Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Historical-Periods"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→India) |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
In progress | In progress | ||
== Arabia == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!period | |||
!time span | |||
!event | |||
!figure | |||
!technology | |||
!artwork | |||
|- | |||
|Umm Al Nar culture | |||
|2600 BC – 2000 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wadi Suq culture | |||
|1900 BC – 1300 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== China == | == China == | ||
Line 13: | Line 219: | ||
!technology | !technology | ||
!artwork | !artwork | ||
|- | |||
|Yellow River civilisation | |||
|c. 7500 BC ? – c. 1400 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Yangtze civilisation | |||
|c. 7000 BC – c. 1600 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Liáo River civilisation | |||
|c. 7000 BC – c. 500 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Xià dynasty | |Xià dynasty | ||
Line 209: | Line 436: | ||
|People's Republic of China | |People's Republic of China | ||
|1949 – | |1949 – | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Greece == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!period | |||
!time span | |||
!event | |||
!figure | |||
!technology | |||
!artwork | |||
|- | |||
|Pelasgians | |||
|c. 7000 BC – c. 3200 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Helladic civilisation | |||
|c. 3200 BC – c. 1050 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cycladic civilisation | |||
|c. 3100 BC – c. 1000 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Minoan civilisation | |||
|c. 3100 BC – c. 1100 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mycenaean civilisation | |||
|c. 1750 BC – c. 1050 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greek Dark Ages | |||
|c. 1200 BC – 800 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Archaic Greece | |||
|c. 800 BC – 480 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Classical Greece | |||
|510 BC – 323 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hellenistic Greece | |||
|323 BC – 31 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Roman rule in Greece | |||
|146 BC – 330 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Byzantine Greece | |||
|330 – 1460 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kingdom of Candia | |||
(Frankish and Latin states) | |||
|1205 – 1667 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Venetian rule in the Ionian Islands | |||
(Frankish and Latin states) | |||
|1363 – 1797 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ottoman rule in Greece | |||
|1371 – 1912 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Republic of the Seven Islands | |||
|1800 – 1807 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greek War of Independence | |||
|1821 – 1829 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|First Hellenic Republic | |||
|1822 – 1832 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kingdom of Greece | |||
|1832 – 1924 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Second Hellenic Republic | |||
|1924 – 1935 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4th of August Regime | |||
|1936 – 1941 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Occupation of Greece by the Axis | |||
|1941 – 1944 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greek Civil War | |||
|1946 – 1949 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greek junta | |||
|1967 – 1974 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Third Hellenic Republic | |||
|1974 – | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 224: | Line 631: | ||
!artwork | !artwork | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Indus Valley | |Indus Valley civilisation | ||
|c. 3300 BC – c. 1700 BC | |c. 3300 BC – c. 1700 BC | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 05:13, 30 June 2024
Hi, polyglots.
When you decide to pick up the history of a region, you are facing a lot of events and figures. Here is a list of the most significant of them.
In progress
Arabia
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Umm Al Nar culture | 2600 BC – 2000 BC | ||||
