Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Cooking"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(a) |
(Cooking in Polish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Cooking in Polish.png|alt=Cooking in Polish|thumb|'''Cooking in Polish''']] | |||
. | . | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
. | . | ||
== ''' | == '''Kuchnia / Kitchen''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
Line 61: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an apple / apples | |an apple / apples | ||
|'''jabłko / jabłka''' | |'''<big>jabłko / jabłka</big>''' | ||
|'''''yah bou koh / yah bou kah''''' | |'''''yah bou koh / yah bou kah''''' | ||
|uma maçã / maçãs | |uma maçã / maçãs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an orange / oranges | |an orange / oranges | ||
|'''pomarańcza / pomarańcze''' | |'''<big>pomarańcza / pomarańcze</big>''' | ||
|'''''poh mah rahn jah / poh mah rahn jeh''''' | |'''''poh mah rahn jah / poh mah rahn jeh''''' | ||
|uma laranja / laranjas | |uma laranja / laranjas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|grapes | |grapes | ||
|'''winogrona''' | |'''<big>winogrona</big>''' | ||
|'''''vih noh groh nah''''' | |'''''vih noh groh nah''''' | ||
|uvas | |uvas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a pear / pears | |a pear / pears | ||
|'''gruszka / gruszki''' | |'''<big>gruszka / gruszki</big>''' | ||
|'''''groosh kah / groosh keh''''' | |'''''groosh kah / groosh keh''''' | ||
|uma pêra / peras | |uma pêra / peras | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a plum / plums | |a plum / plums | ||
|'''śliwka / śliwki''' | |'''<big>śliwka / śliwki</big>''' | ||
|'''''shlih vkah / shlih vkeh''''' | |'''''shlih vkah / shlih vkeh''''' | ||
|uma ameixa / ameixas | |uma ameixa / ameixas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a strawberry / strawberries | |a strawberry / strawberries | ||
|'''truskawka / truskawki''' | |'''<big>truskawka / truskawki</big>''' | ||
|'''''troos kahv kah / troos kahv kih''''' | |'''''troos kahv kah / troos kahv kih''''' | ||
|um morango / morangos | |um morango / morangos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a raspberry / raspberries | |a raspberry / raspberries | ||
|'''malina / maliny''' | |'''<big>malina / maliny</big>''' | ||
|'''''mah lih nah / mah lih neh''''' | |'''''mah lih nah / mah lih neh''''' | ||
|uma framboesa / framboesas | |uma framboesa / framboesas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a blueberry / blueberries | |a blueberry / blueberries | ||
|'''jagoda / jagody''' | |'''<big>jagoda / jagody</big>''' | ||
|'''''yah goh dah / yah goh deh''''' | |'''''yah goh dah / yah goh deh''''' | ||
|um mirtilo / mirtilos | |um mirtilo / mirtilos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a banana / bananas | |a banana / bananas | ||
|'''banan / banany''' | |'''<big>banan / banany</big>''' | ||
|'''''bah nahn / bah nah neh''''' | |'''''bah nahn / bah nah neh''''' | ||
|uma banana / bananas | |uma banana / bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a pineaple / pineaples | |a pineaple / pineaples | ||
|'''ananas / ananasy''' | |'''<big>ananas / ananasy</big>''' | ||
|'''''ah nah nahs / ah nah nah seh''''' | |'''''ah nah nahs / ah nah nah seh''''' | ||
|um abacaxi / abacaxis | |um abacaxi / abacaxis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a watermelon / watermelons | |a watermelon / watermelons | ||
|'''arbuz / arbuzy''' | |'''<big>arbuz / arbuzy</big>''' | ||
|'''''ahr booz / ahr boo zeh''''' | |'''''ahr booz / ahr boo zeh''''' | ||
|uma melancia / melancias | |uma melancia / melancias | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a coconut / coconuts | |a coconut / coconuts | ||
|'''kokos / kokosy''' | |'''<big>kokos / kokosy</big>''' | ||
|'''''koh kohs / koh koh seh''''' | |'''''koh kohs / koh koh seh''''' | ||
