Difference between revisions of "Language/Hausa/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Hausa | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Hausa) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Hausa.png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Hausa|thumb|'''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Hausa''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION”''' in Hausa | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Hausa''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>LETTERS IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>HAUSA</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH SPEAKERS</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''A''' | |||
|'''ah''' | |||
|'''a''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''B''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ɓ''' | |||
|'''B''' | |||
|'''B''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''C''' | |||
|'''ch''' | |||
|'''tch''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''D''' | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ɗ''' | |||
|'''D''' | |||
|'''D''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''E''' | |||
|'''eh''' | |||
|'''e''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''F''' | |||
|'''f''' | |||
|'''f''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''G''' | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''H''' | |||
|'''h''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I''' | |||
|'''ih''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''J''' | |||
|'''j''' | |||
|'''dj''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''K''' | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ƙ''' | |||
|'''K''' | |||
|'''K''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''L''' | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''M''' | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''N''' | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''O''' | |||
|'''oh''' | |||
|'''o''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''R''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ŕ''' | |||
|'''R''' | |||
|'''R''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''S''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SH''' | |||
|'''sh''' | |||
|'''ch''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''T''' | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TS''' | |||
|'''ts''' | |||
|'''ts''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Y''' | |||
|'''ih''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Z''' | |||
|'''z''' | |||
|'''z''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ʼ''' | |||
|'''aA''' | |||
|'''aA''' | |||
|} | |||
=== '''<u>Latin Boko</u>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
|A a | |A a | ||
Line 65: | Line 205: | ||
|/ʔ/ | |/ʔ/ | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== '''Arabic Ajami''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
|ـَ | |ـَ |
Revision as of 01:40, 1 July 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION” in Hausa
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Alphabet and Pronunciation in Hausa
LETTERS IN
HAUSA |
PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH SPEAKERS |
PRONUNCIATION
PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS |
A | ah | a |
B | b | b |
Ɓ | B | B |
C | ch | tch |
D | d | d |
Ɗ | D | D |
E | eh | e |
F | f | f |
G | g | g |
H | h | r |
I | ih | i |
J | j | dj |
K | k | k |
Ƙ | K | K |
L | l | l |
M | m | m |
N | n | n |
O | oh | o |
R | r | r |
Ŕ | R | R |
S | s | s |
SH | sh | ch |
T | t | t |
TS | ts | ts |
Y | ih | i |
Z | z | z |
ʼ | aA | aA |
Latin Boko
Letter | A a | B b | Ɓ ɓ | C c | D d | Ɗ ɗ | E e | F f | G g | H h | I i | J j | K k | Ƙ ƙ | L l | M m | N n | O o | R r | R̃ r̃ | S s | Sh sh | T t | Ts ts | U u | W w | Y y | Ƴ ƴ | Z z | ʼ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IPA | /a/ | /b/ | /ɓ/ | /tʃ/ | /d/ | /ɗ/ | /e/ | /ɸ/ | /ɡ/ | /h/ | /i/ | /(d)ʒ/ | /k/ | /kʼ/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /o/ | /ɽ/ | /r/ | /s/ | /ʃ/ | /t/ | /(t)sʼ/ | /u/ | /w/ | /j/ | /ʔʲ/ | /z/ | /ʔ/ |
Arabic Ajami
Letter | ـَ | ـَا | ب | ب, ٻ | ث | د | د, ط | تٜ | تٰٜ | ف | غ | ه | ـِ | ـِى | ج | ك | ك, ق | ل | م | ن | ـُ | ـُو | ر | س | ش | ت | ط, ڟ | ـُ | ـُو | و | ی | ز ذ | ع |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IPA | /a/ | /aː/ | /b/ | /ɓ/ | /tʃ/ | /d/ | /ɗ/ | /e/ | /eː/ | /ɸ/ | /ɡ/ | /h/ | /i/ | /iː/ | /(d)ʒ/ | /k/ | /kʼ/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /o/ | /oː/ | /r/, /ɽ/ | /s/ | /ʃ/ | /t/ | /(t)sʼ/ | /u/ | /uː/ | /w/ | /j/ | /z/ | /ʔ/ |