Difference between revisions of "Language/Hausa/Vocabulary/Colors"
< Language | Hausa | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |<big>Red</big>: <dfn>jajata</dfn> |<big>Green</big>: <dfn>tsanwa</dfn> |<big>Blue</big>: <dfn>shu?i</dfn> |- |<big>White</big>: <dfn>fari</dfn> |<big...") |
(Colors in Hausa) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Colors in Hausa.png|thumb|'''Colors in Hausa''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”COLORS”''' in Hausa | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Colors in Hausa''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>HAUSA</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|black (mas) | |||
|'''<big>baƙin</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah Kihn''''' | |||
|preto | |||
|- | |||
|black (fem) | |||
|'''<big>baƙar</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah Kahr''''' | |||
|preta | |||
|- | |||
|black (neu) | |||
|'''<big>baƙin</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah Kihn''''' | |||
|preto / preta | |||
|- | |||
|black (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>bakaken</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah kah kehn''''' | |||
|pretos | |||
|- | |||
|black (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>bakaken</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah kah kehn''''' | |||
|pretas | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|white (mas) | |||
|'''<big>farin</big>''' | |||
|'''''fah rihn''''' | |||
|branco | |||
|- | |||
|white (fem) | |||
|'''<big>farar</big>''' | |||
|'''''fah rahr''''' | |||
|branca | |||
|- | |||
|white (neu) | |||
|'''<big>farin</big>''' | |||
|'''''fah rihn''''' | |||
|branco / branca | |||
|- | |||
|white (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>fararen</big>''' | |||
|'''''fah rah rehn''''' | |||
|brancos | |||
|- | |||
|white (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>fararen</big>''' | |||
|'''''fah rah rehn''''' | |||
|brancas | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|red (mas) | |||
|'''<big>jan</big>''' | |||
|'''''jahn''''' | |||
|vermelho | |||
|- | |||
|red (fem) | |||
|'''<big>jar</big>''' | |||
|'''''jahr''''' | |||
|vermelha | |||
|- | |||
|red (neu) | |||
|'''<big>jan</big>''' | |||
|'''''jahn''''' | |||
|vermelho / vermelha | |||
|- | |||
|red (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>jajayen</big>''' | |||
|'''''jah jah yehn''''' | |||
|vermelhos | |||
|- | |||
|red (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>jajayen</big>''' | |||
|'''''jah jah yehn''''' | |||
|vermelhas | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|blue (mas) | |||
|'''<big>shuɗīn</big>''' | |||
|'''''shoo Deen''''' | |||
|azul (mas) | |||
|- | |||
|blue (fem) | |||
|'''<big>shuɗīya</big>''' | |||
|'''''shoo Dee yah''''' | |||
|azul (fem) | |||
|- | |||
|blue (neu) | |||
|'''<big>shuɗīn</big>''' | |||
|'''''shoo Deen''''' | |||
|azul / azul | |||
|- | |||
|blue (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>shuɗɗa</big>''' | |||
|'''''shooD Dah''''' | |||
|azuis (mas pl) | |||
|- | |||
|blue (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>shuɗɗa</big>''' | |||
|'''''shooD Dah''''' | |||
|azuis (fem pl) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (mas) | |||
|'''<big>rawayan</big>''' | |||
|'''''rah ou ah yahn''''' | |||
|amarelo | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (fem) | |||
|'''<big>rawayar</big>''' | |||
|'''''rah ou ah yahr''''' | |||
|amarela | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (neu) | |||
|'''<big>rawayan</big>''' | |||
|'''''rah ou ah yahn''''' | |||
|amarelo / amarela | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>rawaye</big>''' | |||
|'''''rah ou ah yeh''''' | |||
|amarelos | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>rawaye</big>''' | |||
