Difference between revisions of "Language/Serbian/Vocabulary/Bird"
(Birds in Serbian) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Birds in Serbian.png|alt=Birds in Serbian|thumb|'''Birds in Serbian''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”BIRDS”''' in Serbian | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
''' | == '''Birds in Serbian''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>SERBIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|albatross | |||
|'''<big>албатрос</big>''' | |||
|'''''ahl bah trohs''''' | |||
|albatroz | |||
|- | |||
|chick | |||
|'''<big>пиле</big>''' | |||
|'''''pih leh''''' | |||
|galinha | |||
|- | |||
|condor | |||
|'''<big>кондор</big>''' | |||
|'''''kohn dohr''''' | |||
|condor | |||
|- | |||
|crow | |||
|'''<big>врана</big>''' | |||
|'''''vrah nah''''' | |||
|corvo | |||
|- | |||
|canary | |||
|'''<big>канаринац</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah nah rih nahts''''' | |||
|canário | |||
|- | |||
|duck | |||
|'''<big>патка</big>''' | |||
|'''''paht kah''''' | |||
|pato | |||
|- | |||
|duckling | |||
|'''<big>паче</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah cheh''''' | |||
|patinho | |||
|- | |||
|eagle | |||
|'''<big>орао</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh pah oh''''' | |||
|águia | |||
|- | |||
|falcon | |||
|'''<big>соко</big>''' | |||
|'''''soh koh''''' | |||
|falcão | |||
|- | |||
|goose | |||
|'''<big>гуска</big>''' | |||
|'''''roos kah''''' | |||
|ganso | |||
|- | |||
|gosling | |||
|'''<big>гушче</big>''' | |||
|'''''goosh cheh''''' | |||
|ganso | |||
|- | |||
|hawk | |||
|'''<big>јастреб</big>''' | |||
|'''''yahs trehb''''' | |||
|falcão | |||
|- | |||
|hen | |||
|'''<big>кокошка</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh koh sh kah''''' | |||
|galinha | |||
|- | |||
|heron | |||
|'''<big>чапља</big>''' | |||
|'''''chah lyah''''' | |||
|garça | |||
|- | |||
|nightingale | |||
|'''<big>славуј</big>''' | |||
|'''''slah voo ih''''' | |||
|rouxinol | |||
|- | |||
|owl | |||
|'''<big>сова</big>''' | |||
|'''''soh vah''''' | |||
|coruja | |||
|- | |||
|partridge | |||
|'''<big>јеребица</big>''' | |||
|'''''yeh reh bih tsah''''' | |||
|perdiz | |||
|- | |||
|pigeon | |||
|'''<big>голуб</big>''' | |||
|'''''goh loob''''' | |||
|pombo | |||
|- | |||
|pelican | |||
|'''<big>пеликан</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh lih kahn''''' | |||
|pelicano | |||
|- | |||
|pheasant | |||
|'''<big>фазан</big>''' | |||
|'''''fah zahn''''' | |||
|faisão | |||
|- | |||
|parrot | |||
|'''<big>папагај</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah pah rah ih''''' | |||
|papagaio | |||
|- | |||
|peafowl | |||
|'''<big>паун</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah oon''''' | |||
|pavão | |||
|- | |||
|quail | |||
|'''<big>препелица</big>''' | |||
|'''''preh peh lih tsah''''' | |||
|codorna | |||
|- | |||
|raven | |||
|'''<big>гавран</big>''' | |||
|'''''gahv rahn''''' | |||
|raven | |||
|- | |||
|seagull | |||
|'''<big>галеб</big>''' | |||
|'''''gah lehb''''' | |||
|gaivota | |||
|- | |||
|sparrow | |||
|'''<big>врабац</big>''' | |||
|'''''vrah bahts''''' | |||
|pardal | |||
|- | |||
|swallow | |||
|'''<big>ласта</big>''' | |||
|'''''lahs tah''''' | |||
|andorinha | |||
|- | |||
|swan | |||
|'''<big>лабуд</big>''' | |||
|'''''lah bood''''' | |||
|cisne | |||
|- | |||
|stork | |||
|'''<big>рода</big>''' | |||
|'''''roh dah''''' | |||
|cegonha | |||
|- | |||
|turkey | |||
|'''<big>ћурка</big>''' | |||
|'''''joor''''' | |||
|peru | |||
|- | |||
|vulture | |||
|'''<big>суп</big>''' | |||
|'''''soop''''' | |||
|abutre | |||
|} | |||
''' | ==='''Examples'''=== | ||
''' | '''01) He likes to feed the pigeons''' | ||
''' | '''01) Он воли да храни голубове''' | ||
''' | '''02) Nightingales are well know for its powerful and beautiful songs''' | ||
==Idioms== | '''02) Славуји су познати по својим моћним и лепим песмама''' | ||
'''03) Owls can see in the dark''' | |||
'''03) Сове могу да виде у мраку''' | |||
'''04) The Raven is my favourite poem''' | |||
'''04) Гавран је моја омиљена песма''' | |||
'''05) I need to feed a parrot.''' | |||
