Difference between revisions of "Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Transportation-Expressions"
< Language | Moroccan-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Transportation Expressions in Moroccan Arabic</div> ==Sources== https://fsi-languages.y...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%"> Transportation Expressions in Moroccan Arabic</div> | <div style="font-size:300%"> Transportation Expressions in Moroccan Arabic</div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|Moroccan Arabic | |||
|- | |||
|I want to go to ... | |||
|bġit n-mši l ... ... | |||
|ل نمشي بغيت | |||
|- | |||
|Take me to ... please. | |||
|ddini l ... عafak. | |||
|.فاكَع ... ل ينيّد | |||
|- | |||
|Stop here, please. | |||
|wqf hna عafak. | |||
|.فاكَع هنا وقف | |||
|- | |||
|Is the meter on? | |||
|weš l-kuntur xddam? | |||
|ام؟ّخد الكونتور واش | |||
|- | |||
|Turn on the meter, please. | |||
|xddm l-kuntur عafak. | |||
|. فاكَع الكونتور مّخد | |||
|} | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
https://fsi-languages.yojik.eu/languages/PeaceCorps/Arabic-Moroccan/MO_Arabic_Language_Lessons.pdf | https://fsi-languages.yojik.eu/languages/PeaceCorps/Arabic-Moroccan/MO_Arabic_Language_Lessons.pdf |
Revision as of 08:56, 23 September 2021
Transportation Expressions in Moroccan Arabic
English | Pronunciation | Moroccan Arabic |
I want to go to ... | bġit n-mši l ... ... | ل نمشي بغيت |
Take me to ... please. | ddini l ... عafak. | .فاكَع ... ل ينيّد |
Stop here, please. | wqf hna عafak. | .فاكَع هنا وقف |
Is the meter on? | weš l-kuntur xddam? | ام؟ّخد الكونتور واش |
Turn on the meter, please. | xddm l-kuntur عafak. | . فاكَع الكونتور مّخد |
Sources
https://fsi-languages.yojik.eu/languages/PeaceCorps/Arabic-Moroccan/MO_Arabic_Language_Lessons.pdf