Difference between revisions of "Language/Georgian/Grammar/Inflection-of-adjectives-with-nouns"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Inflection of adjectives with nouns in Georgian</div> a) The adjectives ending on vowels don...") |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
a) The adjectives ending on vowels don’t change. | a) The adjectives ending on vowels don’t change. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Case | |||
| colspan="2" |Singular | |||
| colspan="2" |Plural | |||
|- | |||
|Nom. | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობარი | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრები | |||
|- | |||
|Erg. | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობარმა | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრებმა | |||
|- | |||
|Dat. | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობარს | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრებს | |||
|- | |||
|Gen. | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრის | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრების | |||
|- | |||
|Instr. | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრით | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრებით | |||
|- | |||
|Adv. | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრად | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრებად | |||
|- | |||
|Voc. | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობარო | |||
|პატარა | |||
|მეგობრებო | |||
|} | |||
b) Adjectives ending on consonants have the following model of inflection: | |||
b) Adjectives ending on consonants have the following model of inflection: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Case | |||
| colspan="2" |Singular | |||
| colspan="2" |Plural | |||
|- | |||
|Nom. | |||
|დიდი | |||
|მეგობარი | |||
|დიდი | |||
|მეგობრები | |||
|- | |||
|Erg. | |||
|დიდმა | |||
|მეგობარმა | |||
|დიდმა | |||
|მეგობრებმა | |||
|- | |||
|Dat. | |||
|დიდ | |||
|მეგობარს | |||
|დიდ | |||
|მეგობრებს | |||
|- | |||
|Gen. | |||
|დიდი | |||
|მეგობრის | |||
|დიდი | |||
|მეგობრების | |||
|- | |||
|Instr. | |||
|დიდი | |||
|მეგობრით | |||
|დიდი | |||
|მეგობრებით | |||
|- | |||
|Adv. | |||
|დიდ | |||
|მეგობრად | |||
|დიდ | |||
|მეგობრებად | |||
|- | |||
|Voc. | |||
|დიდო | |||
|მეგობარო | |||
|დიდო | |||
|მეგობრებო | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 19:43, 28 September 2021
Inflection of adjectives with nouns in Georgian
a) The adjectives ending on vowels don’t change.
Case | Singular | Plural | ||
Nom. | პატარა | მეგობარი | პატარა | მეგობრები |
Erg. | პატარა | მეგობარმა | პატარა | მეგობრებმა |
Dat. | პატარა | მეგობარს | პატარა | მეგობრებს |
Gen. | პატარა | მეგობრის | პატარა | მეგობრების |
Instr. | პატარა | მეგობრით | პატარა | მეგობრებით |
Adv. | პატარა | მეგობრად | პატარა | მეგობრებად |
Voc. | პატარა | მეგობარო | პატარა | მეგობრებო |
b) Adjectives ending on consonants have the following model of inflection:
Case | Singular | Plural | ||
Nom. | დიდი | მეგობარი | დიდი | მეგობრები |
Erg. | დიდმა | მეგობარმა | დიდმა | მეგობრებმა |
Dat. | დიდ | მეგობარს | დიდ | მეგობრებს |
Gen. | დიდი | მეგობრის | დიდი | მეგობრების |
Instr. | დიდი | მეგობრით | დიდი | მეგობრებით |
Adv. | დიდ | მეგობრად | დიდ | მეგობრებად |
Voc. | დიდო | მეგობარო | დიდო | მეგობრებო |
Adjectives have full forms in three cases: nominative, ergative and vocative. They partially lose their case markers (losing the ending consonant) in two cases: genitive and instrumental and are absolutely without case markers in two cases: dative and adverbial
Sources
http://eprints.iliauni.edu.ge/3071/1/Basic-Georgian%202%20bolo%20versia.pdf