Difference between revisions of "Language/Serbian/Vocabulary/Vegetables"
< Language | Serbian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Videos) |
(Vegetables in Serbian) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Vegetables in Serbian.png|alt=Vegetables in Serbian|thumb|'''Vegetables in Serbian''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
'' | In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”VEGETABLES”''' in Serbian | ||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Vegetables in Serbian''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>SERBIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|asparagus | |||
|'''<big>шпаргла</big>''' | |||
|'''''shplah pluh nah''''' | |||
|espargos | |||
|- | |||
| beans | |||
|'''<big>пасуљ</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah sou lih''''' | |||
|feijões | |||
|- | |||
|beetroot | |||
|'''<big>цвекла</big>''' | |||
|'''''tsveh klah''''' | |||
|beterraba | |||
|- | |||
|broccoli | |||
|'''<big>броколи</big>''' | |||
|'''''broh koh lih''''' | |||
|brócolis | |||
|- | |||
|Brussels sprouts | |||
|'''<big>прокељ</big>''' | |||
|'''''proh keh lih''''' | |||
|couve de bruxelas | |||
|- | |||
|cabbage | |||
|'''<big>купус</big>''' | |||
|'''''kou poos''''' | |||
|repolho | |||
|- | |||
|carrot | |||
|'''<big>шаргарепа</big>''' | |||
|'''''shahr gah reh pah''''' | |||
|cenoura | |||
|- | |||
|cauliflower | |||
|'''<big>карфиол</big>''' | |||
|'''''kahr fih ohl''''' | |||
|couve-flor | |||
|- | |||
|celery | |||
|<big>'''целер'''</big> | |||
|'''''tseh lehr''''' | |||
|salsão | |||
|- | |||
|corn | |||
|'''<big>кукуруз</big>''' | |||
|'''''kou kou rooz''''' | |||
|milho | |||
|- | |||
|cucumber | |||
|'''<big>краставац</big>''' | |||
|'''''krahs tah vahts''''' | |||
|pepino | |||
|- | |||
|eggplant | |||
|'''<big>плави патлиџан</big>''' | |||
|'''''plah vih pah tlih tsahn''''' | |||
|beringela | |||
|- | |||
|kale | |||
|'''<big>кељ</big>''' | |||
|'''''keh lih''''' | |||
|couve | |||
|- | |||
|lettuce | |||
|'''<big>зелена салата</big>''' | |||
|'''''zeh leh nah sah lah tah''''' | |||
|alface | |||
|- | |||
|onion | |||
|<big>'''лук'''</big> | |||
|'''''look''''' | |||
|cebola | |||
|- | |||
|peas | |||
|'''<big>грашак</big>''' | |||
|'''''grah shahk''''' | |||
|ervilhas | |||
|- | |||
|potato | |||
|'''<big>кромпир</big>''' | |||
|'''''kroh peer''''' | |||
|batata | |||
|- | |||
|pumpkin | |||
|'''<big>бундева</big>''' | |||
|'''''boon deh vah''''' | |||
|abóbora | |||
|- | |||
|radish | |||
|'''<big>ротквица</big>''' | |||
|'''''roht kvih tsah''''' | |||
|rabanete | |||
|- | |||
|spinach | |||
|'''<big>спанаћ</big>''' | |||
|'''''spah nah chih''''' | |||
|espinafre | |||
|- | |||
|tomatoes | |||
|'''<big>парадајз</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah rah dah ihz''''' | |||
|tomates | |||
|- | |||
|turnips | |||
|<big>'''репа'''</big> | |||
|'''''reh pah''''' | |||
|nabos | |||
|- | |||
|green beans | |||
|'''<big>боранија</big>''' | |||
|'''''boh rah nee ah''''' | |||
|vagem | |||
|- | |||
|zucchini | |||
|'''<big>тиквица</big>''' | |||
|'''''tihk vih tsah''''' | |||
|abobrinha | |||
|- | |||
|mushrooms | |||
|'''<big>печурке</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh choor keh''''' | |||
|cogumelos | |||
|- | |||
|pepper | |||
|'''<big>паприка</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah prih kah''''' | |||
|pimenta | |||
|- | |||
|garlic | |||
|'''<big>бели лук</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh lih look''''' | |||