|'''''rah ou ah yeh''''' | |||
|amarelas | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|green (mas) | |||
|'''<big>kore</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh reh''''' | |||
|verde (mas) | |||
|- | |||
|green (fem) | |||
|'''<big>koriya</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh ree yah''''' | |||
|verde (fem) | |||
|- | |||
|green (neu) | |||
|'''<big>kore</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh reh''''' | |||
|verde / verde | |||
|- | |||
|green (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>kwaŕŕa</big>''' | |||
|'''''kou ah hah''''' | |||
|verdes (mas pl) | |||
|- | |||
|green (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>kwaŕŕa</big>''' | |||
|'''''kou ah hah''''' | |||
|verdes (fem pl) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|brown (mas) | |||
|'''<big>ruwan kasa</big>''' | |||
|'''''roo ou ahn kah sah''''' | |||
|marron (mas) | |||
|- | |||
|brown (fem) | |||
|'''<big>ruwar kasa</big>''' | |||
|'''''roo ou ahn kah sah''''' | |||
|marron (fem) | |||
|- | |||
|brown (neu) | |||
|'''<big>ruwan kasa</big>''' | |||
|'''''roo ou ahn kah sah''''' | |||
|marron / marron | |||
|- | |||
|brown (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>ruwan kasa</big>''' | |||
|'''''roo ou ahn kah sah''''' | |||
|marrons (mas pl) | |||
|- | |||
|brown (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>ruwan kasa</big>''' | |||
|'''''roo ou ahn kah sah''''' | |||
|marrons (fem pl) | |||
|} | |||
=== '''<u>Other Colors</u>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|<big>Red</big>: <dfn>jajata</dfn> | |<big>Red</big>: <dfn>jajata</dfn> |
Revision as of 23:49, 28 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”COLORS” in Hausa
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Colors in Hausa
ENGLISH | HAUSA | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
black (mas) | baƙin | bah Kihn | preto |
black (fem) | baƙar | bah Kahr | preta |
black (neu) | baƙin | bah Kihn | preto / preta |
black (mas pl) | bakaken | bah kah kehn | pretos |
black (fem pl) | bakaken | bah kah kehn | pretas |
white (mas) | farin | fah rihn | branco |
white (fem) | farar | fah rahr | branca |
white (neu) | farin | fah rihn | branco / branca |
white (mas pl) | fararen | fah rah rehn | brancos |
white (fem pl) | fararen | fah rah rehn | brancas |
red (mas) | jan | jahn | vermelho |
red (fem) | jar | jahr | vermelha |
red (neu) | jan | jahn | vermelho / vermelha |
red (mas pl) | jajayen | jah jah yehn | vermelhos |
red (fem pl) | jajayen | jah jah yehn | vermelhas |
blue (mas) | shuɗīn | shoo Deen | azul (mas) |
blue (fem) | shuɗīya | shoo Dee yah | azul (fem) |
blue (neu) | shuɗīn | shoo Deen | azul / azul |
blue (mas pl) | shuɗɗa | shooD Dah | azuis (mas pl) |
blue (fem pl) | shuɗɗa | shooD Dah | azuis (fem pl) |
yellow (mas) | rawayan | rah ou ah yahn | amarelo |
yellow (fem) | rawayar | rah ou ah yahr | amarela |
yellow (neu) | rawayan | rah ou ah yahn | amarelo / amarela |
yellow (mas pl) | rawaye | rah ou ah yeh | amarelos |
yellow (fem pl) | rawaye | rah ou ah yeh | amarelas |
green (mas) | kore | koh reh | verde (mas) |
green (fem) | koriya | koh ree yah | verde (fem) |
green (neu) | kore | koh reh | verde / verde |
green (mas pl) | kwaŕŕa | kou ah hah | verdes (mas pl) |
green (fem pl) | kwaŕŕa | kou ah hah | verdes (fem pl) |
brown (mas) | ruwan kasa | roo ou ahn kah sah | marron (mas) |
brown (fem) | ruwar kasa | roo ou ahn kah sah | marron (fem) |
brown (neu) | ruwan kasa | roo ou ahn kah sah | marron / marron |
brown (mas pl) | ruwan kasa | roo ou ahn kah sah | marrons (mas pl) |
brown (fem pl) | ruwan kasa | roo ou ahn kah sah | marrons (fem pl) |
Other Colors
Red: jajata | Green: tsanwa | Blue: shu?i |
White: fari | Black: ba?i | Grey: tokatoka |