Difference between revisions of "Language/Basque/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Basque | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Basque) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Basque is a language spoken by Basques and others of the Basque Country (adjacent parts of Northern Spain and Southwestern France). | [[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Basque.png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Basque|thumb|'''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Basque''']] | ||
==Pronuciation table== | . | ||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION¨''' in Basque | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
Basque is a language spoken by Basques and others of the Basque Country (adjacent parts of Northern Spain and Southwestern France). | |||
. | |||
== '''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Basque''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>LETTERS IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BASQUE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
'''<big>SPEAKERS</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
'''<big>SPEAKERS</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>A</big>''' | |||
|'''ah''' | |||
|'''a''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>B</big>''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>CA / CO / CU</big>''' | |||
|'''kah / kou / koo''' | |||
|'''ca / co / cu''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>CE / CI</big>''' | |||
|'''seh / sih''' | |||
|'''se / si''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>D</big>''' | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>E</big>''' | |||
|'''eh''' | |||
|'''e''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>F</big>''' | |||
|'''f''' | |||
|'''f''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>GE / GI</big>''' | |||
|'''yeh / yih''' | |||
|'''ye / yi''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>GA / GO / GU</big>''' | |||
|'''gah / goh / gou''' | |||
|'''ga / go / gu''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>H</big>''' | |||
|'''no sound''' | |||
|'''sem som''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>I</big>''' | |||
|'''ih''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>J</big>''' | |||
|'''h''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>K</big>''' | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>L</big>''' | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>LL</big>''' | |||
|'''ly''' | |||
|'''lh''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>M</big>''' | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>N</big>''' | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Ñ</big>''' | |||
|'''ny''' | |||
|'''nh''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>O</big>''' | |||
|'''oh''' | |||
|'''o''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>P</big>''' | |||
|'''p''' | |||
|'''p''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Q</big>''' | |||
|'''q''' | |||
|'''q''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>R</big>''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>S</big>''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>T</big>''' | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>U</big>''' | |||
|'''ou''' | |||
|'''u''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>V</big>''' | |||
|'''v / b''' | |||
|'''v – b''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>W</big>''' | |||
|'''ou''' | |||
|'''u''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>X</big>''' | |||
|'''sh''' | |||
|'''ch''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Y</big>''' | |||
|'''y''' | |||
|'''y''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Z</big>''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|} | |||
=='''Pronuciation table'''== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
Line 118: | Line 272: | ||
! | ! | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | =='''Videos'''== | ||
<youtube>YLzQOsf7Mco</youtube> | <youtube>YLzQOsf7Mco</youtube> | ||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] |
Revision as of 16:29, 26 May 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION¨ in Basque
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
Basque is a language spoken by Basques and others of the Basque Country (adjacent parts of Northern Spain and Southwestern France).
.
Alphabet and Pronunciation in Basque
LETTERS IN
BASQUE |
PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH
SPEAKERS |
PRONUNCIATION PORTUGUESE
SPEAKERS |
A | ah | a |
B | b | b |
CA / CO / CU | kah / kou / koo | ca / co / cu |
CE / CI | seh / sih | se / si |
D | d | d |
E | eh | e |
F | f | f |
GE / GI | yeh / yih | ye / yi |
GA / GO / GU | gah / goh / gou | ga / go / gu |
H | no sound | sem som |
I | ih | i |
J | h | r |
K | k | k |
L | l | l |
LL | ly | lh |
M | m | m |
N | n | n |
Ñ | ny | nh |
O | oh | o |
P | p | p |
Q | q | q |
R | r | r |
S | s | s |
T | t | t |
U | ou | u |
V | v / b | v – b |
W | ou | u |
X | sh | ch |
Y | y | y |
Z | s | s |
Pronuciation table
Letter | A a | B b | C c | D d | E e | F f | G g | H h | I i | J j | K k | L l | M m | N n | Ñ ñ | O o | P p | Q q | R r | S s | T t | U u | V v | W w | X x | Y y | Z z |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | a | be | ze | de | e | efe | ge | hatxe | i | jota | ka | ele | eme | ene | eñe | o | pe | ku | erre | ese | te | u | uve | uve bikoitza | ixa | i grekoa | zeta |
IPA | /a/ | /b/ | /s/, /k/ | /d/, /d̪/, /ð/ | /e/ | /f/ | /g/, /ɣ/ | ∅, /h/ | /i/, /i̭/ | /j/, /x/, /ʝ/, /ɟ/ | /k/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /ɲ/ | /o/ | /p/ | /k/ | /r/, /ɾ/ | /s̺/ | /t/, /t̪/ | /u/, /u̯/ | /b/, /β/ | /u̯/ | /ʃ/ | /i/, /i̭/ | /s̻/ |
Audio |