Difference between revisions of "Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Useful-vocabulary-for-Partying"
< Language | Icelandic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Useful vocabulary for Partying in Icelandic</div> ==Sources== Book: Learn to Speak Icelandi...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%"> Useful vocabulary for Partying in Icelandic</div> | <div style="font-size:300%"> Useful vocabulary for Partying in Icelandic</div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English Word/Phrase | |||
|Icelandic Word/Phrase | |||
|- | |||
|Birthday | |||
|Afmæli | |||
|- | |||
|Anniversary | |||
|Afmæli | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Hátíðisdagur | |||
|- | |||
|Funeral | |||
|Jarðarför | |||
|- | |||
|Graduation | |||
|Útskrift | |||
|- | |||
|Wedding | |||
|Brúðkaup | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Happy New Year | |||
|- | |||
|Happy birthday | |||
|Til hamingju með afmælið | |||
|- | |||
|Congratulations | |||
|Til hamingju | |||
|- | |||
|Good luck | |||
|Gangi þér vel | |||
|- | |||
|Gift | |||
|Gjöf | |||
|- | |||
|Party | |||
|Veisla | |||
|- | |||
|Birthday card | |||
|Afmæliskort | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration | |||
|Fagnaður | |||
|- | |||
|Music | |||
|Tónlist | |||
|- | |||
|Do you want to dance? | |||
|Viltu dansa? | |||
|- | |||
|Yes, I want to dance | |||
|Já, ég vil dansa | |||
|- | |||
|I don't want to dance | |||
|Ég vil ekki dansa | |||
|- | |||
|Will you marry me? | |||
|Viltu giftast mér? | |||
|- | |||
|Happy | |||
|Hamingja | |||
|- | |||
|Sad | |||
|Sorgmæddur | |||
|- | |||
|Angry | |||
|Reiður | |||
|- | |||
|Afraid | |||
|Hræddur | |||
|- | |||
|Joy | |||
|Gleði | |||
|- | |||
|Surprised | |||
|Hissa | |||
|- | |||
|Calm | |||
|Rólegur | |||
|- | |||
|Alive | |||
|Lifandi | |||
|- | |||
|Dead | |||
|Dauður | |||
|- | |||
|Alone | |||
|Einn | |||
|- | |||
|Together | |||
|Saman | |||
|- | |||
|Bored | |||
|Leiðist | |||
|- | |||
|Easy | |||
|Auðvelt | |||
|- | |||
|Difficult | |||
|Erfitt | |||
|- | |||
|Bad | |||
|Vondur | |||
|- | |||
|Good | |||
|Góður | |||
|- | |||
|I am sorry | |||
|Mér þykir það leitt | |||
|- | |||
|Don't worry | |||
|Ekki hafa áhyggjur | |||
|- | |||
|Surfing | |||
|Brimbrettabrun | |||
|- | |||
|Swimming | |||
|Sund | |||
|- | |||
|Diving | |||
|Dýfingar | |||
|- | |||
|Cycling | |||
|Hjólreiðar | |||
|- | |||
|Archery | |||
|Bogfimi | |||
|- | |||
|Sailing | |||
|Siglingar | |||
|- | |||
|Fencing | |||
|Skylmingar | |||
|- | |||
|Skiing | |||
|Skíði | |||
|- | |||
|Snow boarding | |||
|Snjóbretti | |||
|- | |||
|Ice skating | |||
|Skautar | |||
|- | |||
|Boxing | |||
|Box | |||
|- | |||
|Running | |||
|Hlaup | |||
|- | |||
|Weightlifting | |||
|Lyftingar | |||
|- | |||
|At the beach | |||
|Á ströndinni | |||
|- | |||
|Wave | |||
|Alda | |||
|- | |||
|Sand | |||
|Sandur | |||
|- | |||
|Sunset | |||
|Sólarlag | |||
|- | |||
|High tide | |||
|Háflóð | |||
|- | |||
|Low tide | |||
|Lágfjara | |||
|- | |||
|Cooler | |||
|Kælibox | |||
|- | |||
|Bucket | |||
|Fata | |||
|- | |||
|Shovel | |||
|Skófla | |||
|- | |||
|Surfboard | |||
|Brimbretti | |||
|- | |||
|Ball | |||
|Bolti | |||
|- | |||
|Beach ball | |||
|Strandbolti | |||
|- | |||
|Beach bag | |||
|Strandtaska | |||
|- | |||
|Beach umbrella | |||
|Sólhlíf | |||
|- | |||
|Beach chair | |||
|Strandstóll | |||
|- | |||
|People | |||
|Fólk | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. | |||
|Hr | |||
|- | |||
|Mrs. | |||
|Frú | |||
|- | |||
|Miss | |||
|Ungfrú | |||
|- | |||
|Boy | |||
|Drengur | |||
|- | |||
|Girl | |||
|Stúlka | |||
|- | |||
|Baby | |||
|Ungbarn | |||
|- | |||
|Woman | |||
|Kona | |||
|- | |||
|Man | |||
|Karl | |||
|- | |||
