Difference between revisions of "Language/Serbian/Vocabulary/City"
(a) |
(City in Serbian) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | Hello Everyone, 😊 | ||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”CITY”''' in | In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”CITY”''' in Serbian | ||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
. | . | ||
== '''City in | == '''City in Serbian''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big> | |'''<big>SERBIAN</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|'''''tahk sih''''' | |'''''tahk sih''''' | ||
|O táxi | |O táxi | ||
| | |- | ||
|The subway | |||
< | |'''<big>podzemni prolaz / подземни пролаз</big>''' | ||
|'''''pohd zehm nih proh lahz''''' | |||
|O metrô | |||
|- | |||
|The theatre | |||
|'''<big>pozorište / позориште</big>''' | |||
|'''''poh zoh rihsh teh''''' | |||
|O teatro | |||
|- | |||
|The gym | |||
|'''<big>teretana / теретана</big>''' | |||
|'''''teh reh tah nah''''' | |||
|O ginásio | |||
|- | |||
|The village | |||
|'''<big>selo / село</big>''' | |||
|'''''seh loh''''' | |||
|A vila | |||
|- | |||
|The public telephone | |||
|'''<big>javna govornica / јавна говорница</big>''' | |||
|'''''yahv nah goh vohr nih tsah''''' | |||
|O telefone | |||
'' | público | ||
|- | |||
|The fire station | |||
|'''<big>vatrogasna stanica / ватрогасна станица</big>''' | |||
|'''''vah troh gahs nah stah nih tsah''''' | |||
|O corpo de bombeiros | |||
|- | |||
|The traffic light | |||
|'''<big>semafor / семафор</big>''' | |||
|'''''seh mah fohr''''' | |||
|O semáforo | |||
|- | |||
|The newsstand | |||
|'''<big>trafika / трафика</big>''' | |||
|'''''trah fih kah''''' | |||
|A banca de jornal | |||
|- | |||
|The bakery | |||
|'''<big>pekara / пекара</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh kah rah''''' | |||
|A padaria | |||
|- | |||
|The restaurant | |||
|'''<big>restoran / ресторан</big>''' | |||
|'''''rehs toh rahn''''' | |||
|O restaurante | |||
|- | |||
|The discotheque | |||
|'''<big>diskoteka / дискотека</big>''' | |||
|'''''dihs koh teh kah''''' | |||
|A discoteca | |||
|- | |||
|The butcher's | |||
|'''<big>mesara / месара</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh sah rah''''' | |||
|O açougueiro | |||
|- | |||
|The cafe | |||
|'''<big>kafić / кафић</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah fihch''''' | |||
|O café | |||
|- | |||
|The hospital | |||
|'''<big>bolnica / болница</big>''' | |||
|'''''bohl nih tsah''''' | |||
|O hospital | |||
|- | |||
|The hotel | |||
|'''<big>hotel / хотел</big>''' | |||
|'''''hoh tehl''''' | |||
|O hotel | |||
|- | |||
|The park | |||
|'''<big>park / парк</big>''' | |||
|'''''pahrk''''' | |||
|O parque | |||
|- | |||
|The launderette | |||
|'''<big>perionica / перионица</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh rih oh nih tsah''''' | |||
|A lavanderia | |||
|- | |||
|The confectionery | |||
|'''<big>poslastičarnica / посластичарница</big>''' | |||
|'''''pohs lahs tih chahr nih tsah''''' | |||
|A confeitaria | |||
|- | |||
|The playground | |||
|'''<big>igralište / игралиште</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih grah lihsh teh''''' | |||
|O parquinho | |||
|- | |||
|The kindergarten | |||
|'''<big>obdanište / обданиште</big>''' | |||
|'''''ohb dah nihsh teh''''' | |||
|O jardim de infância | |||
|- | |||
|The pet | |||
shop | |||
|'''<big>prodavnica kućnih ljubimaca /</big>''' | |||
'''<big>продавница кућних љубимаца</big>''' | |||
|'''''proh dahv nih tsah kouch nihH''''' | |||
'''''lyou bih mah tsah''''' | |||
|O pet | |||
shop | |||
|- | |||
|The city center | |||
|'''<big>centar grada / центар града</big>''' | |||
|'''''tsehn tahr grah dah''''' | |||
|O centro da cidade | |||
|- | |||
|The swimming pool | |||
|'''<big>bazen / базен</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah zehn''''' | |||
|A piscina | |||
|- | |||
|The internet cafe | |||
|'''<big>internet kafe / интернет кафе</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihn tehr neht kah feh''''' | |||
|O cibercafé | |||
|} | |||
==='''<u>Somes Examples</u>'''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>SERBIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''There's too much traffic in the city.'' | |||
|<big>'''Ima previše saobraćaja u gradu. /'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Има превише саобраћаја у граду</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah eh roh drohm''''' | |||
|Há muito trânsito na cidade. | |||
|- | |||
|''Parking is expensive in the city.'' | |||
