Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Airport"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Arabic-at-the-Airport.jpg|thumb| | [[File:Arabic-at-the-Airport.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Welcome to our lesson on Standard-arabic Vocabulary → Airport! ✈️ In this lesson, we will explore essential vocabulary related to airports, which will help you navigate your way through any Arabic-speaking country's airport with ease. After mastering this lesson, you might also be interested in expanding your Standard-arabic vocabulary in other areas, such as [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Means-of-Transport|transportation]], [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Flowers|flowers]], and [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Food|food]]. So, buckle up and get ready to soar through this exciting lesson! 🌍 | |||
==Vocabulary== | |||
'''<u><big>Note</big></u>''': | |||
*T= ط ( taa) | |||
== | *gh =غ | ||
*<u>h</u> =ح | |||
*q =ق | |||
*<u>D</u>= ظ | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''English''' | |||
!'''pronunciation''' | |||
!'''Arabic''' | |||
!'''Audio''' | |||
[[Help/How-to-add-audio-files|'''Add Audio''']] | |||
|- | |||
|Airport | |||
|matar' | |||
|مطار | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Plan | |||
|Ta'erah (T= ط) | |||
|طائرة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Air hostess | |||
|modeefat' Tayaran' | |||
|مضيفة طيران | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pilot | |||
|Tayar'/qa'ed | |||
|طيّار/قائد الطائرة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|passport | |||
|jawaz' alsafar' | |||
|جواز السفر | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ticket | |||
|tadkira | |||
|تذكرة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|seat | |||
|meq'3ad' | |||
|مقعد | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Baggage | |||
|am'te3a | |||
|أمتعة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|safety belt | |||
|<u>h</u>izamo alaman' | |||
|حزام الأمان | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|first class | |||
|aldarajato aloula | |||
|الدرجة الأولى | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|one way ticket | |||
|tad'kirato aldahabe faqaT' | |||
|تذكرة الذهاب فقط | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Return ticket | |||
|tad'kirato al eyabe/tadkirat' al 3aw'dah | |||
|تذكرة الإياب /تذكرة العودة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|flight | |||
|rehlatun jawyatun | |||
|رحلة جوية | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tourist agency | |||
|wikalatun se'yahia | |||
|وكالة سياحية | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Travel agency | |||
|wikalato alsafar | |||
|وكالة السفر | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reservation | |||
|<u>h</u>aj'zun | |||
|حجز | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Departur gate | |||
|bawabato al moghadarah' | |||
|بوابة المغادرة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|visa | |||
|ta'sheeratun | |||
|تأشيرة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|customs | |||
|aljomrok' | |||
|الجمرك | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tourist | |||
|sa'e<u>h</u>un | |||
|سائح | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Customs duty | |||
|ras'mun jomrakee | |||
|الرسوم الجمركية | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Conversation== | ==Conversation== | ||
=== in the taxi=== | === in the taxi=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''English''' | |||
|'''Pronunciation''' | |||
|'''Arabic''' | |||
|- | |||
|Taxi driver | |||
|sa'eqo al ojrah' | |||
|سائق الأجرة | |||
|- | |||
|Taxi meter | |||
|3adado syarate alojrah' | |||
|عداد سيارة الأجرة | |||
|- | |||