'''05) Морам да нахраним папагаја''' | |||
==='''Idioms'''=== | |||
''Here are some common idioms based on birds:'' | ''Here are some common idioms based on birds:'' | ||
'''01) A sparrow in the hand is better than a pigeon on the branch''' | |||
Meaning: "Something you have for certain now is of more value than something better you may get, especially if you risk losing what you have in order to get it." | |||
'''01) Боље врабац у руци него голуб на грани''' | |||
'''01) Meaning: "Something you have for certain now is of more value than something better you may get, especially if you risk losing what you have in order to get it." Značenje: " Bolje je imati nešto nego pokušati nešto nemoguće".''' | |||
'''02) One swallow does not make a spring''' | |||
'''02) Једна ласта не чини пролеће''' | |||
'''02) Meaning:" You should not assume that something is true just because you have seen one piece of evidence for it."''' | |||
'''Značenje: " Ne bi trebalo pretpostaviti da je nešto istina samo zato što ste videli jedan dokaz za to.''' | |||
'''03) A crow doesn’t pick out another crow’s eyes''' | |||
'''03) Врана врани очи не вади''' | |||
'''03) Meaning: " A thief does not steal from another thief."''' | |||
Meaning: " A thief does not steal from another thief." | |||
Značenje: " Lopov ne krade od drugog lopova." | '''Značenje: " Lopov ne krade od drugog lopova."''' | ||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: |
Revision as of 22:08, 8 July 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”BIRDS” in Serbian
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Birds in Serbian
ENGLISH | SERBIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
albatross | албатрос | ahl bah trohs | albatroz |
chick | пиле | pih leh | galinha |
condor | кондор | kohn dohr | condor |
crow | врана | vrah nah | corvo |
canary | канаринац | kah nah rih nahts | canário |
duck | патка | paht kah | pato |
duckling | паче | pah cheh | patinho |
eagle | орао | oh pah oh | águia |
falcon | соко | soh koh | falcão |
goose | гуска | roos kah | ganso |
gosling | гушче | goosh cheh | ganso |
hawk | јастреб | yahs trehb | falcão |
hen | кокошка | koh koh sh kah | galinha |
heron | чапља | chah lyah | garça |
nightingale | славуј | slah voo ih | rouxinol |
owl | сова | soh vah | coruja |
partridge | јеребица | yeh reh bih tsah | perdiz |
pigeon | голуб | goh loob | pombo |
pelican | пеликан | peh lih kahn | pelicano |
pheasant | фазан | fah zahn | faisão |
parrot | папагај | pah pah rah ih | papagaio |
peafowl | паун | pah oon | pavão |
quail | препелица | preh peh lih tsah | codorna |
raven | гавран | gahv rahn | raven |
seagull | галеб | gah lehb | gaivota |
sparrow | врабац | vrah bahts | pardal |
swallow | ласта | lahs tah | andorinha |
swan | лабуд | lah bood | cisne |
stork | рода | roh dah | cegonha |
turkey | ћурка | joor | peru |
vulture | суп | soop | abutre |
Examples
01) He likes to feed the pigeons
01) Он воли да храни голубове
02) Nightingales are well know for its powerful and beautiful songs
02) Славуји су познати по својим моћним и лепим песмама
03) Owls can see in the dark
03) Сове могу да виде у мраку
04) The Raven is my favourite poem
04) Гавран је моја омиљена песма
05) I need to feed a parrot.
05) Морам да нахраним папагаја
Idioms
Here are some common idioms based on birds:
01) A sparrow in the hand is better than a pigeon on the branch
01) Боље врабац у руци него голуб на грани
01) Meaning: "Something you have for certain now is of more value than something better you may get, especially if you risk losing what you have in order to get it." Značenje: " Bolje je imati nešto nego pokušati nešto nemoguće".
02) One swallow does not make a spring
02) Једна ласта не чини пролеће
02) Meaning:" You should not assume that something is true just because you have seen one piece of evidence for it."
Značenje: " Ne bi trebalo pretpostaviti da je nešto istina samo zato što ste videli jedan dokaz za to.
03) A crow doesn’t pick out another crow’s eyes
03) Врана врани очи не вади
03) Meaning: " A thief does not steal from another thief."
Značenje: " Lopov ne krade od drugog lopova."