|<big>'''Parkiranje je skupo u gradu /'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Паркирање је скупо у граду</big>''' | |||
|'''''pahr kih rah nyeh yeh skou poh''''' | |||
'''''ou grah dou''''' | |||
|O estacionamento é caro na cidade. | |||
|- | |||
|''I would like to go to the bus station.'' | |||
|<big>'''Hteo / htela bih da idem na autobusku stanicu /'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Хтео ( хтела ) бих да идем на аутобуску станицу</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hteh oh / Hteh lah bihH dah''''' | |||
'''''ih dehm nah ow toh boos kou''''' | |||
'''''stah nih tsou''''' | |||
|Eu gostaria de ir para a rodoviária. | |||
|- | |||
|''How do I get to the city center?'' | |||
|<big>'''Kako da dođem do centra grada? /'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Како да дођем до центра града?</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah koh dah doh jehm doh''''' | |||
'''''tsehn trah grah dah ?''''' | |||
|Como faço para chegar ao centro da cidade? | |||
|- | |||
|''How do I get to the train station?'' | |||
|<big>'''Kako da dođem do železničke stanice? /'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Како да дођем до железничке станице?</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah koh dah doh jehm doh''''' | |||
'''''zheh lehz nihch keh''''' | |||
'''''stah nih tseh''''' | |||
|Como chego à estação de trem? | |||
|- | |||
|''I need a city map.'' | |||
|<big>'''Treba mi plan grada/'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Треба ми план града</big>''' | |||
|'''''treh bah mih plahn grah dah''''' | |||
|Eu preciso de um mapa da cidade. | |||
|- | |||
|''I need a hotel.'' | |||
|<big>'''Treba mi hotel /'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Треба ми хотел</big>''' | |||
|'''''treh bah mih hoh tehl''''' | |||
|Eu preciso de um hotel. | |||
|- | |||
|''I would like to rent a car.'' | |||
|<big>'''Hteo / htela bih iznajmiti auto /'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Хтео ( хтела) бих изнајмити ауто</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hteh oh / Hteh lah bihH''''' | |||
'''''ihz nah ih mih tih ow toh''''' | |||
|Eu gostaria de alugar um carro. | |||
|- | |||
|''What are the most famous landmarks?'' | |||
|<big>'''Koje su najpoznatije znamenitosti u gradu? /'''</big> | |||
'''<big>Које су најпознатије знаменитости у граду?</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh yeh sou''''' | |||
'''''nah ih pohz nah tee yeh''''' | |||
{{#seo: | '''''znah meh nih tohs tih ou grah dou''''' | ||
|Quais são os marcos mais famosos? | |||
|}{{#seo: | |||
|title=City vocabulary in Serbian | |title=City vocabulary in Serbian | ||
|keywords=train, bus, traffic, subway, police | |keywords=train, bus, traffic, subway, police | ||
|description=Here is some vocabulary about the city in Serbian. Good learning! | |description=Here is some vocabulary about the city in Serbian. Good learning! | ||
|og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/8/85/Serbian-city.jpg | |og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/8/85/Serbian-city.jpg | ||
}} | }}[[File:serbian-city.jpg|thumb]] | ||
[[Category: Serbian/Intermediate]] | [[Category: Serbian/Intermediate]] |
Revision as of 18:06, 2 July 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”CITY” in Serbian
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
City in Serbian
ENGLISH | SERBIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
The airport | aerodrom / аеродром | ah eh roh drohm | O aeroporto |
The bank | banka / банка | bahn kah | O banco |
The barber shop | berbernica / берберница | behr behr nih tsah | A barbearia |
The book store | knjižara / књижара | knee zhah rah | A livraria |
The bus station | autobuska stanica / аутобуска станица | ow toh boos kah stah nih tsah | A rodoviária |
The church | crkva / црква | tsehr kvah | A igreja |
The convenience store | dragstor /драгстор | drahg stohr | A loja de conveniência |
The gas station | benzinska pumpa / бензинска пумпа | behn zihn skah poom pah | O posto de gasolina |
The hospital | bolnica / болница | bohl nih tsah | O hospital |
The houses | kuće / куће | kou cheh | As casas |
The buildings | zgrade / зграде | zgrah deh | Os prédios |
The library | biblioteka / библиотека | bih blih oh teh kah | A biblioteca |
The cinema | bioskop / биоскоп | bih ohs kohp | O cinema |
The museum | muzej / музеј | mou zay | O museu |
The post office | pošta / пошта | poh shtah | Os correios |
The metro | pijaca / пијаца | pee ah tsah | O metro |