|um coco / cocos | |um coco / cocos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a currant / currants | |a currant / currants | ||
|'''porzeczka / porzeczki''' | |'''<big>porzeczka / porzeczki</big>''' | ||
|'''''poh zheh chih kah / poh zheh chih kih''''' | |'''''poh zheh chih kah / poh zheh chih kih''''' | ||
|uma groselha / groselhas | |uma groselha / groselhas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gooseberry | |gooseberry | ||
|'''agrest''' | |'''<big>agrest</big>''' | ||
|'''''ah grehst''''' | |'''''ah grehst''''' | ||
|groselha | |groselha | ||
Line 146: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a potato / potatoes | |a potato / potatoes | ||
|'''ziemniak / ziemniaki''' | |'''<big>ziemniak / ziemniaki</big>''' | ||
|'''''zhehm nyahk / zhehm nyah kih''''' | |'''''zhehm nyahk / zhehm nyah kih''''' | ||
|uma batata / batatas | |uma batata / batatas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a tomato / tomatoes | |a tomato / tomatoes | ||
|'''pomidor / pomidory''' | |'''<big>pomidor / pomidory</big>''' | ||
|'''''poh mih dohr / poh mih doh reh''''' | |'''''poh mih dohr / poh mih doh reh''''' | ||
|um tomate / tomate | |um tomate / tomate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a carrot / carrots | |a carrot / carrots | ||
|'''marchewka / marchewki''' | |'''<big>marchewka / marchewki</big>''' | ||
|'''''mahr hehv kah / mahr hehv kih''''' | |'''''mahr hehv kah / mahr hehv kih''''' | ||
|uma cenoura / cenouras | |uma cenoura / cenouras | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a lettuce | |a lettuce | ||
|'''sałata''' | |'''<big>sałata</big>''' | ||
|'''''sah ou ah tah''''' | |'''''sah ou ah tah''''' | ||
|um alface | |um alface | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an onion / onions | |an onion / onions | ||
|'''cebula / cebule''' | |'''<big>cebula / cebule</big>''' | ||
|'''''tseh bou lah / tseh bou leh''''' | |'''''tseh bou lah / tseh bou leh''''' | ||
|uma cebola / cebolas | |uma cebola / cebolas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a garlic / garlics | |a garlic / garlics | ||
|'''czosnek / czosnki''' | |'''<big>czosnek / czosnki</big>''' | ||
|'''''chohs nehk / chohs nih kih''''' | |'''''chohs nehk / chohs nih kih''''' | ||
|um alho / alhos | |um alho / alhos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a corn / corns | |a corn / corns | ||
|'''kukurydza / kukurydze''' | |'''<big>kukurydza / kukurydze</big>''' | ||
|'''''kou kou rehd zah / kou kou rehd zeh''''' | |'''''kou kou rehd zah / kou kou rehd zeh''''' | ||
|um milho / milhos | |um milho / milhos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an eggplant / eggplants | |an eggplant / eggplants | ||
|'''bakłażan / bakłażany''' | |'''<big>bakłażan / bakłażany</big>''' | ||
|'''''bah kou ah zhahn / bah kou ah zhah neh''''' | |'''''bah kou ah zhahn / bah kou ah zhah neh''''' | ||
|uma berinjela / berinjelas | |uma berinjela / berinjelas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a bell pepper / bell peppers | |a bell pepper / bell peppers | ||
|'''papryka / papryki''' | |'''<big>papryka / papryki</big>''' | ||
|'''''pah preh kah / pah preh kih''''' | |'''''pah preh kah / pah preh kih''''' | ||
|um pimentão / pimentões | |um pimentão / pimentões | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a champignon / champignons | |a champignon / champignons | ||
|'''pieczarka / pieczarki''' | |'''<big>pieczarka / pieczarki</big>''' | ||
|'''''pyeh chahr kah / pyeh chahr kih''''' | |'''''pyeh chahr kah / pyeh chahr kih''''' | ||
|um champignon / champignons | |um champignon / champignons | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries)''' == | == '''Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries)''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bread | |||
|'''<big>chleb</big>''' | |||
|'''''hih lehb''''' | |||
|pão | |||
|- | |||
|a bun / buns | |||
|'''<big>bułka / bułki</big>''' | |||
|'''''boo kah / boo keh''''' | |||