Wadi Suq culture | 1900 BC – 1300 BC | ||||
China
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yellow River civilisation | c. 7500 BC ? – c. 1400 BC | ||||
Yangtze civilisation | c. 7000 BC – c. 1600 BC | ||||
Liáo River civilisation | c. 7000 BC – c. 500 BC | ||||
Xià dynasty | c. 2070 BC – c. 1600 BC | ||||
Shāng dynasty | c. 1600 BC – c. 1046 BC | ||||
Zhōu dynasty: Western Zhōu | 1046 BC – 771 BC | ||||
Spring and Autumn
(Zhōu dynasty: Eastern Zhōu) |
c. 770 BC – c. 476 BC
(771 BC – 256 BC) |
||||
Warring States
(Zhōu dynasty: Eastern Zhōu) |
475 BC – 221 BC
(771 BC – 256 BC) |
||||
Qín dynasty | 221 BC – 207 BC | ||||
Hàn dynasty: Western Hàn | 206 BC – 9 | ||||
Xīn dynasty | 9 – 23 | ||||
Hàn dynasty: Eastern Hàn | 25 – 220 | ||||
Three Kingdoms | 220 – 280 | ||||
Jìn dynasty: Western Jìn | 266 – 316 | ||||
Jìn dynasty: Eastern Jìn | 317 – 420 | ||||
Sixteen Kingdoms | 304 – 439 | ||||
Northern and Southern dynasties | 420 – 589 | ||||
Suí dynasty | 581 – 618 | ||||
Táng dynasty | 618 – 907 | ||||
Wǔ Zhōu | 690 – 705 | ||||
Five Dynasties and Ten Kingdoms | 907 – 979 | ||||
Liáo dynasty | 916 – 1125 | ||||
Sòng dynasty: Northern Sòng | 960 – 1127 | ||||
Sòng dynasty: Southern Sòng | 1127 – 1279 | ||||
Western Xià | 1038 – 1227 | ||||
Jīn dynasty | 1115 – 1234 | ||||
Yuán dynasty | 1271 – 1368 | ||||
Míng dynasty | 1368 – 1644 | ||||
Qīng dynasty | 1644 – 1912 | ||||
Republic of China | 1912 – | ||||
People's Republic of China | 1949 – |
Greece
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pelasgians | c. 7000 BC – c. 3200 BC | ||||
Helladic civilisation | c. 3200 BC – c. 1050 BC | ||||
Cycladic civilisation | c. 3100 BC – c. 1000 BC | ||||
Minoan civilisation | c. 3100 BC – c. 1100 BC | ||||
Mycenaean civilisation | c. 1750 BC – c. 1050 BC | ||||
Greek Dark Ages | c. 1200 BC – 800 BC | ||||
Archaic Greece | c. 800 BC – 480 BC | ||||
Classical Greece | 510 BC – 323 BC | ||||
Hellenistic Greece | 323 BC – 31 BC | ||||
Roman rule in Greece | 146 BC – 330 | ||||
Byzantine Greece | 330 – 1460 | ||||
Kingdom of Candia
(Frankish and Latin states) |
1205 – 1667 | ||||
Venetian rule in the Ionian Islands
(Frankish and Latin states) |
1363 – 1797 | ||||
Ottoman rule in Greece | 1371 – 1912 | ||||
Republic of the Seven Islands | 1800 – 1807 | ||||
Greek War of Independence | 1821 – 1829 | ||||
First Hellenic Republic | 1822 – 1832 | ||||
Kingdom of Greece | 1832 – 1924 | ||||
Second Hellenic Republic | 1924 – 1935 | ||||
4th of August Regime | 1936 – 1941 | ||||
Occupation of Greece by the Axis | 1941 – 1944 | ||||
Greek Civil War | 1946 – 1949 | ||||
Greek junta | 1967 – 1974 | ||||
Third Hellenic Republic | 1974 – |
India
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indus Valley civilisation | c. 3300 BC – c. 1700 BC | ||||
Cemetery H Culture | c. 1700 BC – c. 1500 BC | ||||
Vedic period | c. 1500 BC – c. 500 BC | ||||
Haryanka dynasty
(Magadha) |
c. 544 BC – c. 413 BC | ||||
Shaishuna dynasty
(Magadha) |
c. 413 BC – c. 345 BC | ||||
Nanda dynasty
(Magadha) |
c. 345 BC – c. 322 BC | ||||
Mahājanapadas | c. 500 BC – c. 345 BC | ||||
Maurya dynasty
(Magadha) |
c. 322 BC – c. 185 BC | ||||
Shunga dynasty
(Magadha) |
c. 185 BC – c. 75 BC | ||||
Kanva dynasty
(Magadha) |
c. 75 BC – c. 30 BC | ||||
Kushan dynasty | c. 30 – c. 230 | ||||
Satavahana dynasty | c. 30 BC – c. 220 | ||||
Gupta dynasty | c. 200 – c. 550 | ||||
Chalukya dynasty | c. 543 – c. 753 | ||||
Pushyabhuti dynasty | c. 606 – c. 647 | ||||
Karkota dynasty | c. 724 – c. 760 | ||||
Tripartite Struggle | c. 760 – c. 973 | ||||
Chola dynasty | c. 848 – c. 1251 | ||||
Western Chalukya dynasty | c. 973 – c. 1187 | ||||
Delhi Sultanate | c. 1206 – c. 1526 | ||||
Pandyan dynasty | c. 1251 – c. 1323 | ||||
Vijayanagara | c. 1336 – c. 1646 | ||||
Bengal Sultanate | c. 1342 – c. 1576 | ||||
Mughal dynasty | c. 1526 – c. 1857 | ||||
Suri dynasty | c. 1540 – c. 1556 | ||||
Maratha Confederacy | c. 1674 – c. 1818 | ||||
Company Raj | c. 1757 – c. 1858 | ||||
Kingdom of Mysore | c. 1760 – c. 1799 | ||||
Sikh Empire | c. 1799 – c. 1849 | ||||
The Great Rebellion | 1857 – 1858 | ||||
British Raj | 1858 – 1947 | ||||
Union of India | 1947 – 1950 | ||||
Republic of India | 1950 – |