The restaurant | restoran / ресторан | rehs toh rahn | O restaurante |
The school | škola / школа | shkoh lah | A escola |
The courthouse | sud / суд | sood | O tribunal |
The shopping mall | tržni centar / тржни центар | trih zhnih tshen tahr | O shopping |
The supermarket | supermarket / супермаркет | sou pehr mahr keht | O supermercado |
The train station | železnička stanica / железничка станица | zheh lehz neech kah stah nih tsah | A estação de trem |
The police station | policijska stanica / полицијска станица | poh lih tsees kah stah nih tsah | A delegacia de Polícia |
The street light | ulično svetlo / улично светло | ou lihch noh sveh tloh | A luz da rua |
The sidewalk | trotoar / тротоар | troh toh ahr | A calçada |
The curb | ivičnjak / ивичњак | ih vihch nyahk | O freio |
The street | ulica / улица | ou lee tsah | A rua |
The manhole | šahta / шахта | shahH tah | O bueiro |
The bus | autobus / аутобус | ow toh boos | O ônibus |
The taxi | taksi / такси | tahk sih | O táxi |
The subway | podzemni prolaz / подземни пролаз | pohd zehm nih proh lahz | O metrô |
The theatre | pozorište / позориште | poh zoh rihsh teh | O teatro |
The gym | teretana / теретана | teh reh tah nah | O ginásio |
The village | selo / село | seh loh | A vila |
The public telephone | javna govornica / јавна говорница | yahv nah goh vohr nih tsah | O telefone
público |
The fire station | vatrogasna stanica / ватрогасна станица | vah troh gahs nah stah nih tsah | O corpo de bombeiros |
The traffic light | semafor / семафор | seh mah fohr | O semáforo |
The newsstand | trafika / трафика | trah fih kah | A banca de jornal |
The bakery | pekara / пекара | peh kah rah | A padaria |
The restaurant | restoran / ресторан | rehs toh rahn | O restaurante |
The discotheque | diskoteka / дискотека | dihs koh teh kah | A discoteca |
The butcher's | mesara / месара | meh sah rah | O açougueiro |
The cafe | kafić / кафић | kah fihch | O café |
The hospital | bolnica / болница | bohl nih tsah | O hospital |
The hotel | hotel / хотел | hoh tehl | O hotel |
The park | park / парк | pahrk | O parque |
The launderette | perionica / перионица | peh rih oh nih tsah | A lavanderia |
The confectionery | poslastičarnica / посластичарница | pohs lahs tih chahr nih tsah | A confeitaria |
The playground | igralište / игралиште | ih grah lihsh teh | O parquinho |
The kindergarten | obdanište / обданиште | ohb dah nihsh teh | O jardim de infância |
The pet
shop |
prodavnica kućnih ljubimaca /
продавница кућних љубимаца |
proh dahv nih tsah kouch nihH
lyou bih mah tsah |
O pet
shop |
The city center | centar grada / центар града | tsehn tahr grah dah | O centro da cidade |
The swimming pool | bazen / базен | bah zehn | A piscina |
The internet cafe | internet kafe / интернет кафе | ihn tehr neht kah feh | O cibercafé |
Somes Examples
ENGLISH | SERBIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
There's too much traffic in the city. | Ima previše saobraćaja u gradu. /
Има превише саобраћаја у граду |
ah eh roh drohm | Há muito trânsito na cidade. |
Parking is expensive in the city. | Parkiranje je skupo u gradu /
Паркирање је скупо у граду |
pahr kih rah nyeh yeh skou poh
ou grah dou |
O estacionamento é caro na cidade. |
I would like to go to the bus station. | Hteo / htela bih da idem na autobusku stanicu /
Хтео ( хтела ) бих да идем на аутобуску станицу |
Hteh oh / Hteh lah bihH dah
ih dehm nah ow toh boos kou stah nih tsou |
Eu gostaria de ir para a rodoviária. |
How do I get to the city center? | Kako da dođem do centra grada? /
Како да дођем до центра града? |
kah koh dah doh jehm doh
tsehn trah grah dah ? |
Como faço para chegar ao centro da cidade? |
How do I get to the train station? | Kako da dođem do železničke stanice? /
Како да дођем до железничке станице? |
kah koh dah doh jehm doh
zheh lehz nihch keh stah nih tseh |
Como chego à estação de trem? |
I need a city map. | Treba mi plan grada/
Треба ми план града |
treh bah mih plahn grah dah | Eu preciso de um mapa da cidade. |
I need a hotel. | Treba mi hotel /
Треба ми хотел |
treh bah mih hoh tehl | Eu preciso de um hotel. |
I would like to rent a car. | Hteo / htela bih iznajmiti auto /
Хтео ( хтела) бих изнајмити ауто |
Hteh oh / Hteh lah bihH
ihz nah ih mih tih ow toh |
Eu gostaria de alugar um carro. |
What are the most famous landmarks? | Koje su najpoznatije znamenitosti u gradu? /
Које су најпознатије знаменитости у граду? |
koh yeh sou
nah ih pohz nah tee yeh znah meh nih tohs tih ou grah dou |
Quais são os marcos mais famosos? |