Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Classifiers"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|(generic) | |(generic) | ||
|- | |||
|accident | |||
| | |||
|次,場/场 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|accident | |||
|- | |||
|affair | |||
| | |||
|件 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|affair | |||
|- | |||
|aircraft | |||
| | |||
|架 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|aircraft | |||
|- | |||
|artillery shell | |||
| | |||
|發/发 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|artillery shell | |||
|- | |- | ||
|asparagus | |asparagus | ||
Line 41: | Line 89: | ||
| | | | ||
|asparagus | |asparagus | ||
|- | |||
|automobile | |||
| | |||
|輛/辆,部 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|automobile | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bamboo | |bamboo | ||
Line 53: | Line 113: | ||
| | | | ||
|bamboo | |bamboo | ||
|- | |||
|bead | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bead | |||
|- | |||
|bean | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bean | |||
|- | |||
|bicycle | |||
| | |||
|輛/辆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bicycle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bird | |bird | ||
Line 65: | Line 161: | ||
| | | | ||
|bird | |bird | ||
|- | |||
|bomb | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bomb | |||
|- | |- | ||
|book | |book | ||
Line 89: | Line 197: | ||
| | | | ||
|bottle | |bottle | ||
|- | |||
|building | |||
| | |||
|棟/栋 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|building | |||
|- | |||
|bullet | |||
| | |||
|發/发 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bullet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bundle of noodles | |bundle of noodles | ||
Line 101: | Line 233: | ||
| | | | ||
|bundle of noodles | |bundle of noodles | ||
|- | |||
|business deal | |||
| | |||
|號/号 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|business deal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cactus | |cactus | ||
Line 221: | Line 365: | ||
| | | | ||
|cloth | |cloth | ||
|- | |||
|clothing | |||
| | |||
|件 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|clothing | |||
|- | |||
|cloud | |||
| | |||
|朵 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cloud | |||
|- | |||
|coin | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|coin | |||
|- | |||
|command | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|command | |||
|- | |||
|computer | |||
| | |||
|臺/台 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|computer | |||
|- | |||
|conference | |||
| | |||
|屆/届 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|conference | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cord | |cord | ||
Line 233: | Line 449: | ||
| | | | ||
|cord | |cord | ||
|- | |||
|course of food | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|course of food | |||
|- | |- | ||
|crab | |crab | ||
Line 281: | Line 509: | ||
| | | | ||
|deer | |deer | ||
|- | |||
|discussion | |||
| | |||
|輪/轮 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|discussion | |||
|- | |||
|document | |||
| | |||
|份 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|document | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dog | |dog | ||
Line 305: | Line 557: | ||
| | | | ||
|donkey | |donkey | ||
|- | |||
|door | |||
| | |||
|扇,道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|door | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dumpling | |dumpling | ||
Line 329: | Line 593: | ||
| | | | ||
|eel | |eel | ||
|- | |||
|egg | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|egg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|elephant | |elephant | ||
Line 341: | Line 617: | ||
| | | | ||
|elephant | |elephant | ||
|- | |||
|enterprise | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|enterprise | |||
|- | |||
|family | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|family | |||
|- | |||
|fax | |||
| | |||
|封 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|fax | |||
|- | |- | ||
|film | |film | ||
Line 353: | Line 665: | ||
| | | | ||
|film | |film | ||
|- | |||
|finger ring | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|finger ring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|firewood | |firewood | ||
Line 389: | Line 713: | ||
| | | | ||
|fishing rod | |fishing rod | ||
|- | |||
|flower | |||
| | |||
|朵 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|flower | |||
|- | |- | ||
|folding fan | |folding fan | ||
Line 425: | Line 761: | ||
| | | | ||
|garment | |garment | ||
|- | |||
|grain | |||
| | |||
|粒 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|grain | |||
|- | |||
|grenade | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|grenade | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gun | |gun | ||
Line 437: | Line 797: | ||
| | | | ||
|gun | |gun | ||
|- | |||
|hair | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|hair | |||
|- | |||
|heart | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|heart | |||
|- | |- | ||