|Friend (male) | |||
|Vinur | |||
|- | |||
|Friend (female) | |||
|Vinkona | |||
|- | |||
|Boyfriend | |||
|Kærasti | |||
|- | |||
|Girlfriend | |||
|Kærasta | |||
|- | |||
|Gentleman | |||
|Herramaður | |||
|- | |||
|Lady | |||
|Dama | |||
|- | |||
|Neighbor (male) | |||
|Nágranni | |||
|- | |||
|Neighbor (female) | |||
|Nágrannakona | |||
|- | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|Morgunmatur | |||
|- | |||
|Lunch | |||
|Hádegisverður | |||
|- | |||
|Dinner | |||
|Kvöldverður | |||
|- | |||
|Snack | |||
|Snarl | |||
|- | |||
|Eat | |||
|Borða | |||
|- | |||
|Drink | |||
|Drekka | |||
|- | |||
|Beverage | |||
|Drykkur | |||
|- | |||
|Meal | |||
|Máltíð | |||
|- | |||
|Food | |||
|Matur | |||
|- | |||
|Coffee | |||
|Kaffi | |||
|- | |||
|Tea | |||
|Te | |||
|- | |||
|Soft drink | |||
|Gos | |||
|- | |||
|Water | |||
|Vatn | |||
|- | |||
|Lemonade | |||
|Límonaði | |||
|- | |||
|Juice | |||
|Djús | |||
|- | |||
|Orange juice | |||
|Appelsínusafi | |||
|- | |||
|I would like a glass of water please | |||
|Mér þætti gott að fá glas af vatni | |||
|- | |||
|With ice | |||
|Með ís | |||
|} | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
Book: Learn to Speak Icelandic: without even trying, Stephen Hernandez | Book: Learn to Speak Icelandic: without even trying, Stephen Hernandez |
Revision as of 11:31, 2 October 2021
Useful vocabulary for Partying in Icelandic
English Word/Phrase | Icelandic Word/Phrase |
Birthday | Afmæli |
Anniversary | Afmæli |
Hátíðisdagur | |
Funeral | Jarðarför |
Graduation | Útskrift |
Wedding | Brúðkaup |
Happy New Year | |
Happy birthday | Til hamingju með afmælið |
Congratulations | Til hamingju |
Good luck | Gangi þér vel |
Gift | Gjöf |
Party | Veisla |
Birthday card | Afmæliskort |
Celebration | Fagnaður |
Music | Tónlist |
Do you want to dance? | Viltu dansa? |
Yes, I want to dance | Já, ég vil dansa |
I don't want to dance | Ég vil ekki dansa |
Will you marry me? | Viltu giftast mér? |
Happy | Hamingja |
Sad | Sorgmæddur |
Angry | Reiður |
Afraid | Hræddur |
Joy | Gleði |
Surprised | Hissa |
Calm | Rólegur |
Alive | Lifandi |
Dead | Dauður |
Alone | Einn |
Together | Saman |
Bored | Leiðist |
Easy | Auðvelt |
Difficult | Erfitt |
Bad | Vondur |
Good | Góður |
I am sorry | Mér þykir það leitt |
Don't worry | Ekki hafa áhyggjur |
Surfing | Brimbrettabrun |
Swimming | Sund |
Diving | Dýfingar |
Cycling | Hjólreiðar |
Archery | Bogfimi |
Sailing | Siglingar |
Fencing | Skylmingar |
Skiing | Skíði |
Snow boarding | Snjóbretti |
Ice skating | Skautar |
Boxing | Box |
Running | Hlaup |
Weightlifting | Lyftingar |
At the beach | Á ströndinni |
Wave | Alda |
Sand | Sandur |
Sunset | Sólarlag |
High tide | Háflóð |
Low tide | Lágfjara |
Cooler | Kælibox |
Bucket | Fata |
Shovel | Skófla |
Surfboard | Brimbretti |
Ball | Bolti |
Beach ball | Strandbolti |
Beach bag | Strandtaska |
Beach umbrella | Sólhlíf |
Beach chair | Strandstóll |
People | Fólk |
Mr. | Hr |
Mrs. | Frú |
Miss | Ungfrú |
Boy | Drengur |
Girl | Stúlka |
Baby | Ungbarn |
Woman | Kona |
Man | Karl |
Friend (male) | Vinur |
Friend (female) | Vinkona |
Boyfriend | Kærasti |
Girlfriend | Kærasta |
Gentleman | Herramaður |
Lady | Dama |
Neighbor (male) | Nágranni |
Neighbor (female) | Nágrannakona |
Breakfast | Morgunmatur |
Lunch | Hádegisverður |
Dinner | Kvöldverður |
Snack | Snarl |
Eat | Borða |
Drink | Drekka |
Beverage | Drykkur |
Meal | Máltíð |
Food | Matur |
Coffee | Kaffi |
Tea | Te |
Soft drink | Gos |
Water | Vatn |
Lemonade | Límonaði |
Juice | Djús |
Orange juice | Appelsínusafi |
I would like a glass of water please | Mér þætti gott að fá glas af vatni |
With ice | Með ís |
Sources
Book: Learn to Speak Icelandic: without even trying, Stephen Hernandez