Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Drinks"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Words) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(Drinks in Polish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Drinks in Polish.png|alt=Drinks in Polish|thumb|'''Drinks in Polish''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”DRINKS”''' in Polish | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Drinks in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|drink | |||
|'''<big>napój</big>''' | |||
|'''''nah poo ih''''' | |||
|bebida | |||
|- | |||
|milk | |||
|'''<big>mleko</big>''' | |||
|'''''mleh koh''''' | |||
|leite | |||
|- | |||
|milk shake | |||
|'''<big>koktajl mleczny</big>''' | |||
|'''''kohk tayl mleh chih neh''''' | |||
|milkshake | |||
|- | |||
|coffee | |||
|'''<big>kawa</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah vah''''' | |||
|café | |||
|- | |||
|decaffeinated coffee | |||
|'''<big>kawa bezkofeinowa</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah vah behz koh fay noh vah''''' | |||
|café descafeinado | |||
|- | |||
|ice coffee | |||
|'''<big>kawa mrożona</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah vah mroh zhoh nah''''' | |||
|café gelado | |||
|- | |||
|juice | |||
|'''<big>sok</big>''' | |||
|'''''sohk''''' | |||
|suco | |||
|- | |||
|orange juice | |||
|'''<big>sok pomarańczowy</big>''' | |||
|'''''sohk po mah rah nih choh veh''''' | |||
|suco de laranja | |||
|- | |||
|apple juice | |||
|'''<big>sok jabłkowy</big>''' | |||
|'''''sohk yah bou koh veh''''' | |||
|suco de maçã | |||
|- | |||
|tea | |||
|'''<big>herbata</big>''' | |||
|'''''hehr bah tah''''' | |||
|chá | |||
|- | |||
|hot chocolate | |||
|'''<big>gorąca czekolada</big>''' | |||
|'''''goh rohn tsah cheh koh lah dah''''' | |||
|chocolate quente | |||
|- | |||
|water | |||
|'''<big>woda</big>''' | |||
|'''''voh dah''''' | |||
|agua | |||
|- | |||
|fizzy water | |||
|'''<big>woda gazowana</big>''' | |||
|'''''voh dah gah zoh vah nah''''' | |||
|água gasosa | |||
|- | |||
|still water | |||
|'''<big>woda niegazowana</big>''' | |||
|'''''voh dah nyeh gah zoh vah nah''''' | |||
|água parada | |||
|- | |||
|wine | |||
|'''<big>wino</big>''' | |||
|'''''vih noh''''' | |||
|vinho | |||
|- | |||
|hot wine | |||
|'''<big>grzane wino</big>''' | |||
|'''''gih zhah neh vih noh''''' | |||
|vinho quente | |||
|- | |||
|cacao | |||
|'''<big>kakao</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah kah oh''''' | |||
|cacau | |||
|- | |||
|soft drink | |||
|'''<big>napój bezalkoholowy</big>''' | |||
|'''''nah poo ih beh zahl koh hoh loh veh''''' | |||
|refrigerante | |||
|- | |||
|beer | |||
|'''<big>piwo</big>''' | |||
|'''''pih voh''''' | |||
|cerveja | |||
|} | |||
==Words== | ==Words== | ||
*Napój - drink | *Napój - drink | ||
Line 26: | Line 150: | ||
* "czuć się jak ryba w wodzie" - (I) feel like a fish in the water | * "czuć się jak ryba w wodzie" - (I) feel like a fish in the water | ||
* "wypij piwo które sam nawarzyłeś" - as you sow ''',''' so shall you reap | * "wypij piwo które sam nawarzyłeś" - as you sow ''',''' so shall you reap | ||
* "burza w szklance wody" - a storm in a teacup | * "burza w szklance wody" - a storm in a teacup[[File:Napój-polish.jpg|thumb]] |
Revision as of 19:09, 6 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”DRINKS” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Drinks in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
drink | napój | nah poo ih | bebida |
milk | mleko | mleh koh | leite |
milk shake | koktajl mleczny | kohk tayl mleh chih neh | milkshake |
coffee | kawa | kah vah | café |
decaffeinated coffee | kawa bezkofeinowa | kah vah behz koh fay noh vah | café descafeinado |
ice coffee | kawa mrożona | kah vah mroh zhoh nah | café gelado |
juice | sok | sohk | suco |
orange juice | sok pomarańczowy | sohk po mah rah nih choh veh | suco de laranja |
apple juice | sok jabłkowy | sohk yah bou koh veh | suco de maçã |
tea | herbata | hehr bah tah | chá |
hot chocolate | gorąca czekolada | goh rohn tsah cheh koh lah dah | chocolate quente |
water | woda | voh dah | agua |
fizzy water | woda gazowana | voh dah gah zoh vah nah | água gasosa |
still water | woda niegazowana | voh dah nyeh gah zoh vah nah | água parada |
wine | wino | vih noh | vinho |
hot wine | grzane wino | gih zhah neh vih noh | vinho quente |
cacao | kakao | kah kah oh | cacau |
soft drink | napój bezalkoholowy | nah poo ih beh zahl koh hoh loh veh | refrigerante |
beer | piwo | pih voh | cerveja |
Words
- Napój - drink
- mleko - milk
- koktajl mleczny - milk shake
- kawa - coffee
- kawa bezkofeinowa - decaffeinated coffee
- kawa mrożona - ice coffee
- sok - juice
- sok pomarańczowy - orange juice
- sok jabłkowy - apple juice
- herbata - tea
- gorąca czekolada - hot chocolate
- woda - water
- woda gazowana - fizzy water
- woda niegazowana - still water
- wino - wine
- grzane wino - hot wine
- kakao - cacao
- napój bezalkoholowy - soft drink
- piwo - beer
Expressions using drinks vocabulary
- "płakać nad rozlanym mlekiem" - crying over spilt milk
- "piwo z rana - jak śmietana" - beer in the morning - as cream
- "czuć się jak ryba w wodzie" - (I) feel like a fish in the water
- "wypij piwo które sam nawarzyłeś" - as you sow , so shall you reap
- "burza w szklance wody" - a storm in a teacup