|horse | |horse | ||
Line 449: | Line 833: | ||
| | | | ||
|horse | |horse | ||
|- | |||
|hotel | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|hotel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|icicle | |icicle | ||
Line 497: | Line 893: | ||
| | | | ||
|layer of something | |layer of something | ||
|- | |||
|mail | |||
| | |||
|封 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|mail | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lion | |lion | ||
Line 521: | Line 929: | ||
| | | | ||
|lobster | |lobster | ||
|- | |||
|machine | |||
| | |||
|臺/台 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|machine | |||
|- | |||
|meal | |||
| | |||
|頓/顿 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|meal | |||
|- | |||
|medal | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|medal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|monkey | |monkey | ||
Line 581: | Line 1,025: | ||
| | | | ||
|octopus | |octopus | ||
|- | |||
|opportunity | |||
| | |||
|次 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|opportunity | |||
|- | |||
|painting | |||
| | |||
|幅 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|painting | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pen | |pen | ||
Line 605: | Line 1,073: | ||
| | | | ||
|pencil | |pencil | ||
|- | |||
|people | |||
| | |||
|個/个,號/号 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|people | |||
|- | |- | ||
|performance | |performance | ||
Line 617: | Line 1,097: | ||
| | | | ||
|performance | |performance | ||
|- | |||
|piano | |||
| | |||
|架 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|piano | |||
|- | |- | ||
|piece of paper | |piece of paper | ||
Line 629: | Line 1,121: | ||
| | | | ||
|piece of paper | |piece of paper | ||
|- | |||
|pillar | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pillar | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pistole | |pistole | ||
Line 641: | Line 1,145: | ||
| | | | ||
|pistole | |pistole | ||
|- | |||
|planet | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|planet | |||
|- | |||
|procedure | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|procedure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|public spectacle | |public spectacle | ||
Line 651: | Line 1,179: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|public spectacle | |||
|- | |||
|question on paper | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|question on paper | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rabbit | |rabbit | ||
Line 677: | Line 1,217: | ||
| | | | ||
|raft | |raft | ||
|- | |||
|ray | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ray | |||
|- | |||
|restaurant | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|restaurant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ribbon | |ribbon | ||
Line 689: | Line 1,253: | ||
| | | | ||
|ribbon | |ribbon | ||
|- | |||
|rock | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rock | |||
|- | |||
|rocket | |||
| | |||
|發/发 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rocket | |||
|- | |||
|roll of film | |||
| | |||
|卷 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|roll of film | |||
|- | |||
|roll of paper | |||
| | |||
|卷 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|roll of paper | |||
|- | |||
|room | |||
| | |||
|間/间 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|room | |||
|- | |||
|round of competition | |||
| | |||
|輪/轮 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|round of competition | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sash | |sash | ||
Line 749: | Line 1,385: | ||
| | | | ||
|shellfish | |shellfish | ||
|- | |||
|shop | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shop | |||
|- | |- | ||
|shrimp | |shrimp | ||
Line 785: | Line 1,433: | ||
| | | | ||
|snail | |snail | ||
|- | |||
|spear | |||
| | |||
|桿/杆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|spear | |||
|- | |||
|stamp | |||
| | |||
|枚,張/张 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|stamp | |||
|- | |- | ||
|story of a building | |story of a building | ||
Line 833: | Line 1,505: | ||
| | | | ||
|tail | |tail | ||
|- | |||
|teeth | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|teeth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|thread | |thread | ||
Line 930: | Line 1,614: | ||
|turtle | |turtle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |umbrella | ||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 940: | Line 1,624: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|umbrella | |||
|- | |||
|utility pole | |utility pole | ||
| | | | ||
| | |根 | ||
|本 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 951: | Line 1,636: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |utility pole | ||
|- | |- | ||
|volume of book | |volume of book | ||
Line 989: | Line 1,673: | ||
| | | | ||
|water well | |water well | ||
|- | |||
|weighting scale | |||
| | |||
|桿/杆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|weighting scale | |||
|- | |- | ||
|whale | |whale |
Latest revision as of 17:39, 27 June 2024
Hi, polyglots!
