Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Historical-Periods"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→India) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
In progress | In progress | ||
== | == China == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!period | !period | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!artwork | !artwork | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yellow River civilisation | ||
| | |c. 7500 BC – c. 1400 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yangtze River civilisation | ||
| | |c. 7000 BC – c. 1600 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Liáo River civilisation | |||
|c. 7000 BC – c. 500 BC | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Xià dynasty | |||
|c. 2070 BC – c. 1600 BC | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Shāng dynasty | |||
|c. 1600 BC – c. 1046 BC | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 42: | Line 49: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zhōu dynasty: Western Zhōu | |||
|1046 BC – 771 BC | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Spring and Autumn | |||
(Zhōu dynasty: Eastern Zhōu) | |||
|c. 770 BC – c. 476 BC | |||
(771 BC – 256 BC) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Warring States | |||
(Zhōu dynasty: Eastern Zhōu) | |||
|475 BC – 221 BC | |||
(771 BC – 256 BC) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 56: | Line 74: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Qín dynasty | |||
|221 BC – 207 BC | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hàn dynasty: Western Hàn | |||
|206 BC – 9 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Xīn dynasty | |||
|9 – 23 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 70: | Line 95: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hàn dynasty: Eastern Hàn | ||
| | |25 – 220 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 77: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Three Kingdoms | ||
| | |220 – 280 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 84: | Line 109: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jìn dynasty: Western Jìn | ||
| | |266 – 316 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 91: | Line 116: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jìn dynasty: Eastern Jìn | ||
| | |317 – 420 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 98: | Line 123: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sixteen Kingdoms | ||
| | |304 – 439 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 105: | Line 130: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Northern and Southern dynasties | ||
| | |420 – 589 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 112: | Line 137: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Suí dynasty | ||
| | |581 – 618 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 119: | Line 144: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Táng dynasty | ||
| | |618 – 907 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 126: | Line 151: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wǔ Zhōu | ||
| | |690 – 705 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 133: | Line 158: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Five Dynasties and Ten Kingdoms | ||
| | |907 – 979 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 140: | Line 165: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Liáo dynasty | ||
| | |916 – 1125 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 147: | Line 172: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sòng dynasty: Northern Sòng | ||
| | |960 – 1127 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 154: | Line 179: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sòng dynasty: Southern Sòng | ||
| | |1127 – 1279 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 161: | Line 186: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Western Xià | ||
| | |1038 – 1227 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 168: | Line 193: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jīn dynasty | ||
| | |1115 – 1234 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 175: | Line 200: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yuán dynasty | ||
| | |1271 – 1368 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 182: | Line 207: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Míng dynasty | ||
| | |1368 – 1644 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 189: | Line 214: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Qīng dynasty | ||
| | |1644 – 1912 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 196: | Line 221: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Republic of China | ||
| | |1912 – | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 203: | Line 228: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |People's Republic of China | ||
| | |1949 – | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 211: | Line 236: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Egypt == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!period | !period | ||
Line 220: | Line 245: | ||
!artwork | !artwork | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Predynastic Period | ||
|c. | |c. 6000 BC – c. 3000 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 241: | Line 252: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Early Dynastic Period | ||
| | |3150 BC – 2686 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 248: | Line 259: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Old Kingdom | ||
| | |2686 BC – 2181 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 255: | Line 266: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |First Intermediate Period | ||
| | |2181 BC – 2055 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 262: | Line 273: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Middle Kingdom | ||
|2055 BC – 1650 BC | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 271: | Line 280: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Second Intermediate Period | ||
|1650 BC – 1550 BC | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 280: | Line 287: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |New Kingdom | ||
| | |1550 BC – 1069 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 287: | Line 294: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Third Intermediate Period | ||
| | |1069 BC – 664 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 294: | Line 301: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Late Period | ||
| | |664 BC – 332 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 301: | Line 308: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Argead dynasty | ||
| | |332 BC – 310 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 308: | Line 315: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ptolemaic dynasties | ||
| | |310 BC – 30 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 315: | Line 322: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Roman rule in Egypt | ||
| | |30 BC – 641 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 322: | Line 329: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sasanian rule in Egypt | ||
| | |619 – 629 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 329: | Line 336: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rashidun Caliphate | ||
| | |641 – 661 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 336: | Line 343: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Umayyad Caliphate | ||
