Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Clothes"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Andrzej0999 (talk | contribs) m |
(Clothes (verbs) in Polish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
'' | In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”CLOTHES”''' in Polish | ||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
feel great | == '''Clothes (verbs) in Polish''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|to try on | |||
|'''<big>przymierzyć </big>''' | |||
|'''''psheh myeh zheh chih''''' | |||
|tentar | |||
|- | |||
|to buy / purchase | |||
|'''<big>kupić</big>''' | |||
|'''''kou pih chih''''' | |||
|comprar / comprar | |||
|- | |||
|to sell | |||
|'''<big>sprzedać</big>''' | |||
|'''''spih zheh dah chih''''' | |||
|vender | |||
|- | |||
|to return | |||
|'''<big>zwrócić</big>''' | |||
|'''''zvroo cheech''''' | |||
|retornar | |||
|- | |||
|to wear | |||
|'''<big>nosić</big>''' | |||
|'''''noh sih chih''''' | |||
|usar | |||
|- | |||
|to put on | |||
|'''<big>założyć</big>''' | |||
|'''''zah ou oh zheh chih''''' | |||
|colocar | |||
|- | |||
|to take off | |||
|'''<big>zdjąć</big>''' | |||
|'''''zdih ohn chih''''' | |||
|tirar | |||
|- | |||
|to enjoy | |||
|'''<big>lubić</big>''' | |||
|'''''lou bih chih''''' | |||
|desfrutar | |||
|- | |||
|to feel great | |||
in wearing | |||
|'''<big>czuć się</big>''' | |||
'''<big>świetnie w ...</big>''' | |||
|'''''chooch sheh''''' | |||
'''''svyeht nyeh vih ...''''' | |||
|sinto-me | |||
buy | bem ao vestir | ||
|- | |||
|to look | |||
|'''<big>wyglądać</big>''' | |||
|'''''veh glohn dah chih''''' | |||
|ver | |||
|- | |||
|to try on | |||
|'''<big>przymierzać</big>''' | |||
|'''''psheh myeh zhah chih''''' | |||
|experimentar | |||
|- | |||
|to buy | |||
|'''<big>kupować</big>''' | |||
|'''''kou poh vah chih''''' | |||
|comprar | |||
|- | |||
|to return | |||
|'''<big>zwrócić</big>''' | |||
|'''''zvroh chih chih''''' | |||
|retornar | |||
|} | |||
== '''Clothes (Men) in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
== | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hat | |||
|'''<big>kapelusz</big>''' | |||
|'''''psheh myeh zheh chih''''' | |||
|chapéu | |||
|- | |||
|top hat | |||
|'''<big>cylinder</big>''' | |||
|'''''tseh lihn dehr''''' | |||
|cartola | |||
|- | |||
|cap | |||
|'''<big>czapka</big>''' | |||
|'''''shahp kah''''' | |||
|boné | |||
|- | |||
|full cap | |||
|'''<big>czapka bejsbolówka</big>''' | |||
|'''''shahp kah bays boh loov kah''''' | |||
|boné completo | |||
|- | |||
|beanie | |||
|'''<big>czapka zimowa</big>''' | |||
|'''''shahp kah zih moh vah''''' | |||
|gorro | |||
|- | |||
|band | |||
|'''<big>opaska</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh pahs kah''''' | |||
|banda | |||
|- | |||
|balaclava | |||
|'''<big>kominiarka</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh mih nyahr kah''''' | |||
|balaclava | |||
|- | |||
|scarf | |||
|'''<big>szalik, chusta, apaszka</big>''' | |||
|'''''shah lihk, hoos tah, ah pahsh kah''''' | |||
|cachecol | |||
|- | |||
|tie | |||
|'''<big>krawat</big>''' | |||
|'''''krah vaht''''' | |||
|gravata | |||
|- | |||
|bow tie | |||
|'''<big>muszka</big>''' | |||
|'''''moosh kah''''' | |||
|gravata borboleta | |||
|- | |||
|suit | |||
|'''<big>garnitur</big>''' | |||
|'''''gahr nih toor''''' | |||
|traje | |||
|- | |||
|shirt | |||
