Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Grammar/Adjectives"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Andrzej0999 (talk | contribs) |
(Adjectives in Polish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Adjectives in Polish.png|alt=Adjectives in Polish|thumb|'''Adjectives in Polish''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”ADJECTIVES”''' in Polish | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Adjectives in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|big (m) / | |||
|'''<big>duży (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''dou zheh''''' | |||
|grande / | |||
|- | |||
|big (f) | |||
|'''<big>duża (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''dou zhah''''' | |||
|grande (fem) | |||
|- | |||
|other (m) / | |||
|'''<big>inne (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihn neh''''' | |||
|outro / | |||
|- | |||
|other (f) | |||
|'''<big>inna (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihn nah''''' | |||
|outra | |||
|- | |||
|large (m) / | |||
|'''<big>duży (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''dou zheh''''' | |||
|largo / | |||
|- | |||
|large (f) | |||
|'''<big>duża (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''dou zhah''''' | |||
|larga | |||
|- | |||
|heavy (m) / | |||
|'''<big>ciężki (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''chehns keh''''' | |||
|pesado / | |||
|- | |||
|heavy (f) | |||
|'''<big>ciężka (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''chehns kah''''' | |||
|pesada | |||
|- | |||
|small (m) / | |||
|'''<big>mały (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah ou eh''''' | |||
|pequeno / | |||
|- | |||
|small (f) | |||
|'''<big>mała (f.)</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah ou ah''''' | |||
|pequena | |||
|- | |||
|short (m) / | |||
|'''<big>krótki (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''kroot keh''''' | |||
|curto / | |||
|- | |||
|short (f) | |||
|'''<big>krótka (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''kroot kah''''' | |||
|curta | |||
|- | |||
|thin (m) / | |||
|'''<big>cienki (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''chehn keh''''' | |||
|magro / | |||
|- | |||
|thin (f) | |||
|'''<big>cienka (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''chehn kah''''' | |||
|magra | |||
|- | |||
|good (m) / | |||
|'''<big>dobry (m.) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''doh breh''''' | |||
|bom / | |||
|- | |||
|good (f) | |||
|'''<big>dobra (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''doh brah''''' | |||
|boa | |||
|- | |||
|dry (m) / | |||
|'''<big>suchy (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou heh''''' | |||
|seco / | |||
|- | |||
|dry (f) | |||
|'''<big>sucha (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou hah''''' | |||
|seca | |||
|- | |||
|dirty (m) / | |||
|'''<big>brudny (m.) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''brood neh''''' | |||
|sujo / | |||
|- | |||
|dirty (f) | |||
|'''<big>brudna (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''brood nah''''' | |||
|suja | |||
|- | |||
|wet (m) / | |||
|'''<big>mokry (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''moh kreh''''' | |||
|úmido / | |||
|- | |||
|wet (f) | |||
|'''<big>mokra (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''moh krah''''' | |||
|úmida | |||
|- | |||
|correct (m) / | |||
|'''<big>poprawny (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''poh prahv neh''''' | |||
|correto / | |||
|- | |||
|correct (f) | |||
|'''<big>poprawna (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''poh prahv nah''''' | |||
|correta | |||
|- | |||
|old (m) / | |||
|'''<big>stary (m.) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''stah reh''''' | |||
|velho / | |||
|- | |||
|old (f) | |||
|'''<big>stara (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''stah rah''''' | |||
|velha | |||
|- | |||
|new (m) / | |||
|'''<big>nowy (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''noh veh''''' | |||
|novo / | |||
|- | |||
|new (f) | |||
|'''<big>nowa (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''noh vah''''' | |||
|nova | |||
|- | |||
|full (m) / | |||
|'''<big>pełny (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh ou neh''''' | |||
|cheio / | |||
|- | |||
|full (f) | |||