| | |661 – 750 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 343: | Line 350: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Abbasid Caliphate | ||
| | |750 – 935 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 350: | Line 357: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tulunid dynasty | ||
| | |868 – 905 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 357: | Line 364: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ikhshidid dynasty | ||
| | |935 – 969 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 364: | Line 371: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fatimid dynasty | ||
| | |969– 1171 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 371: | Line 378: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ayyubid dynasty | ||
| | |1171 – 1250 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 378: | Line 385: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mamluk dynasty | ||
| | |1250 – 1517 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 385: | Line 392: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ottoman rule in Egypt | ||
| | |1517 – 1867 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 392: | Line 399: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |French campaign in Egypt | ||
| | |1798 – 1801 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 399: | Line 406: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Muhammad Ali dynasty | ||
| | |1805 – 1953 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 406: | Line 413: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Khedivate of Egypt | ||
| | |1867 – 1914 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 413: | Line 420: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |British rule in Egypt | ||
| | |1882 – 1922 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 420: | Line 427: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sultanate of Egypt | ||
| | |1914 – 1922 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 427: | Line 434: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kingdom of Egypt | ||
| | |1922 – 1953 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 434: | Line 441: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Republic of Egypt | ||
| | |1953 – | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 529: | Line 536: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kingdom of Candia | |Kingdom of Candia | ||
|1205 – 1667 | |1205 – 1667 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 537: | Line 543: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Venetian rule in the Ionian Islands | |Venetian rule in the Ionian Islands | ||
|1363 – 1797 | |1363 – 1797 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 652: | Line 657: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mahājanapadas | ||
|c. 600 BC – c. 345 BC | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 660: | Line 664: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Magadha: Haryanka dynasty | ||
| | |544 BC – 413 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 667: | Line 671: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shaishunaga dynasty | |Magadha: Shaishunaga dynasty | ||
|413 BC – 345 BC | |413 BC – 345 BC | ||
| | | | ||
Line 675: | Line 678: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nanda dynasty | |Magadha: Nanda dynasty | ||
|345 BC – 322 BC | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 683: | Line 685: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Magadha: Maurya dynasty | ||
| | |322 BC – 184 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 690: | Line 692: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Magadha: Shunga dynasty | ||
| | |187 BC – 73 BC | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 697: | Line 699: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Magadha: Kanva dynasty | ||
|75 BC – 28 BC | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 705: | Line 706: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chola dynasty | ||
|c. 4<sup>th</sup> century BC – 1279 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 713: | Line 713: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pandyan dynasty | ||
|400 BC – 1618 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 863: | Line 862: | ||
|Republic of India | |Republic of India | ||
|1950 – | |1950 – | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Japan == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!period | |||
!time span | |||
!event | |||
!figure | |||
!technology | |||
!artwork | |||
|- | |||
|Jōmon period | |||
|c. 14000 BC – c. 1000 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Yayoi period | |||
|c. 1000 BC – c. 300 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kofun period | |||
|c. 300 – 538 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Asuka period | |||
|538 – 710 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nara period | |||
|710 – 794 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heian period | |||
|794 – 1185 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kamakura period | |||
|1185 – 1333 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nanboku-chō period | |||
(Muromachi period) | |||
|1336 – 1392 | |||
(1336 – 1573) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sengoku period | |||
(Muromachi period) | |||
|1467 – 1573 | |||
(1336 – 1573) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Azuchi–Momoyama period | |||
|1573 – 1603 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Edo period | |||
|1603 – 1868 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Meiji period | |||
|1868 – 1912 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Taishō period | |||
|1912 – 1926 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shōwa period | |||
|1926 – 1989 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heisei period | |||
|1989 – 2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reiwa period | |||
|2019 – | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Mesopotamia == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!period | |||
!time span | |||
!event | |||
!figure | |||
!technology | |||
!artwork | |||
|- | |||
|Jemdet Nasr period | |||
|c. 3100 BC – c. 2900 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Early Dynastic period | |||
|c. 2900 BC – c. 2350 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Akkadian Empire | |||
|c. 2334 BC – c. 2154 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Third Dynasty of Ur | |||
|c. 2112 BC – c. 2004 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Isin-Larsa period | |||
|c. 2025 BC – c. 1763 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|First Babylonian Empire | |||
|c. 1894 BC – c. 1595 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hittite Empire | |||
|c. 1650 BC – c. 1180 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kingdom of Mitanni | |||
|c. 1600 BC – c. 1260 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kassite Empire | |||
|c. 1531 BC – c. 1155 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Neo-Assyrian Empire | |||
|911 BC – 609 BC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chaldean Empire | |||
|626 BC–539 BC | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 23:18, 30 June 2024
Hi, polyglots.
When you decide to pick up the history of a region, you are facing a lot of events and figures. Here is a list of the most significant of them.
