Difference between revisions of "Language/Hausa/Vocabulary/Time"
< Language | Hausa | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |<big>Monday</big>: <dfn>litinin</dfn> |<big>Tuesday</big>: <dfn>talata</dfn> |<big>Wednesday</big>: <dfn>laraba</dfn> |- |<big>Thursday</big>: <dfn>a...") |
(Times in Hausa) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Times in Hausa.png|alt=Times in Hausa|thumb|'''Times in Hausa''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”TIMES”''' in Hausa | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Times in Hausa''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|<big> | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|<big> | |'''<big>HAUSA</big>''' | ||
|<big> | |'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big> | |today | ||
| | |'''<big>Yau</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ih ow''''' | ||
|hoje | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>Today</big>: <dfn>yau</dfn> | |yesterday | ||
|<big>Tonight</big>: <dfn>da daren nan</dfn> | |'''<big>Jiya</big>''' | ||
|<big>Tomorrow</big>: <dfn>gobe</dfn> | |'''''jee yah''''' | ||
|ontem | |||
|- | |||
|tomorrow | |||
|'''<big>Gobe</big>''' | |||
|'''''goh beh''''' | |||
|amanhã | |||
|- | |||
|last week | |||
|'''<big>Makon da ya gabata</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah kohn dah yah gah bah tah''''' | |||
|semana passada | |||
|- | |||
|this week | |||
|'''<big>Wannan makon</big>''' | |||
|'''''wahn nahn mah kohn''''' | |||
|essa semana | |||
|- | |||
|next week | |||
|'''<big>Mako mai zuwa</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah koh may zoo ah''''' | |||
|próxima semana | |||
|- | |||
|... minute | |||
|'''<big>Minti ...</big>''' | |||
|'''''mihn tih ...''''' | |||
|... minuto | |||
|- | |||
|... hour | |||
|'''<big>Sa'a ...</big>''' | |||
|'''''sah Ah ...''''' | |||
|... hora | |||
|- | |||
|... day | |||
|'''<big>Rana ...</big>''' | |||
|'''''rah nah ...''''' | |||
|... dia | |||
|- | |||
|... week | |||
|'''<big>Mako ...</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah koh ...''''' | |||
|... semana | |||
|- | |||
|... month | |||
|'''<big>Wata ...</big>''' | |||
|'''''ou ah tah ...''''' | |||
|... mês | |||
|- | |||
|... year | |||
|'''<big>Shekara ...</big>''' | |||
|'''''sheh kah rah ...''''' | |||
|... ano | |||
|- | |||
|now | |||
|'''<big>Yanzu</big>''' | |||
|'''''yahn zou''''' | |||
|agora | |||
|- | |||
|later | |||
|'''<big>Daga baya</big>''' | |||
|'''''dah gah bay ah''''' | |||
|depois | |||
|- | |||
|before | |||
|'''<big>Kafin</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah feen''''' | |||
|antes | |||
|- | |||
|The morning | |||
|'''<big>Da safe</big>''' | |||
|'''''dah sah feh''''' | |||
|A manhã | |||
|- | |||
|The afternoon | |||
|'''<big>Da rana</big>''' | |||
|'''''dah rah nah''''' | |||
|A tarde | |||
|- | |||
|The evening | |||
|'''<big>Maraice</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah ray cheh''''' | |||
|A tarde | |||
|- | |||
|The night | |||
|'''<big>Daren</big>''' | |||
|'''''dah rehn''''' | |||
|A noite | |||
|- | |||
|one o'clock | |||
|'''<big>Karfe daya</big>''' | |||
|'''''kahr feh dah yah''''' | |||
|uma hora | |||
|- | |||
|two o'clock | |||
|'''<big>Karfe biyu</big>''' | |||
|'''''kahr feh bee you''''' | |||
|duas horas | |||
|- | |||
|midnight | |||
|'''<big>Tsakar dare</big>''' | |||
|'''''tsah kahr dah reh''''' | |||
|meio da noite | |||
|} | |||
=== '''<u>Other Words</u>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>Monday</big>: <dfn>litinin</dfn>''' | |||
|'''<big>Tuesday</big>: <dfn>talata</dfn>''' | |||
|'''<big>Wednesday</big>: <dfn>laraba</dfn>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Thursday</big>: <dfn>alhamis</dfn>''' | |||
|'''<big>Friday</big>: <dfn>jumma'a</dfn>''' | |||
|'''<big>Saturday</big>: <dfn>asabar</dfn>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Sunday</big>: <dfn>lahadi</dfn>''' | |||
|'''<big>Now</big>: <dfn>yanzu</dfn>''' | |||
|'''<big>Yesterday</big>: <dfn>jiya</dfn>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Today</big>: <dfn>yau</dfn>''' | |||
|'''<big>Tonight</big>: <dfn>da daren nan</dfn>''' | |||
|'''<big>Tomorrow</big>: <dfn>gobe</dfn>''' | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:36, 29 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”TIMES” in Hausa
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Times in Hausa
ENGLISH | HAUSA | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
today | Yau | ih ow | hoje |
yesterday | Jiya | jee yah | ontem |
tomorrow | Gobe | goh beh | amanhã |
last week | Makon da ya gabata | mah kohn dah yah gah bah tah | semana passada |
this week | Wannan makon | wahn nahn mah kohn | essa semana |
next week | Mako mai zuwa | mah koh may zoo ah | próxima semana |
... minute | Minti ... | mihn tih ... | ... minuto |
... hour | Sa'a ... | sah Ah ... | ... hora |
... day | Rana ... | rah nah ... | ... dia |
... week | Mako ... | mah koh ... | ... semana |
... month | Wata ... | ou ah tah ... | ... mês |
... year | Shekara ... | sheh kah rah ... | ... ano |
now | Yanzu | yahn zou | agora |
later | Daga baya | dah gah bay ah | depois |
before | Kafin | kah feen | antes |
The morning | Da safe | dah sah feh | A manhã |
The afternoon | Da rana | dah rah nah | A tarde |
The evening | Maraice | mah ray cheh | A tarde |
The night | Daren | dah rehn | A noite |
one o'clock | Karfe daya | kahr feh dah yah | uma hora |
two o'clock | Karfe biyu | kahr feh bee you | duas horas |
midnight | Tsakar dare | tsah kahr dah reh | meio da noite |
Other Words
Monday: litinin | Tuesday: talata | Wednesday: laraba |
Thursday: alhamis | Friday: jumma'a | Saturday: asabar |
Sunday: lahadi | Now: yanzu | Yesterday: jiya |
Today: yau | Tonight: da daren nan | Tomorrow: gobe |