|Wait for me | |||
|enta<u>D</u>er'nee | |||
|إنتظرني | |||
|- | |||
|Stop here | |||
|qef' hona | |||
|قف هنا | |||
|- | |||
|slow down | |||
|khafef' alsor3ah' | |||
|خفف السرعة | |||
|- | |||
|taxi stand | |||
|mawqefo se'yarate alojrah' | |||
|موقف سيارات الأجرة | |||
|- | |||
|I want to go to city center | |||
|oreedo aldahaba ela mar'kaze almadeenah' | |||
|أريد الذهاب إلى مركز المدينة | |||
|- | |||
|do you have a meter | |||
|hal' laday'ka 3adad'? | |||
|هل لديك عداد؟ | |||
|- | |||
|do you have an invoice | |||
|hal' laday'ka faturah'? | |||
|هل لديك فاتورة ؟ | |||
|- | |||
|how muuch will it cost | |||
|kam' alojrah'? | |||
|كم الأجرة؟ | |||
|- | |||
|Is it far ( about the place) | |||
|hal almakano ba3eed'? (3ane al makane) | |||
|(هل هو بعيد ؟ (عن المكان | |||
|- | |||
|stop here I want to get out | |||
|tawaqaf' hona oreedo an' anzel' | |||
|توقف هنا أريد أن أنزل | |||
|- | |||
|Wait for me I will be back | |||
|en'ta<u>D</u>rnee sa'a3ud' | |||
|انتظرني سأعود | |||
|} | |||
===Buy a ticket=== | ===Buy a ticket=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|Pronounciation | |||
|Arabic Writing | |||
|- | |||
|I want a first class ticket | |||
|ooread tazkara daraga oola | |||
|اريد تذكرة درجة اولى | |||
===Inside the plane=== | |- | ||
|I want going and return ticket | |||
|ooread tazkarat zehab wa awdah | |||
|اريد تذكرة ذهاب وعودة | |||
|- | |||
|how much shall I Pay? | |||
|kam yagibb an adfaa'? | |||
|كم يجب ان ادفع؟ | |||
|- | |||
|when should I be at the airport? | |||
|mata yagibb an akoon fel matar? | |||
|متى يجب ان اكون في المطار | |||
|- | |||
|is there another flight? | |||
|hal towgad rehla okhra? | |||
|هل توجد رحلة اخرى؟ | |||
|- | |||
|I want to cancel my reservation | |||
|ooread elghaa' hagzy? | |||
|اريد إلغاء حجزي | |||
|- | |||
|when is the plane due to take off? | |||
|mata satoqle' el taeera? | |||
|متى ستقلع الرحلة؟ | |||
|- | |||
|can I change my seat? | |||
|hal bi'emkany taghieer meq'ady? | |||
|هل بإمكاني تغيير مقعدي؟ | |||
|} | |||
===Inside the plane (في الطائرة)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
!Arabic Pronounciation | |||
!Arabic Writing | |||
|- | |||
|I want a Pillow | |||
|ooread wesadah | |||
|اريد وسادة | |||
|- | |||
|I want a glass of water please | |||
|ooread koobb maa' min fadluk | |||
|اريد كوب ماء من فضلك | |||
|- | |||
|what is the weight allowed for the Passenger? | |||
|ma hwa al wazn al massmouh beh lelmossafer? | |||
|ماهو الوزن المسموح به للمسافر؟ | |||
|- | |||
|I go back in plane to my country | |||
| | |||
|أعود إلى بلدي بالطائرة | |||
|- | |||
|Where is the hostess? I need tea without mint | |||
| | |||
|أين المضيفة؟ أحتاج إلى شاي بدون نعناع | |||
|} | |||
==VIDEOS== | ==VIDEOS== | ||
<youtube>E-TjOWZ5YQ0</youtube> | <youtube>E-TjOWZ5YQ0</youtube> | ||
Line 59: | Line 262: | ||
[[Category: Arabic/Beginner]] | [[Category: Arabic/Beginner]] | ||
[[Category: Arabic/Intermediate]] | [[Category: Arabic/Intermediate]] | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Say-No|Say No]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Winter|Winter]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Basic-Words-and-Phrases|Basic Words and Phrases]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Cognates-List|Cognates List]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/At-Home|At Home]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Flowers|Flowers]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Shapes|Shapes]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Say-Yes|Say Yes]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Restaurant|Restaurant]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 11:49, 25 March 2023