|alho | |||
|- | |||
|leek | |||
|'''<big>празилук</big>''' | |||
|'''''prah zih look''''' | |||
|alho-poró | |||
|- | |||
|parsley | |||
|'''<big>першун</big>''' | |||
|'''''pehr shook''''' | |||
|salsa | |||
|- | |||
|sour craut | |||
|'''<big>кисели купус</big>''' | |||
|'''''kih seh lih kou poos''''' | |||
|chucrute | |||
|- | |||
|artichoke | |||
|'''<big>артичока</big>''' | |||
|'''''ahr tih choh kah''''' | |||
|alcachofra | |||
|- | |||
|parsnip | |||
|'''<big>пашканат</big>''' | |||
|'''''pahsh kah naht''''' | |||
|chirívia | |||
|} | |||
__TOC__ | |||
==Examples== | ==Examples== | ||
Line 67: | Line 218: | ||
<youtube>YnDc0-dgrdc</youtube> | <youtube>YnDc0-dgrdc</youtube> | ||
<youtube>lv80LAxg5ko</youtube> | <youtube>lv80LAxg5ko</youtube> |
Revision as of 23:46, 12 August 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”VEGETABLES” in Serbian
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Vegetables in Serbian
ENGLISH | SERBIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
asparagus | шпаргла | shplah pluh nah | espargos |
beans | пасуљ | pah sou lih | feijões |
beetroot | цвекла | tsveh klah | beterraba |
broccoli | броколи | broh koh lih | brócolis |
Brussels sprouts | прокељ | proh keh lih | couve de bruxelas |
cabbage | купус | kou poos | repolho |
carrot | шаргарепа | shahr gah reh pah | cenoura |
cauliflower | карфиол | kahr fih ohl | couve-flor |
celery | целер | tseh lehr | salsão |
corn | кукуруз | kou kou rooz | milho |
cucumber | краставац | krahs tah vahts | pepino |
eggplant | плави патлиџан | plah vih pah tlih tsahn | beringela |
kale | кељ | keh lih | couve |
lettuce | зелена салата | zeh leh nah sah lah tah | alface |
onion | лук | look | cebola |
peas | грашак | grah shahk | ervilhas |
potato | кромпир | kroh peer | batata |
pumpkin | бундева | boon deh vah | abóbora |
radish | ротквица | roht kvih tsah | rabanete |
spinach | спанаћ | spah nah chih | espinafre |
tomatoes | парадајз | pah rah dah ihz | tomates |
turnips | репа | reh pah | nabos |
green beans | боранија | boh rah nee ah | vagem |
zucchini | тиквица | tihk vih tsah | abobrinha |
mushrooms | печурке | peh choor keh | cogumelos |
pepper | паприка | pah prih kah | pimenta |
garlic | бели лук | beh lih look | alho |
leek | празилук | prah zih look | alho-poró |
parsley | першун | pehr shook | salsa |
sour craut | кисели купус | kih seh lih kou poos | chucrute |
artichoke | артичока | ahr tih choh kah | alcachofra |
parsnip | пашканат | pahsh kah naht | chirívia |
Examples
The following sentences you can use in your daily conversation:
- Ne želim da jedem brokoli za ručak, više volim šniclu sa krompirom. - I don't want to eat broccoli for lunch, because i prefer steak with potatoe.
- On uopšte ne jede zelene paprike - He doesn't eat green peppers at all.
- Ne volim da jedem zelenu salatu i rotkvice - I hate to eat lettuce and radishes.
- Pečurke sadrže značaju količinu minerala. - Mushrooms contain significant amounts of minerals.
- Šta ćemo imati za ručak danas? Imaćemo kiseli kupus sa slaninom. - What we will have for lunch today? We will have sour craut with bacon.
- Koje je tvoje omiljeno povrće? - What is your favourite vegetable?
- Zec voli šargarepu. - Rabbit likes carrot.
- Alergičan/ alergična sam na luk - I'm allergic to onion.
- On uzgaja paradajz u svojoj bašti - He grows tomatoes in his garden
- Volim da jedem pitu s bundevom. - I like to eat pumpkin pie.
- Da li voliš je jedeš grašak? - Do you like to eat peas?