|'''<big>koszula</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh shoo lah''''' | |||
|camisa | |||
|- | |||
|vest | |||
|'''<big>kamizelka</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah mih zehl kah''''' | |||
|colete | |||
|- | |||
|t-shirt | |||
|'''<big>koszulka</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh sool kah''''' | |||
|camiseta | |||
|- | |||
|tank top | |||
|'''<big>podkoszulek bez rękawów</big>''' | |||
|'''''pohd koh sou lehk behz rehn kah vohv''''' | |||
|regata | |||
|- | |||
|coat | |||
|'''<big>kurtka, płaszcz</big>''' | |||
|'''''koort kah, pou ahsh chih''''' | |||
|casaco | |||
|- | |||
|jacket | |||
|'''<big>kurtka, marynarka</big>''' | |||
|'''''koort kah, mah reh nahr kah''''' | |||
|jaqueta | |||
|- | |||
|sweatshirt | |||
|'''<big>bluza</big>''' | |||
|'''''bloo zah''''' | |||
|suéter | |||
|- | |||
|polo neck | |||
|'''<big>golf</big>''' | |||
|'''''gohlf''''' | |||
|gola polo | |||
|- | |||
|uniform | |||
|'''<big>mundur</big>''' | |||
|'''''moon dour''''' | |||
|uniforme | |||
|- | |||
|sweater | |||
|'''<big>sweter</big>''' | |||
|'''''sveh tehr''''' | |||
|suéter | |||
|- | |||
|cardigan | |||
|'''<big>sweter rozpinany</big>''' | |||
|'''''sveh tehr rohz pih nah neh''''' | |||
|casaco | |||
|- | |||
|tracksuit | |||
|'''<big>dres</big>''' | |||
|'''''drehs''''' | |||
|roupa de treino | |||
|- | |||
|belt | |||
|'''<big>pasek</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah sehk''''' | |||
|cinto | |||
|- | |||
|trousers | |||
|'''<big>spodnie</big>''' | |||
|'''''spohd nyeh''''' | |||
|calça | |||
|- | |||
|shorts | |||
|'''<big>spodenki</big>''' | |||
|'''''spoh dehn kih''''' | |||
|short | |||
|- | |||
|pants | |||
|'''<big>spodnie, majtki</big>''' | |||
|'''''spohd nyeh, mah iht kih''''' | |||
|calça | |||
|- | |||
|cords | |||
|'''<big>sztruksy</big>''' | |||
|'''''shtrook seh''''' | |||
|cordas | |||
|- | |||
|jeans | |||
|'''<big>dżinsy</big>''' | |||
|'''''jeen seh''''' | |||
|jeans | |||
|- | |||
|boxers | |||
|'''<big>bokserki</big>''' | |||
|'''''bohk sehr kih''''' | |||
|cueca boxe | |||
|- | |||
|underpants | |||
|'''<big>majtki</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah iht kih''''' | |||
|cuecas | |||
|- | |||
|socks | |||
|'''<big>skarpety</big>''' | |||
|'''''skaar peh teh''''' | |||
|meias | |||
|- | |||
|shoes | |||
|'''<big>buty</big>''' | |||
|'''''boo teh''''' | |||
|sapatos | |||
|- | |||
|boots | |||
|'''<big>buty wysokie</big>''' | |||
|'''''boo teh veh soh kyeh''''' | |||
|chuteiras | |||
|- | |||
|sandals | |||
|'''<big>sandały</big>''' | |||
|'''''sahn dah ou eh''''' | |||
|sandálias | |||
|- | |||
|slippers | |||
|'''<big>klapki</big>''' | |||
|'''''klap keh''''' | |||
|chinelos | |||
|} | |||
== Ubrania damskie (women's clothes) == | == Ubrania damskie (women's clothes) == | ||
Line 135: | Line 365: | ||
earring – kolczyk | earring – kolczyk | ||
wristband – opaska na nadgarstek | wristband – opaska na nadgarstek[[File:243413ce50d53a540928d1c7ce0a85b0.jpg|thumb]] |
Revision as of 19:21, 2 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”CLOTHES” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Clothes (verbs) in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
to try on | przymierzyć | psheh myeh zheh chih | tentar |
to buy / purchase | kupić | kou pih chih | comprar / comprar |
to sell | sprzedać | spih zheh dah chih | vender |
to return | zwrócić | zvroo cheech | retornar |
