Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Etymologies"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|Algic | |Algic | ||
|Amto–Musan | |Amto–Musan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Angan | |Angan | ||
|Anim | |Anim | ||
|Arafundi | |Arafundi | ||
|Araucanian | |Araucanian | ||
|Arawakan | |Arawakan | ||
|Arawan | |Arawan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Aroid | |Aroid | ||
|Atlantic–Congo | |Atlantic–Congo | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
|Austronesian | |Austronesian | ||
|Aymaran | |Aymaran | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''B'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''B'''</big></big> | ||
Line 40: | Line 43: | ||
|Blue Nile Mao | |Blue Nile Mao | ||
|Bogia-Monumbo | |Bogia-Monumbo | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Boran | |Boran | ||
|Border | |Border | ||
|Bororoan | |Bororoan | ||
|Bosavi | |Bosavi | ||
|Bulaka River | |Bulaka River | ||
|Bunuban | |Bunuban | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Bʼaga | |Bʼaga | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''C'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''C'''</big></big> | ||
Line 57: | Line 67: | ||
|Chapacuran | |Chapacuran | ||
|Charruan | |Charruan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Chibchan | |Chibchan | ||
|Chimakuan | |Chimakuan | ||
|Chinookan | |Chinookan | ||
|Chiquitano | |Chiquitano | ||
|Choco | |Choco | ||
|Chonan | |Chonan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Chukotko-Kamchatkan | |Chukotko-Kamchatkan | ||
|Chumashan | |Chumashan | ||
|Coosan | |Coosan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''D'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''D'''</big></big> | ||
Line 76: | Line 91: | ||
|Dogon | |Dogon | ||
|Doso-Turumsa | |Doso-Turumsa | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Dravidian | |Dravidian | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''E'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''E'''</big></big> | ||
Line 85: | Line 107: | ||
|Eastern Jebel | |Eastern Jebel | ||
|Eastern Trans-Fly | |Eastern Trans-Fly | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Eleman | |Eleman | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''F'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''F'''</big></big> | ||
|Fur | |Fur | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''G'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''G'''</big></big> | ||
Line 97: | Line 131: | ||
|Goilalan | |Goilalan | ||
|Great Andamanese | |Great Andamanese | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Guaicuruan | |Guaicuruan | ||
|Guajiboan | |Guajiboan | ||
|Gunwinyguan | |Gunwinyguan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''H'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''H'''</big></big> | ||
Line 108: | Line 147: | ||
|Hibito–Cholon | |Hibito–Cholon | ||
|Hmong–Mien | |Hmong–Mien | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Huarpean | |Huarpean | ||
|Huavean | |Huavean | ||
|Hurro-Urartian | |Hurro-Urartian | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''I'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''I'''</big></big> | ||
Line 125: | Line 169: | ||
|Jicaquean | |Jicaquean | ||
|Jivaroan | |Jivaroan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''K'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''K'''</big></big> | ||
Line 133: | Line 179: | ||
|Kamula-Elevala | |Kamula-Elevala | ||
|Kartvelian | |Kartvelian | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Katla-Tima | |Katla-Tima | ||
|Katukinan | |Katukinan | ||
|Kaure-Kosare | |Kaure-Kosare | ||
|Kayagaric | |Kayagaric | ||
|Keram | |Keram | ||
|Keres | |Keres | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Khoe-Kwadi | |Khoe-Kwadi | ||
|Kiwaian | |Kiwaian | ||
Line 155: | Line 203: | ||
|Kuliak | |Kuliak | ||
|Kwalean | |Kwalean | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Kwerbic | |Kwerbic | ||
|Kwomtari | |Kwomtari | ||
|Kx'a | |Kx'a | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''L'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''L'''</big></big> | ||
Line 165: | Line 218: | ||
|Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | |Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | ||
|Limilngan-Wulna | |Limilngan-Wulna | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''M'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''M'''</big></big> | ||
Line 173: | Line 227: | ||
|Mairasi | |Mairasi | ||
|Mande | |Mande | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Mangarrayi-Maran | |Mangarrayi-Maran | ||
|Maningrida | |Maningrida | ||
|Manubaran | |Manubaran | ||
|Marrku-Wurrugu | |Marrku-Wurrugu | ||
|Mascoian | |Mascoian | ||
|Matacoan | |Matacoan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Mayan | |Mayan | ||
|Mirndi | |Mirndi | ||
Line 190: | Line 246: | ||
| | | | ||
|Muskogean | |Muskogean | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''N'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''N'''</big></big> | ||
Line 198: | Line 259: | ||
|Namla-Tofanma | |Namla-Tofanma | ||
|Ndu | |Ndu | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Nilotic | |Nilotic | ||
