Difference between revisions of "Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Time"
< Language | Galician | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Times in Galician) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | [[File:Times in Galician.png|alt=Times in Galician|thumb|'''Times in Galician''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”TIMES”''' in Galician | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Times in Galician''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>GALICIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|today | |||
|'''<big>hoxe</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh sheh''''' | |||
|hoje | |||
|- | |||
|yesterday | |||
|'''<big>onte</big>''' | |||
|'''''ohn teh''''' | |||
|ontem | |||
|- | |||
|tomorrow | |||
|'''<big>mañá</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah nyah''''' | |||
|amanhã | |||
|- | |||
|last week | |||
|'''<big>a semana pasada</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah seh mah nah pah sah dah''''' | |||
|semana passada | |||
|- | |||
|this week | |||
|'''<big>esta semana</big>''' | |||
|'''''ehs tah seh mah nah''''' | |||
|essa semana | |||
|- | |||
|next week | |||
|'''<big>a próxima semana</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah proh sih mah seh mah nah''''' | |||
|próxima semana | |||
|- | |||
|... minute | |||
|'''<big>... minuto</big>''' | |||
|'''''mih noo toh''''' | |||
|... minuto | |||
|- | |||
|... hour | |||
|'''<big>... hora</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh rah''''' | |||
|... hora | |||
|- | |||
|... day | |||
|'''<big>... día</big>''' | |||
|'''''dee ah''''' | |||
|... dia | |||
|- | |||
|... week | |||
|'''<big>... semana</big>''' | |||
|'''''seh mah nah''''' | |||
|... semana | |||
|- | |||
|... month | |||
|'''<big>... mes</big>''' | |||
|'''''mehs''''' | |||
|... mês | |||
|- | |||
|... year | |||
|'''<big>... ano</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah noh''''' | |||
|... ano | |||
|- | |||
|now | |||
|'''<big>agora</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah goh rah''''' | |||
|agora | |||
|- | |||
|later | |||
|'''<big>despois</big>''' | |||
|'''''dehs poh ihs''''' | |||
|depois | |||
|- | |||
|before | |||
|'''<big>antes</big>''' | |||
|'''''ahn tehs''''' | |||
|antes | |||
|- | |||
|The morning | |||
|'''<big>A mañá</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah mah nyah''''' | |||
|A manhã | |||
|- | |||
|The afternoon | |||
|'''<big>A tarde</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah tahr deh''''' | |||
|A tarde | |||
|- | |||
|The evening | |||
|'''<big>A noite</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah noh ih teh''''' | |||
|A tarde | |||
|- | |||
|The night | |||
|'''<big>A noite</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah noh ih teh''''' | |||
|A noite | |||
|- | |||
|one o'clock | |||
|'''<big>a unha en punto</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah ou nah ehn poon toh''''' | |||
|uma hora | |||
|- | |||
|two o'clock | |||
|'''<big>as dúas en punto</big>''' | |||
|'''''ahs dou ahs ehn poon toh''''' | |||
|duas horas | |||
|- | |||
|midnight | |||
|'''<big>medianoite</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh dyah noh ih teh''''' | |||
|meio da noite | |||
|} | |||
==='''<u>Other words involving Times in Galician</u>'''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !'''English''' | ||
!Galician | !'''Galician''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The days of the week | |The days of the week | ||
|Os días da semana | |'''Os días da semana''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|For how long? | |For how long? | ||
|Por canto tempo? | |'''Por canto tempo?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monday | |Monday | ||
|Luns | |'''Luns''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tuesday | |Tuesday | ||
|Martes | |'''Martes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wednesday | |Wednesday | ||
|Mércores | |'''Mércores''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thursday | |Thursday | ||
|Xoves | |'''Xoves''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Friday | |Friday | ||
|Venres | |'''Venres''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Saturday | |Saturday | ||
|Sábado | |'''Sábado''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sunday | |Sunday | ||
|Domingo | |'''Domingo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yesterday | |Yesterday | ||
|Onte | |'''Onte''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Today | |Today | ||
|Hoxe | |'''Hoxe''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tomorrow | |Tomorrow | ||
|Mañá | |'''Mañá''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Sources== | ==='''<u>Sources</u>'''=== | ||
https://www.lingohut.com/en/v421264/galician-lessons-time-days-of-the-week | https://www.lingohut.com/en/v421264/galician-lessons-time-days-of-the-week |
Revision as of 21:14, 17 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”TIMES” in Galician
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Times in Galician
ENGLISH | GALICIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
today | hoxe | oh sheh | hoje |
yesterday | onte | ohn teh | ontem |
tomorrow | mañá | mah nyah | amanhã |
last week | a semana pasada | ah seh mah nah pah sah dah | semana passada |
this week | esta semana | ehs tah seh mah nah | essa semana |
next week | a próxima semana | ah proh sih mah seh mah nah | próxima semana |
... minute | ... minuto | mih noo toh | ... minuto |
... hour | ... hora | oh rah | ... hora |
... day | ... día | dee ah | ... dia |
... week | ... semana | seh mah nah | ... semana |
... month | ... mes | mehs | ... mês |
... year | ... ano | ah noh | ... ano |
now | agora | ah goh rah | agora |
later | despois | dehs poh ihs | depois |
before | antes | ahn tehs | antes |
The morning | A mañá | ah mah nyah | A manhã |
The afternoon | A tarde | ah tahr deh | A tarde |
The evening | A noite | ah noh ih teh | A tarde |
The night | A noite | ah noh ih teh | A noite |
one o'clock | a unha en punto | ah ou nah ehn poon toh | uma hora |
two o'clock | as dúas en punto | ahs dou ahs ehn poon toh | duas horas |
midnight | medianoite | meh dyah noh ih teh | meio da noite |
Other words involving Times in Galician
English | Galician |
---|---|
The days of the week | Os días da semana |
For how long? | Por canto tempo? |
Monday | Luns |
Tuesday | Martes |
Wednesday | Mércores |
Thursday | Xoves |
Friday | Venres |
Saturday | Sábado |
Sunday | Domingo |
Yesterday | Onte |
Today | Hoxe |
Tomorrow | Mañá |
Sources
https://www.lingohut.com/en/v421264/galician-lessons-time-days-of-the-week