In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers.
In progress
object | Burmese | Chinese | Japanese | Khmer | Korean | Malay | Persian | Thai | Vietnamese | object |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(generic) | 個/个 | 個 | (generic) | |||||||
accident | 次,場/场 | accident | ||||||||
affair | 件 | affair | ||||||||
aircraft | 架 | aircraft | ||||||||
artillery shell | 發/发 | artillery shell | ||||||||
asparagus | 根 | 本 | asparagus | |||||||
automobile | 輛/辆,部 | automobile | ||||||||
bamboo | 根,株 | 本 | bamboo | |||||||
bead | 顆/颗 | bead | ||||||||
bean | 顆/颗 | bean | ||||||||
bicycle | 輛/辆 | bicycle | ||||||||
bird | 隻/只 | 羽 | bird | |||||||
bomb | 枚 | bomb | ||||||||
book | 本,冊/册 | 冊 | book | |||||||
bottle | 隻/只,個/个 | 本 | bottle | |||||||
building | 棟/栋 | building | ||||||||
bullet | 發/发 | bullet | ||||||||
bundle of noodles | 把 | 本 | bundle of noodles | |||||||
business deal | 號/号 | business deal | ||||||||
cactus | 棵,株 | 本 | cactus | |||||||
camel | 頭/头 | 頭 | camel | |||||||
can | 聽/听 | 本 | can | |||||||
cap | 頂/顶 | cap | ||||||||
card | 張/张 | 枚 | card | |||||||
cat | 隻/只 | 匹 | cat | |||||||
cattle | 頭/头 | 頭 | cattle | |||||||
chair | 把 | chair | ||||||||
chimney | 根 | 本 | chimney | |||||||
cloth | 塊/块 | 枚 | cloth | |||||||
clothing | 件 | clothing | ||||||||
cloud | 朵 | cloud | ||||||||
coin | 枚 | coin | ||||||||
command | 道 | command | ||||||||
computer | 臺/台 | computer | ||||||||
conference | 屆/届 | conference | ||||||||
cord | 根 | 本 | cord | |||||||
course of food | 道 | course of food | ||||||||
crab | 隻/只 | 匹 | crab | |||||||
cylindrical battery cell | 塊/块 | 本 | cylindrical battery cell | |||||||
dart | 支 | 本 | dart | |||||||
deer | 隻/只,頭/头 | 匹 | deer | |||||||
discussion | 輪/轮 | discussion | ||||||||
document | 份 | document | ||||||||
dog | 隻/只 | 匹 | dog | |||||||
donkey | 頭/头 | 頭 | donkey | |||||||
door | 扇,道 | door | ||||||||
dumpling | 個/个 | 枚 | dumpling | |||||||
eel | 條/条 | 本 | eel | |||||||
egg | 枚 | egg | ||||||||
elephant | 頭/头 | 頭 | elephant | |||||||
enterprise | 家 | enterprise | ||||||||
family | 家 | family | ||||||||
fax | 封 | fax | ||||||||
film | 部 | film | ||||||||
finger ring | 枚 | finger ring | ||||||||
firewood | 根 | 本 | firewood | |||||||
fish | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | fish | |||||||
fishing rod | 根 | 本 | fishing rod | |||||||
flower | 朵 | flower | ||||||||
folding fan | 把 | 本 | folding fan | |||||||
frog | 隻/只 | 匹 | frog | |||||||
garment | 件 | 枚 | garment | |||||||
grain | 粒 | grain | ||||||||
grenade | 枚 | grenade | ||||||||
gun | 桿/杆 | gun | ||||||||
hair | 根 | hair | ||||||||
heart | 顆/颗 | heart | ||||||||
horse | 頭/头 | 頭 | horse | |||||||
hotel | 家 | hotel | ||||||||
icicle | 根 | 本 | icicle | |||||||
