- | |||
|w | |||
|/w/ | |/w/ | ||
| و | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|/j/ | |/j/ | ||
| ی | |||
|- | |||
|z | |||
|/z/ | |/z/ | ||
| ز ذ | |||
|- | |||
|ʼ | |||
|/ʔ/ | |/ʔ/ | ||
| ع | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Hausa Alphabet and Pronunciation Equivalent in Different Languages== | ==Hausa Alphabet and Pronunciation Equivalent in Different Languages== | ||
Line 278: | Line 443: | ||
|'''aA''' | |'''aA''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Video: The Hausa Alphabet== | ==Video: The Hausa Alphabet== | ||
Line 285: | Line 448: | ||
==Hausa Online Virtual Keyboard== | ==Hausa Online Virtual Keyboard== | ||
__NOCACHE__ | __NOCACHE__ | ||
<include iframe="" src="https://polyglotclub.com/keyboard.php?souscat_url=hausa" height="600px" frameborder="0" scrolling="yes" /> | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] |
Revision as of 18:52, 11 October 2021
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to learn the Hausa Alphabet.
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
Hausa Alphabet
Consonant phonemes
Bilabial | Alveolar | Post-
alveolar |
Dorsal | Glottal | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
front | plain | round | ||||||
Nasal | m | n | ||||||
Plosive/
Affricate |
implosive | ɓ | ɗ | |||||
voiced | b | d | (d)ʒ | ɟ | ɡ | ɡʷ | ||
tenuis | t | tʃ | c | k | kʷ | ʔ | ||
ejective | (t)sʼ | (tʃʼ) | cʼ | kʼ | kʷʼ | |||
Fricative | voiced | z | ||||||
tenuis | ɸ | s | ʃ | h | ||||
Approximant | l | j; j̰ | w | |||||
Rhotic | r | ɽ |
Latin Boko
Letter | A a | B b | Ɓ ɓ | C c | D d | Ɗ ɗ | E e | F f | G g | H h | I i | J j | K k | Ƙ ƙ | L l | M m | N n | O o | R r | R̃ r̃ | S s | Sh sh | T t | Ts ts | U u | W w | Y y | Ƴ ƴ | Z z | ʼ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IPA | /a/ | /b/ | /ɓ/ | /tʃ/ | /d/ | /ɗ/ | /e/ | /ɸ/ | /ɡ/ | /h/ | /i/ | /(d)ʒ/ | /k/ | /kʼ/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /o/ | /ɽ/ | /r/ | /s/ | /ʃ/ | /t/ | /(t)sʼ/ | /u/ | /w/ | /j/ | /ʔʲ/ | /z/ | /ʔ/ |
Arabic Ajami
Latin | IPA | Arabic ajami |
---|---|---|
a | /a/ | ـَ |
a | /aː/ | ـَا |
b | /b/ | ب |
ɓ | /ɓ/ | ب (same as b), ٻ (not used in Arabic) |
c | /tʃ/ | ث |
d | /d/ | د |
ɗ | /ɗ/ | د (same as d), ط (also used for ts) |
e | /e/ | تٜ (not used in Arabic) |
e | /eː/ | تٰٜ (not used in Arabic) |
f | /ɸ/ | ف |
g | /ɡ/ | غ |
h | /h/ | ه |
i | /i/ | ـِ |
i | /iː/ | ـِى |
j | /(d)ʒ/ | ج |
k | /k/ | ك |
ƙ | /kʼ/ | ك (same as k), ق |
l | /l/ | ل |
m | /m/ | م |
n | /n/ | ن |
o | /o/ | ـُ (same as u) |
o | /oː/ | ـُو (same as u) |
r | /r/, /ɽ/ | ر |
s | /s/ | س |
sh | /ʃ/ | ش |
t | /t/ | ت |
ts | /(t)sʼ/ | ط (also used for ɗ), ڟ (not used in Arabic) |
u | /u/ | ـُ (same as o) |
u | /uː/ | ـُو (same as o) |
w | /w/ | و |
y | /j/ | ی |
z | /z/ | ز ذ |
ʼ | /ʔ/ | ع |
Hausa Alphabet and Pronunciation Equivalent in Different Languages
LETTERS IN
HAUSA |
PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH SPEAKERS |
PRONUNCIATION
PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS |
A | ah | a |
B | b | b |
Ɓ | B | B |
C | ch | tch |
D | d | d |
Ɗ | D | D |
E | eh | e |
F | f | f |
G | g | g |
H | h | r |
I | ih | i |
J | j | dj |
K | k | k |
Ƙ | K | K |
L | l | l |
M | m | m |
N | n | n |
O | oh | o |
R | r | r |
Ŕ | R | R |
S | s | s |
SH | sh | ch |
T | t | t |
TS | ts | ts |
Y | ih | i |
Z | z | z |
ʼ | aA | aA |