In progress
China[edit | edit source]
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yellow River civilisation | c. 7500 BC – c. 1400 BC | ||||
Yangtze River civilisation | c. 7000 BC – c. 1600 BC | ||||
Liáo River civilisation | c. 7000 BC – c. 500 BC | ||||
Xià dynasty | c. 2070 BC – c. 1600 BC | ||||
Shāng dynasty | c. 1600 BC – c. 1046 BC | ||||
Zhōu dynasty: Western Zhōu | 1046 BC – 771 BC | ||||
Spring and Autumn
(Zhōu dynasty: Eastern Zhōu) |
c. 770 BC – c. 476 BC
(771 BC – 256 BC) |
||||
Warring States
(Zhōu dynasty: Eastern Zhōu) |
475 BC – 221 BC
(771 BC – 256 BC) |
||||
Qín dynasty | 221 BC – 207 BC | ||||
Hàn dynasty: Western Hàn | 206 BC – 9 | ||||
Xīn dynasty | 9 – 23 | ||||
Hàn dynasty: Eastern Hàn | 25 – 220 | ||||
Three Kingdoms | 220 – 280 | ||||
Jìn dynasty: Western Jìn | 266 – 316 | ||||
Jìn dynasty: Eastern Jìn | 317 – 420 | ||||
Sixteen Kingdoms | 304 – 439 | ||||
Northern and Southern dynasties | 420 – 589 | ||||
Suí dynasty | 581 – 618 | ||||
Táng dynasty | 618 – 907 | ||||
Wǔ Zhōu | 690 – 705 | ||||
Five Dynasties and Ten Kingdoms | 907 – 979 | ||||
Liáo dynasty | 916 – 1125 | ||||
Sòng dynasty: Northern Sòng | 960 – 1127 | ||||
Sòng dynasty: Southern Sòng | 1127 – 1279 | ||||
Western Xià | 1038 – 1227 | ||||
Jīn dynasty | 1115 – 1234 | ||||
Yuán dynasty | 1271 – 1368 | ||||
Míng dynasty | 1368 – 1644 | ||||
Qīng dynasty | 1644 – 1912 | ||||
Republic of China | 1912 – | ||||
People's Republic of China | 1949 – |
Egypt[edit | edit source]
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Predynastic Period | c. 6000 BC – c. 3000 BC | ||||
Early Dynastic Period | 3150 BC – 2686 BC | ||||
Old Kingdom | 2686 BC – 2181 BC | ||||
First Intermediate Period | 2181 BC – 2055 BC | ||||
Middle Kingdom | 2055 BC – 1650 BC | ||||
Second Intermediate Period | 1650 BC – 1550 BC | ||||
New Kingdom | 1550 BC – 1069 BC | ||||
Third Intermediate Period | 1069 BC – 664 BC | ||||
Late Period | 664 BC – 332 BC | ||||
Argead dynasty | 332 BC – 310 BC | ||||
Ptolemaic dynasties | 310 BC – 30 BC | ||||
Roman rule in Egypt | 30 BC – 641 | ||||
Sasanian rule in Egypt | 619 – 629 | ||||
Rashidun Caliphate | 641 – 661 | ||||
Umayyad Caliphate | 661 – 750 | ||||
Abbasid Caliphate | 750 – 935 | ||||
Tulunid dynasty | 868 – 905 | ||||
Ikhshidid dynasty | 935 – 969 | ||||
Fatimid dynasty | 969– 1171 | ||||
Ayyubid dynasty | 1171 – 1250 | ||||
Mamluk dynasty | 1250 – 1517 | ||||
Ottoman rule in Egypt | 1517 – 1867 | ||||
French campaign in Egypt | 1798 – 1801 | ||||
Muhammad Ali dynasty | 1805 – 1953 | ||||
Khedivate of Egypt | 1867 – 1914 | ||||
British rule in Egypt | 1882 – 1922 | ||||
Sultanate of Egypt | 1914 – 1922 | ||||
Kingdom of Egypt | 1922 – 1953 | ||||
Republic of Egypt | 1953 – |
Greece[edit | edit source]
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pelasgians | c. 7000 BC – c. 3200 BC | ||||
Helladic civilisation | c. 3200 BC – c. 1050 BC | ||||
Cycladic civilisation | c. 3100 BC – c. 1000 BC | ||||
Minoan civilisation | c. 3100 BC – c. 1100 BC | ||||
Mycenaean civilisation | c. 1750 BC – c. 1050 BC | ||||
Greek Dark Ages | c. 1200 BC – c. 800 BC | ||||
Archaic Greece | c. 800 BC – 480 BC | ||||
Classical Greece | 510 BC – 323 BC | ||||
Hellenistic Greece | 323 BC – 31 BC | ||||
Roman rule in Greece | 146 BC – 330 | ||||
Byzantine Greece | 330 – 1460 | ||||
Kingdom of Candia | 1205 – 1667 | ||||
Venetian rule in the Ionian Islands | 1363 – 1797 | ||||
Ottoman rule in Greece | 1371 – 1912 | ||||
Republic of the Seven Islands | 1800 – 1807 | ||||
Greek War of Independence | 1821 – 1829 | ||||
First Hellenic Republic | 1822 – 1832 | ||||
Kingdom of Greece | 1832 – 1924 | ||||
Second Hellenic Republic | 1924 – 1935 | ||||
4th of August Regime | 1936 – 1941 | ||||
Occupation of Greece by the Axis | 1941 – 1944 | ||||
Greek Civil War | 1946 – 1949 | ||||
Greek junta | 1967 – 1974 | ||||
Third Hellenic Republic | 1974 – |
India[edit | edit source]
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indus Valley civilisation | c. 3300 BC – c. 1700 BC | ||||
Cemetery H Culture | c. 1700 BC – c. 1500 BC | ||||
Vedic period | c. 1500 BC – c. 500 BC | ||||
Mahājanapadas | c. 600 BC – c. 345 BC | ||||
Magadha: Haryanka dynasty | 544 BC – 413 BC | ||||
Magadha: Shaishunaga dynasty | 413 BC – 345 BC | ||||
Magadha: Nanda dynasty | 345 BC – 322 BC | ||||
Magadha: Maurya dynasty | 322 BC – 184 BC | ||||
Magadha: Shunga dynasty | 187 BC – 73 BC | ||||
Magadha: Kanva dynasty | 75 BC – 28 BC | ||||
Chola dynasty | c. 4th century BC – 1279 | ||||
Pandyan dynasty | 400 BC – 1618 | ||||
Satavahana dynasty | c. 30 BC – c. 220 | ||||
Kushan Empire | 30 – 375 | ||||
Gupta Empire | c. 240 – c. 550 | ||||
Chalukya dynasty | c. 500 – c. 647 | ||||
Pushyabhuti dynasty | c. 606 – c. 647 | ||||
Karkota dynasty | 625 – 855 | ||||
Tripartite Struggle | c. 760 – c. 973 | ||||
Western Chalukya Empire | 973 – 1184 | ||||
Delhi Sultanate | 1206 – 1526 | ||||
Vijayanagara Empire | 1336 – 1646 | ||||
Bengal Sultanate | 1342 – 1576 | ||||
Mughal dynasty | 1526 – 1857 | ||||
Sur Empire | 1538 – 1555 | ||||
Maratha Confederacy | 1674 – 1818 | ||||
Company rule in India | 1757 – 1858 | ||||
Kingdom of Mysore | 1760 – 1799 | ||||
Sikh Empire | 1799 – 1849 | ||||
The Great Rebellion | 1857 – 1858 | ||||
British Raj | 1858 – 1947 | ||||
Union of India | 1947 – 1950 | ||||
Republic of India | 1950 – |
Japan[edit | edit source]
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jōmon period | c. 14000 BC – c. 1000 BC | ||||
Yayoi period | c. 1000 BC – c. 300 | ||||
Kofun period | c. 300 – 538 | ||||
Asuka period | 538 – 710 | ||||
Nara period | 710 – 794 | ||||
Heian period | 794 – 1185 | ||||
Kamakura period | 1185 – 1333 | ||||
Nanboku-chō period
(Muromachi period) |
1336 – 1392
(1336 – 1573) |
||||
Sengoku period
(Muromachi period) |
1467 – 1573
(1336 – 1573) |
||||
Azuchi–Momoyama period | 1573 – 1603 | ||||
Edo period | 1603 – 1868 | ||||
Meiji period | 1868 – 1912 | ||||
Taishō period | 1912 – 1926 | ||||
Shōwa period | 1926 – 1989 | ||||
Heisei period | 1989 – 2019 | ||||
Reiwa period | 2019 – |
Mesopotamia[edit | edit source]
period | time span | event | figure | technology | artwork |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jemdet Nasr period | c. 3100 BC – c. 2900 BC | ||||
Early Dynastic period | c. 2900 BC – c. 2350 BC | ||||
Akkadian Empire | c. 2334 BC – c. 2154 BC | ||||
Third Dynasty of Ur | c. 2112 BC – c. 2004 BC | ||||
Isin-Larsa period | c. 2025 BC – c. 1763 BC | ||||
First Babylonian Empire | c. 1894 BC – c. 1595 BC | ||||
Hittite Empire | c. 1650 BC – c. 1180 BC | ||||
Kingdom of Mitanni | c. 1600 BC – c. 1260 BC | ||||
Kassite Empire | c. 1531 BC – c. 1155 BC | ||||
Neo-Assyrian Empire | 911 BC – 609 BC | ||||
Chaldean Empire | 626 BC–539 BC |