Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Saying-You-Are-Injured"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%;"> Saying You Are Sick in Amharic</div> ==Source== https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amhari...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|እግሬን | |||
|ïgren | |||
|my feet or leg | |||
|- | |||
|እጄን | |||
|ïjen | |||
|my hand or arm | |||
|- | |||
|ቆረጠኝ | |||
|k’orät’äň | |||
|I have a cut./I have cut myself. | |||
|- | |||
|ወጋኝ | |||
|wägaň. | |||
|Something has stabbed me/pierced me/someone has stabbed me. | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 15:33, 20 September 2021
Saying You Are Sick in Amharic
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
እግሬን | ïgren | my feet or leg |
እጄን | ïjen | my hand or arm |
ቆረጠኝ | k’orät’äň | I have a cut./I have cut myself. |
ወጋኝ | wägaň. | Something has stabbed me/pierced me/someone has stabbed me. |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf