Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Religion"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Religion in Polish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Religion in Polish.png|alt=Religion in Polish|thumb|'''Religion in Polish''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”'''RELIGION'''” in Polish | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
== '''Religion in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Catholicism | |||
|'''<big>Katolicyzm</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah toh lih chihsm''''' | |||
|Catolicismo | |||
|- | |||
|Catholic | |||
|'''<big>Katolik</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah toh lihk''''' | |||
|Católico | |||
|- | |||
|(Catholic) Church | |||
|'''<big>Kościół</big>''' | |||
|'''''kohsh choh ou''''' | |||
|(Igreja Católica) | |||
|- | |||
|Easter | |||
|'''<big>Wielkanoc</big>''' | |||
|'''''vyehl kah nohts''''' | |||
|Páscoa | |||
|- | |||
|Christmas | |||
|'''<big>Boże Narodzenie</big>''' | |||
|'''''boh zheh nah roh jeh nyeh''''' | |||
|Natal | |||
|- | |||
|Islam | |||
|'''<big>Islam</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihs lahm''''' | |||
|Islamismo | |||
|- | |||
|Muslim | |||
|'''<big>Muzułmanin</big>''' | |||
|'''''mou zoo mah nihn''''' | |||
|Muçulmano | |||
|- | |||
|Mosque | |||
|'''<big>Meczet</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh cheht''''' | |||
|Mesquita | |||
|- | |||
|Protestantism | |||
|'''<big>Protestantyzm</big>''' | |||
|'''''proh tehs tahn tehsm''''' | |||
|Protestantismo | |||
|- | |||
|Protestant Priest | |||
|'''<big>Pastor</big>''' | |||
|'''''pahs tohr''''' | |||
|Padre protestante | |||
|- | |||
|Protestant Church | |||
|'''<big>Zbór</big>''' | |||
|'''''zboor''''' | |||
|Igreja protestante | |||
|- | |||
|Buddhism | |||
|'''<big>Buddyzm</big>''' | |||
|'''''bou dehsm''''' | |||
|Budismo | |||
|- | |||
|Buddhist | |||
|'''<big>Buddysta</big>''' | |||
|'''''bou dehs tah''''' | |||
|Budista | |||
|- | |||
|Buddha | |||
|'''<big>Budda</big>''' | |||
|'''''bou dah''''' | |||
|Buda | |||
|- | |||
|Atheism | |||
|'''<big>Ateizm</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah teh ihsm''''' | |||
|Ateísmo | |||
|- | |||
|Atheist | |||
|'''<big>Ateista</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah teh ihs tah''''' | |||
|Ateu | |||
|- | |||
|Agnosticism | |||
|'''<big>Agnostycyzm</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah gih nohs teh chehsm''''' | |||
|Agnosticismo | |||
|- | |||
|Agnostic | |||
|'''<big>Agnostyk</big>''' | |||
|'''''a gih nohs tehk''''' | |||
|Agnóstico | |||
|- | |||
|Judaism | |||
|'''<big>Judaizm</big>''' | |||
|'''''you dah ihsm''''' | |||
|Judaísmo | |||
|- | |||
|Jew | |||
|'''<big>Żyd</big>''' | |||
|'''''zhehd''''' | |||
|Judeu | |||
|- | |||
|Synagogue | |||
|'''<big>Synagoga</big>''' | |||
|'''''seh nah goh gah''''' | |||
|Sinagoga | |||
|- | |||
|Hinduizm | |||
|'''<big>Hinduism</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihn dou ihsm''''' | |||
|Hinduizm | |||
|- | |||
|Hindu | |||
|'''<big>Hinduista</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihn dou ihs tah''''' | |||
|Hindu | |||
|- | |||
|Temple | |||
|'''<big>Świątynia</big>''' | |||
|'''''shih vyohn teh nyah''''' | |||
|Templo | |||
|- | |||
|Anglicanism | |||
|'''<big>Anglikanizm</big>''' | |||
|'''''ahn glih kah nihsm''''' | |||
|Anglicanismo | |||
|- | |||
|Anglican | |||
|'''<big>Anglikanin</big>''' | |||
|'''''ahn glih kah nihn''''' | |||
|Anglicano | |||
|} | |||
Here is some vocabulary about religion in Polish: | Here is some vocabulary about religion in Polish: | ||
Revision as of 16:31, 2 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”RELIGION” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
Religion in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
Catholicism | Katolicyzm | kah toh lih chihsm | Catolicismo |
Catholic | Katolik | kah toh lihk | Católico |
(Catholic) Church | Kościół | kohsh choh ou | (Igreja Católica) |
Easter | Wielkanoc | vyehl kah nohts | Páscoa |
Christmas | Boże Narodzenie | boh zheh nah roh jeh nyeh | Natal |
Islam | Islam | ihs lahm | Islamismo |
Muslim | Muzułmanin | mou zoo mah nihn | Muçulmano |
Mosque | Meczet | meh cheht | Mesquita |
Protestantism | Protestantyzm | proh tehs tahn tehsm | Protestantismo |
Protestant Priest | Pastor | pahs tohr | Padre protestante |
Protestant Church | Zbór | zboor | Igreja protestante |
Buddhism | Buddyzm | bou dehsm | Budismo |
Buddhist | Buddysta | bou dehs tah | Budista |
Buddha | Budda | bou dah | Buda |
Atheism | Ateizm | ah teh ihsm | Ateísmo |
Atheist | Ateista | ah teh ihs tah | Ateu |
Agnosticism | Agnostycyzm | ah gih nohs teh chehsm | Agnosticismo |
Agnostic | Agnostyk | a gih nohs tehk | Agnóstico |
Judaism | Judaizm | you dah ihsm | Judaísmo |
Jew | Żyd | zhehd | Judeu |
Synagogue | Synagoga | seh nah goh gah | Sinagoga |
Hinduizm | Hinduism | ihn dou ihsm | Hinduizm |
Hindu | Hinduista | ihn dou ihs tah | Hindu |
Temple | Świątynia | shih vyohn teh nyah | Templo |
Anglicanism | Anglikanizm | ahn glih kah nihsm | Anglicanismo |
Anglican | Anglikanin | ahn glih kah nihn | Anglicano |
Here is some vocabulary about religion in Polish:
- Katolicyzm - Catholicism
- Katolik - Catholic
- Kościół - (Catholic) Church
- Wielkanoc - Easter
- Boże Narodzenie - Christmas
- Islam - Islam
- Muzułmanin - Muslim
- Meczet - Mosque
- Protestantyzm - Protestanitsm
- Pastor - Protestant Priest
- Zbór - Protestant Church
- Buddyzm - Buddhism
- Buddysta - Buddhist
- Budda - Buddha
- ateizm - atheism
- ateista - atheist
- agnostycyzm - agnosticism
- agnostyk - agnostic
- Judaizm - Judaism
- Żyd - Jew
- Synagoga - Synagogue
- Hinduism - Hinduizm
- Hinduista - Hindu
- Świątynia - Temple
- Anglikanizm - Anglicanism
- Anglikanin - Anglican