to wear | nosić | noh sih chih | usar |
to put on | założyć | zah ou oh zheh chih | colocar |
to take off | zdjąć | zdih ohn chih | tirar |
to enjoy | lubić | lou bih chih | desfrutar |
to feel great
in wearing |
czuć się
świetnie w ... |
chooch sheh
svyeht nyeh vih ... |
sinto-me
bem ao vestir |
to look | wyglądać | veh glohn dah chih | ver |
to try on | przymierzać | psheh myeh zhah chih | experimentar |
to buy | kupować | kou poh vah chih | comprar |
to return | zwrócić | zvroh chih chih | retornar |
Clothes (Men) in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
hat | kapelusz | psheh myeh zheh chih | chapéu |
top hat | cylinder | tseh lihn dehr | cartola |
cap | czapka | shahp kah | boné |
full cap | czapka bejsbolówka | shahp kah bays boh loov kah | boné completo |
beanie | czapka zimowa | shahp kah zih moh vah | gorro |
band | opaska | oh pahs kah | banda |
balaclava | kominiarka | koh mih nyahr kah | balaclava |
scarf | szalik, chusta, apaszka | shah lihk, hoos tah, ah pahsh kah | cachecol |
tie | krawat | krah vaht | gravata |
bow tie | muszka | moosh kah | gravata borboleta |
suit | garnitur | gahr nih toor | traje |
shirt | koszula | koh shoo lah | camisa |
vest | kamizelka | kah mih zehl kah | colete |
t-shirt | koszulka | koh sool kah | camiseta |
tank top | podkoszulek bez rękawów | pohd koh sou lehk behz rehn kah vohv | regata |
coat | kurtka, płaszcz | koort kah, pou ahsh chih | casaco |
jacket | kurtka, marynarka | koort kah, mah reh nahr kah | jaqueta |
sweatshirt | bluza | bloo zah | suéter |
polo neck | golf | gohlf | gola polo |
uniform | mundur | moon dour | uniforme |
sweater | sweter | sveh tehr | suéter |
cardigan | sweter rozpinany | sveh tehr rohz pih nah neh | casaco |
tracksuit | dres | drehs | roupa de treino |
belt | pasek | pah sehk | cinto |
trousers | spodnie | spohd nyeh | calça |
shorts | spodenki | spoh dehn kih | short |
pants | spodnie, majtki | spohd nyeh, mah iht kih | calça |
cords | sztruksy | shtrook seh | cordas |
jeans | dżinsy | jeen seh | jeans |
boxers | bokserki | bohk sehr kih | cueca boxe |
underpants | majtki | mah iht kih | cuecas |
socks | skarpety | skaar peh teh | meias |
shoes | buty | boo teh | sapatos |
boots | buty wysokie | boo teh veh soh kyeh | chuteiras |
sandals | sandały | sahn dah ou eh | sandálias |
slippers | klapki | klap keh | chinelos |
Ubrania damskie (women's clothes)
- shawl – szal
- blouse – bluza
- bra – biustonosz
- dress – sukienka
- fur – futro
- jacket – marynarka
- skirt – spódnica, spódniczka
- costume – kostium
- nightgown – koszula nocna
- swimsuit – strój kąpielowy
- tunic – tunika
- dungarees – ogrodniczki
- bathrobe – szlafrok
- corset – gorset
- bikini – dwuczęściowy kostium kąpielowy
- jeans – dżinsy
- shorts – szorty
- leggings – leginsy
- pantyhose – rajstopy
- tights – rajstopy
- high-heeled shoes – buty na wysokim obcasie
- flat shoes – balerinki
- dress shoes – buty do sukienki
Części ubrań (clothing parts)
hood – kaptur
button – guzik
pocket – kieszeń
shoelace – sznurowadło
zipper – zamek błyskawiczny
sole – podeszwa
sleeve – rękaw
collar – kołnierz
Akcesoria (accessories)
belt – pasek
gloves – rękawiczki
wallet – portfel męski
purse – portmonetka
handbag – torebka
watch – zegarek
umbrella – parasol
ring – pierścionek
glasses – okulary
sunglasses – okulary przeciwsłoneczne
necklace – naszyjnik
pendant – wisiorek
earring – kolczyk
wristband – opaska na nadgarstek