Welcome to our lesson on Standard-arabic Vocabulary → Airport! ✈️ In this lesson, we will explore essential vocabulary related to airports, which will help you navigate your way through any Arabic-speaking country's airport with ease. After mastering this lesson, you might also be interested in expanding your Standard-arabic vocabulary in other areas, such as transportation, flowers, and food. So, buckle up and get ready to soar through this exciting lesson! 🌍
Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
Note:
- T= ط ( taa)
- gh =غ
- h =ح
- q =ق
- D= ظ
English | pronunciation | Arabic | Audio |
---|---|---|---|
Airport | matar' | مطار | |
Plan | Ta'erah (T= ط) | طائرة | |
Air hostess | modeefat' Tayaran' | مضيفة طيران | |
pilot | Tayar'/qa'ed | طيّار/قائد الطائرة | |
passport | jawaz' alsafar' | جواز السفر | |
ticket | tadkira | تذكرة | |
seat | meq'3ad' | مقعد | |
Baggage | am'te3a | أمتعة | |
safety belt | hizamo alaman' | حزام الأمان | |
first class | aldarajato aloula | الدرجة الأولى | |
one way ticket | tad'kirato aldahabe faqaT' | تذكرة الذهاب فقط | |
Return ticket | tad'kirato al eyabe/tadkirat' al 3aw'dah | تذكرة الإياب /تذكرة العودة | |
flight | rehlatun jawyatun | رحلة جوية | |
tourist agency | wikalatun se'yahia | وكالة سياحية | |
Travel agency | wikalato alsafar | وكالة السفر | |
Reservation | haj'zun | حجز | |
Departur gate | bawabato al moghadarah' | بوابة المغادرة | |
visa | ta'sheeratun | تأشيرة | |
customs | aljomrok' | الجمرك | |
Tourist | sa'ehun | سائح | |
Customs duty | ras'mun jomrakee | الرسوم الجمركية |
Conversation[edit | edit source]
in the taxi[edit | edit source]
English | Pronunciation | Arabic |
Taxi driver | sa'eqo al ojrah' | سائق الأجرة |
Taxi meter | 3adado syarate alojrah' | عداد سيارة الأجرة |
Wait for me | entaDer'nee | إنتظرني |
Stop here | qef' hona | قف هنا |
slow down | khafef' alsor3ah' | خفف السرعة |
taxi stand | mawqefo se'yarate alojrah' | موقف سيارات الأجرة |
I want to go to city center | oreedo aldahaba ela mar'kaze almadeenah' | أريد الذهاب إلى مركز المدينة |
do you have a meter | hal' laday'ka 3adad'? | هل لديك عداد؟ |
do you have an invoice | hal' laday'ka faturah'? | هل لديك فاتورة ؟ |
how muuch will it cost | kam' alojrah'? | كم الأجرة؟ |
Is it far ( about the place) | hal almakano ba3eed'? (3ane al makane) | (هل هو بعيد ؟ (عن المكان |
stop here I want to get out | tawaqaf' hona oreedo an' anzel' | توقف هنا أريد أن أنزل |
Wait for me I will be back | en'taDrnee sa'a3ud' | انتظرني سأعود |
Buy a ticket[edit | edit source]
English | Pronounciation | Arabic Writing |
I want a first class ticket | ooread tazkara daraga oola | اريد تذكرة درجة اولى |
I want going and return ticket | ooread tazkarat zehab wa awdah | اريد تذكرة ذهاب وعودة |
how much shall I Pay? | kam yagibb an adfaa'? | كم يجب ان ادفع؟ |
when should I be at the airport? | mata yagibb an akoon fel matar? | متى يجب ان اكون في المطار |
is there another flight? | hal towgad rehla okhra? | هل توجد رحلة اخرى؟ |
I want to cancel my reservation | ooread elghaa' hagzy? | اريد إلغاء حجزي |
when is the plane due to take off? | mata satoqle' el taeera? | متى ستقلع الرحلة؟ |
can I change my seat? | hal bi'emkany taghieer meq'ady? | هل بإمكاني تغيير مقعدي؟ |
Inside the plane (في الطائرة)[edit | edit source]
English | Arabic Pronounciation | Arabic Writing |
---|---|---|
I want a Pillow | ooread wesadah | اريد وسادة |
I want a glass of water please | ooread koobb maa' min fadluk | اريد كوب ماء من فضلك |
what is the weight allowed for the Passenger? | ma hwa al wazn al massmouh beh lelmossafer? | ماهو الوزن المسموح به للمسافر؟ |
I go back in plane to my country | أعود إلى بلدي بالطائرة | |
Where is the hostess? I need tea without mint | أين المضيفة؟ أحتاج إلى شاي بدون نعناع |
VIDEOS[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Say No
- Winter
- Basic Words and Phrases
- Family
- Cognates List
- At Home
- Flowers
- Shapes
- Say Yes
- Restaurant