insect | 隻/只 | 匹 | insect | |||||||
key | 把 | key | ||||||||
layer of something | 層/层 | layer of something | ||||||||
封 | ||||||||||
lion | 隻/只,頭/头 | 頭 | lion | |||||||
lobster | 隻/只 | 匹 | lobster | |||||||
machine | 臺/台 | machine | ||||||||
meal | 頓/顿 | meal | ||||||||
medal | 枚 | medal | ||||||||
monkey | 隻/只 | 匹 | monkey | |||||||
monster | 隻/只 | 匹 | monster | |||||||
mule | 頭/头 | 頭 | mule | |||||||
nail clipper | 把 | 本 | nail clipper | |||||||
octopus | 隻/只 | 匹 | octopus | |||||||
opportunity | 次 | opportunity | ||||||||
painting | 幅 | painting | ||||||||
pen | 支 | 本 | pen | |||||||
pencil | 支 | 本 | pencil | |||||||
people | 個/个,號/号 | people | ||||||||
performance | 齣/出 | performance | ||||||||
piano | 架 | piano | ||||||||
piece of paper | 張/张 | 枚 | piece of paper | |||||||
pillar | 根 | pillar | ||||||||
pistole | 把 | pistole | ||||||||
planet | 顆/颗 | planet | ||||||||
procedure | 道 | procedure | ||||||||
public spectacle | 場/场 | public spectacle | ||||||||
question on paper | 道 | question on paper | ||||||||
rabbit | 隻/只 | 羽,匹 | rabbit | |||||||
raft | 條/条 | 枚 | raft | |||||||
ray | 道 | ray | ||||||||
restaurant | 家 | restaurant | ||||||||
ribbon | 條/条 | 本 | ribbon | |||||||
rock | 顆/颗 | rock | ||||||||
rocket | 發/发 | rocket | ||||||||
roll of film | 卷 | roll of film | ||||||||
roll of paper | 卷 | roll of paper | ||||||||
room | 間/间 | room | ||||||||
round of competition | 輪/轮 | round of competition | ||||||||
sash | 條/条 | 本 | sash | |||||||
scissors | 把 | scissors | ||||||||
sea otter | 隻/只 | 匹 | sea otter | |||||||
shell | 隻/只 | 枚 | shell | |||||||
shellfish | 隻/只 | 匹 | shellfish | |||||||
shop | 家 | shop | ||||||||
shrimp | 隻/只 | 匹 | shrimp | |||||||
site | 處/处 | site | ||||||||
snail | 隻/只 | 匹 | snail | |||||||
spear | 桿/杆 | spear | ||||||||
stamp | 枚,張/张 | stamp | ||||||||
story of a building | 層/层 | story of a building | ||||||||
sword | 把 | sword | ||||||||
syringe | 根 | 本 | syringe | |||||||
tail | 條/条,根 | 本 | tail | |||||||
teeth | 顆/颗 | teeth | ||||||||
thread | 根 | 本 | thread | |||||||
tiger | 頭/头 | 頭 | tiger | |||||||
tire | 條/条 | 本 | tire | |||||||
towel | 塊/块 | 本 | towel | |||||||
train | 列 | 本 | train | |||||||
tree | 棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | 本 | tree | |||||||
tortoise | 隻/只 | 匹 | tortoise | |||||||
turtle | 隻/只 | 匹 | turtle | |||||||
umbrella | 把 | umbrella | ||||||||
utility pole | 根 | 本 | utility pole | |||||||
volume of book | 冊/册 | volume of book | ||||||||
wall | 面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | 枚 | wall | |||||||
water well | 口 | 本 | water well | |||||||
weighting scale | 桿/杆 | weighting scale | ||||||||
whale | 頭/头 | 頭 | whale | |||||||
wolf | 隻/只,匹 | 匹 | wolf | |||||||
worm | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | worm |