|um pão / pãezinhos | |||
|- | |||
|a croissant / croissants | |||
|'''<big>rogal / rogale</big>''' | |||
|'''''roh gahl / roh gah leh''''' | |||
|um croissant / croissants | |||
|- | |||
|a pie / pies | |||
|'''<big>placek / placki</big>''' | |||
|'''''plah tsehk / plaht skih''''' | |||
|uma torta / tortas | |||
|- | |||
|a cookie / cookies | |||
|'''<big>ciastko / ciastka</big>''' | |||
|'''''chahst koh / chahst kah''''' | |||
|um cookie / cookies | |||
|- | |||
|a cake / cakes | |||
|'''<big>ciasto / ciasta</big>''' | |||
|'''''chih ahs toh / chih ahs tah''''' | |||
|um bolo / bolos | |||
|- | |||
|a cupcake / cupcakes | |||
|'''<big>babeczka / babeczki</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah beh chih kah / bah beh chih kih''''' | |||
|um cupcake / cupcakes | |||
|- | |||
|a pancake / pancakes | |||
|'''<big>naleśnik / naleśniki</big>''' | |||
|'''''nah lehsh nihk / nah lehsh nih kih''''' | |||
|uma panqueca / panquecas | |||
|} | |||
== '''Nabiał (Dairy)''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|milk | |||
|'''<big>mleko</big>''' | |||
|'''''hih lehb''''' | |||
|leite | |||
|- | |||
|butter | |||
|'''<big>masło</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah sou oh''''' | |||
|manteiga | |||
|- | |||
|an egg / eggs | |||
|'''<big>jajko / jajka</big>''' | |||
|'''''yah ih koh / yah ih kah''''' | |||
|um ovo / ovos | |||
|- | |||
|cheese | |||
|'''<big>ser żółty</big>''' | |||
|'''''sehr zhoh ou teh''''' | |||
|queijo | |||
|- | |||
|cottage cheese | |||
|'''<big>twaróg</big>''' | |||
|'''''tvah rook''''' | |||
|queijo tipo cottage | |||
|- | |||
|sour cream | |||
|'''<big>śmietana</big>''' | |||
|'''''smyeh tah nah''''' | |||
|nata | |||
|- | |||
|cream | |||
|'''<big>śmietanka</big>''' | |||
|'''''smyeh tahn kah''''' | |||
|creme | |||
|- | |||
|buttermilk | |||
|'''<big>maślanka</big>''' | |||
|'''''mahsh lahn kah''''' | |||
|soro de leite coalhado | |||
|} | |||
== | == '''Słodycze (Sweets)''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ice cream | |||
|'''<big>lody</big>''' | |||
|'''''loh dih''''' | |||
|sorvete | |||
|- | |||
|dougnut | |||
|'''<big>pączek</big>''' | |||
|'''''pahn chehk''''' | |||
|rosquinha | |||
|- | |||
|biscuit | |||
|'''<big>herbatnik, ciastkot</big>''' | |||
|'''''hehr baht nihk / chahst koht''''' | |||
|bolacha | |||
|- | |||
|cake | |||
|'''<big>ciasto</big>''' | |||
|'''''chahs toh''''' | |||
|bolo | |||
|- | |||
|chocolate | |||
|'''<big>czekolada</big>''' | |||
|'''''cheh koh lah dah''''' | |||
|chocolate | |||
|- | |||
|candy | |||
|'''<big>cukierek</big>''' | |||
|'''''tsou kyeh rehk''''' | |||
|doce | |||
|- | |||
|dessert | |||
|'''<big>deser</big>''' | |||
|'''''deh sehr''''' | |||
|sobremesa | |||
|- | |||
|lollipop | |||
|'''<big>lizak</big>''' | |||
|'''''lih zahk''''' | |||
|pirulito | |||
|- | |||
|jelly | |||
|'''<big>galaretka</big>''' | |||
|'''''gah lah reht kah''''' | |||
|geléia | |||
|- | |||
|confectionery | |||
|'''<big>słodycze,</big>''' | |||
'''<big>wyroby cukiernicze</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou oh deh cheh /''''' | |||
'''''veh roh beh tsou kyeh nih cheh''''' | |||
|confeitaria | |||
|- | |||
|boiled sweet | |||
|'''<big>landrynka</big>''' | |||
|'''''lahn drehn kah''''' | |||
|doce fervido | |||
|- | |||
|candyfloss | |||
|'''<big>wata cukrowa</big>''' | |||
|'''''vah tah tsou kroh vah''''' | |||
|algodão doce | |||
|- | |||
|gummies | |||
|'''<big>żelki</big>''' | |||
|'''''zhehl kih''''' | |||
|gomas | |||
|- | |||
|fudge | |||
|'''<big>krówka</big>''' | |||
|'''''kroov kah''''' | |||
|doce de açúcar | |||
|- | |||
|marzipan | |||
|'''<big>marcepan</big>''' | |||
|'''''mahr tseh pahn''''' | |||
|maçapão | |||
|}[[File:cooking.jpg|thumb]] |
Revision as of 02:34, 31 May 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary to use ¨COOKING¨ in Polish.
Feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Cooking in Polish
.