|'''<big>pełna (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh ou nah''''' | |||
|cheia | |||
|- | |||
|cold (m) / | |||
|'''<big>zimny (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''zhihm neh''''' | |||
|frio / | |||
|- | |||
|cold (f) | |||
|'''<big>zimna (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''zhihm nah''''' | |||
|fria | |||
|- | |||
|warm (m) / | |||
|'''<big>ciepły (m.) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''cheh pou eh''''' | |||
|quente / | |||
|- | |||
|warm (f) | |||
|'''<big>ciepła (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''cheh pou ah''''' | |||
|quente (fem) | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
=== '''<big><u>Some declensions</u></big>''' === | |||
Polish adjective declines depending on case, number and gender. | Polish adjective declines depending on case, number and gender. | ||
Revision as of 02:24, 7 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”ADJECTIVES” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Adjectives in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
big (m) / | duży (m) / | dou zheh | grande / |
big (f) | duża (f) | dou zhah | grande (fem) |
other (m) / | inne (m) / | ihn neh | outro / |
other (f) | inna (f) | ihn nah | outra |
large (m) / | duży (m) / | dou zheh | largo / |
large (f) | duża (f) | dou zhah | larga |
heavy (m) / | ciężki (m) / | chehns keh | pesado / |
heavy (f) | ciężka (f) | chehns kah | pesada |
small (m) / | mały (m) / | mah ou eh | pequeno / |
small (f) | mała (f.) | mah ou ah | pequena |
short (m) / | krótki (m) / | kroot keh | curto / |
short (f) | krótka (f) | kroot kah | curta |
thin (m) / | cienki (m) / | chehn keh | magro / |
thin (f) | cienka (f) | chehn kah | magra |
good (m) / | dobry (m.) / | doh breh | bom / |
good (f) | dobra (f) | doh brah | boa |
dry (m) / | suchy (m) / | sou heh | seco / |
dry (f) | sucha (f) | sou hah | seca |
dirty (m) / | brudny (m.) / | brood neh | sujo / |
dirty (f) | brudna (f) | brood nah | suja |
wet (m) / | mokry (m) / | moh kreh | úmido / |
wet (f) | mokra (f) | moh krah | úmida |
correct (m) / | poprawny (m) / | poh prahv neh | correto / |
correct (f) | poprawna (f) | poh prahv nah | correta |
old (m) / | stary (m.) / | stah reh | velho / |
old (f) | stara (f) | stah rah | velha |
new (m) / | nowy (m) / | noh veh | novo / |
new (f) | nowa (f) | noh vah | nova |
full (m) / | pełny (m) / | peh ou neh | cheio / |
full (f) | pełna (f) | peh ou nah | cheia |
cold (m) / | zimny (m) / | zhihm neh | frio / |
cold (f) | zimna (f) | zhihm nah | fria |
warm (m) / | ciepły (m.) / | cheh pou eh | quente / |
warm (f) | ciepła (f) | cheh pou ah | quente (fem) |
.
Some declensions
Polish adjective declines depending on case, number and gender.
Declination of mały | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Case | Singular | Plural | |||
Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | Person-masculine | Other genders | |
Nominative | mały | mała | małe | mali | małe |
Genitive | małego | małej | małego | małych | |
Dative | małemu | małemu | małym | ||
Accusative | mały/małego | małą | małe | małe | małe |
Instrumental | małym | małym | małymi | ||
Locative | małej | małych | |||
Vocative | mały | mała | małe | mali | małe |
Declination of letni | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Case | Singular | Plural | |||
Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | Person-masculine | Other genders | |
Nominative | letni | letnia | letnie | letni | letnie |
Genitive | letniego | letniej | letniego | letnich | |
Dative | letniemu | letniemu | letnim | ||
Accusative | letni/letniego | letnią | letnie | letnie | letnie |
Instrumental | letnim | letnim | letnimi | ||
Locative | letniej | letnich | |||
Vocative | letni | letnia | letnie | letni | letnie |
Declination of wielki | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Case | Singular | Plural | |||
Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | Person-masculine | Other genders | |
Nominative | wielki | wielka | wielkie | wielcy | wielkie |
Genitive | wielkiego | wielkiej | wielkiego | wielkich | |
Dative | wielkiemu | wielkiemu | wielkim | ||
Accusative | wielki/wielkiego | wielką | wielkie | wielkie | wielkie |
Instrumental | wielkim | wielkim | wielkimi | ||
Locative | wielkiej | wielkich | |||
Vocative | wielki | wielka | wielkie | wielcy | wielkie |