Kuchnia / Kitchen
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
a bun | bułka | boo kah | Um pão |
a cucumber | ogórek | oh goo rehk | Um pepino |
a peach | brzoskwinia | bzhohs kvih nyah | Um pêssego |
Owoce / Fruits / Frutas (singular / plural)
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
an apple / apples | jabłko / jabłka | yah bou koh / yah bou kah | uma maçã / maçãs |
an orange / oranges | pomarańcza / pomarańcze | poh mah rahn jah / poh mah rahn jeh | uma laranja / laranjas |
grapes | winogrona | vih noh groh nah | uvas |
a pear / pears | gruszka / gruszki | groosh kah / groosh keh | uma pêra / peras |
a plum / plums | śliwka / śliwki | shlih vkah / shlih vkeh | uma ameixa / ameixas |
a strawberry / strawberries | truskawka / truskawki | troos kahv kah / troos kahv kih | um morango / morangos |
a raspberry / raspberries | malina / maliny | mah lih nah / mah lih neh | uma framboesa / framboesas |
a blueberry / blueberries | jagoda / jagody | yah goh dah / yah goh deh | um mirtilo / mirtilos |
a banana / bananas | banan / banany | bah nahn / bah nah neh | uma banana / bananas |
a pineaple / pineaples | ananas / ananasy | ah nah nahs / ah nah nah seh | um abacaxi / abacaxis |
a watermelon / watermelons | arbuz / arbuzy | ahr booz / ahr boo zeh | uma melancia / melancias |
a coconut / coconuts | kokos / kokosy | koh kohs / koh koh seh | um coco / cocos |
a currant / currants | porzeczka / porzeczki | poh zheh chih kah / poh zheh chih kih | uma groselha / groselhas |
gooseberry | agrest | ah grehst | groselha |
Warzywa / Vegetables / Vegetais
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
a potato / potatoes | ziemniak / ziemniaki | zhehm nyahk / zhehm nyah kih | uma batata / batatas |
a tomato / tomatoes | pomidor / pomidory | poh mih dohr / poh mih doh reh | um tomate / tomate |
a carrot / carrots | marchewka / marchewki | mahr hehv kah / mahr hehv kih | uma cenoura / cenouras |
a lettuce | sałata | sah ou ah tah | um alface |
an onion / onions | cebula / cebule | tseh bou lah / tseh bou leh | uma cebola / cebolas |
a garlic / garlics | czosnek / czosnki | chohs nehk / chohs nih kih | um alho / alhos |
a corn / corns | kukurydza / kukurydze | kou kou rehd zah / kou kou rehd zeh | um milho / milhos |
an eggplant / eggplants | bakłażan / bakłażany | bah kou ah zhahn / bah kou ah zhah neh | uma berinjela / berinjelas |
a bell pepper / bell peppers | papryka / papryki | pah preh kah / pah preh kih | um pimentão / pimentões |
a champignon / champignons | pieczarka / pieczarki | pyeh chahr kah / pyeh chahr kih | um champignon / champignons |
Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries)
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
bread | chleb | hih lehb | pão |
a bun / buns | bułka / bułki | boo kah / boo keh | um pão / pãezinhos |
a croissant / croissants | rogal / rogale | roh gahl / roh gah leh | um croissant / croissants |
a pie / pies | placek / placki | plah tsehk / plaht skih | uma torta / tortas |
a cookie / cookies | ciastko / ciastka | chahst koh / chahst kah | um cookie / cookies |
a cake / cakes | ciasto / ciasta | chih ahs toh / chih ahs tah | um bolo / bolos |
a cupcake / cupcakes | babeczka / babeczki | bah beh chih kah / bah beh chih kih | um cupcake / cupcakes |
a pancake / pancakes | naleśnik / naleśniki | nah lehsh nihk / nah lehsh nih kih | uma panqueca / panquecas |
Nabiał (Dairy)
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
milk | mleko | hih lehb | leite |
butter | masło | mah sou oh | manteiga |
an egg / eggs | jajko / jajka | yah ih koh / yah ih kah | um ovo / ovos |
cheese | ser żółty | sehr zhoh ou teh | queijo |
cottage cheese | twaróg | tvah rook | queijo tipo cottage |
sour cream | śmietana | smyeh tah nah | nata |
cream | śmietanka | smyeh tahn kah | creme |
buttermilk | maślanka | mahsh lahn kah | soro de leite coalhado |
Słodycze (Sweets)
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
ice cream | lody | loh dih | sorvete |
dougnut | pączek | pahn chehk | rosquinha |
biscuit | herbatnik, ciastkot | hehr baht nihk / chahst koht | bolacha |
cake | ciasto | chahs toh | bolo |
chocolate | czekolada | cheh koh lah dah | chocolate |
candy | cukierek | tsou kyeh rehk | doce |
dessert | deser | deh sehr | sobremesa |
lollipop | lizak | lih zahk | pirulito |
jelly | galaretka | gah lah reht kah | geléia |
confectionery | słodycze,
wyroby cukiernicze |
sou oh deh cheh /
veh roh beh tsou kyeh nih cheh |
confeitaria |
boiled sweet | landrynka | lahn drehn kah | doce fervido |
candyfloss | wata cukrowa | vah tah tsou kroh vah | algodão doce |
gummies | żelki | zhehl kih | gomas |
fudge | krówka | kroov kah | doce de açúcar |
marzipan | marcepan | mahr tseh pahn | maçapão |