|Nimboran | |Nimboran | ||
|Nivkh | |Nivkh | ||
|North Bougainville | |North Bougainville | ||
|North Halmahera | |North Halmahera | ||
|Northeastern Tasmanian | |Northeastern Tasmanian | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Northern Daly | |Northern Daly | ||
|Nubian | |Nubian | ||
|Nyima | |Nyima | ||
|Nyulnyulan | |Nyulnyulan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''O'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''O'''</big></big> | ||
Line 216: | Line 281: | ||
|Oto-Manguean | |Oto-Manguean | ||
|Otomákoan | |Otomákoan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''P'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''P'''</big></big> | ||
Line 224: | Line 291: | ||
|Pauwasi | |Pauwasi | ||
|Peba–Yaguan | |Peba–Yaguan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Piaroa–Saliban | |Piaroa–Saliban | ||
|Piawi | |Piawi | ||
|Plateau Penutian | |Plateau Penutian | ||
|Pomoan | |Pomoan | ||
|Purian | |Purian | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Q'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''Q'''</big></big> | ||
|Quechuan | |Quechuan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''R'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''R'''</big></big> | ||
|Ramu – Lower Sepik | |Ramu – Lower Sepik | ||
|Rashad | |Rashad | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''S'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''S'''</big></big> | ||
Line 246: | Line 323: | ||
|Shastan | |Shastan | ||
|Sino-Tibetan | |Sino-Tibetan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Siouan–Catawban | |Siouan–Catawban | ||
|Sko | |Sko | ||
|Somahai | |Somahai | ||
|Songhay | |Songhay | ||
|South Bird's Head | |South Bird's Head | ||
|South Bougainville | |South Bougainville | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Southeastern Tasmanian | |Southeastern Tasmanian | ||
|Southern Daly | |Southern Daly | ||
|Surmic | |Surmic | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''T'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''T'''</big></big> | ||
Line 265: | Line 347: | ||
|Tanoan–Kiowa | |Tanoan–Kiowa | ||
|Tarascan | |Tarascan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Taulil-Butam | |Taulil-Butam | ||
|Teberan | |Teberan | ||
|Temein | |Temein | ||
|Tequistlatecan | |Tequistlatecan | ||
|Ticuna–Yuri | |Ticuna–Yuri | ||
|Timor–Alor–Pantar | |Timor–Alor–Pantar | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Torricelli | |Torricelli | ||
|Totonacan | |Totonacan | ||
Line 284: | Line 368: | ||
|Turama–Kikorian | |Turama–Kikorian | ||
|Turkic | |Turkic | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Tuu | |Tuu | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''U'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''U'''</big></big> | ||
Line 291: | Line 382: | ||
|Utian | |Utian | ||
|Uto-Aztecan | |Uto-Aztecan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''W'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''W'''</big></big> | ||
Line 299: | Line 392: | ||
|Western Daly | |Western Daly | ||
|Western Tasmanian | |Western Tasmanian | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Wintuan | |Wintuan | ||
|Witotoan | |Witotoan | ||
|Worrorran | |Worrorran | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''X'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''X'''</big></big> | ||
|Xincan | |Xincan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Y'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''Y'''</big></big> | ||
Line 313: | Line 416: | ||
|Yawa-Saweru | |Yawa-Saweru | ||
|Yeniseian | |Yeniseian | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Yokutsan | |Yokutsan | ||
|Yuat | |Yuat | ||
|Yukaghir | |Yukaghir | ||
|Yuki–Wappo | |Yuki–Wappo | ||
|Yuman–Cochimí | |Yuman–Cochimí | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Z'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''Z'''</big></big> | ||
|Zamucoan | |Zamucoan | ||
|Zaparoan | |Zaparoan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:42, 16 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
You may wonder how a foreign language evolve, and what relation is has with your native ones. Here are the etymology extracted from Wiktionary with the help of etymology-db. Selected relations types:
- inherited_from
- borrowed_from
- derived_from
- learned_borrowing_from
- semi_learned_borrowing_from
- orthographic_borrowing_from
- unadapted_borrowing_from
In progress
A | Abkhazo-Adyghean | Afroasiatic | Ainu | Alacalufan | Algic | Amto–Musan |
Angan | Anim | Arafundi | Araucanian | Arawakan | Arawan | |
Aroid | Atlantic–Congo | Austroasiatic | Austronesian | Aymaran | ||
B | Baibai-Fas | Baining | Barbacoan | Bayono-Awbono | Blue Nile Mao | Bogia-Monumbo |
Boran | Border | Bororoan | Bosavi | Bulaka River | Bunuban | |
Bʼaga | ||||||
C | Caddoan | Cahuapanan | Carib | Central Sudanic | Chapacuran | Charruan |
Chibchan | Chimakuan | Chinookan | Chiquitano | Choco | Chonan | |
Chukotko-Kamchatkan | Chumashan | Coosan | ||||
D | Dagan | Daju | Demta–Sentani | Dizoid | Dogon | Doso-Turumsa |
Dravidian | ||||||
E | East Bird's Head | East Kutubuan | East Strickland | Eastern Daly | Eastern Jebel | Eastern Trans-Fly |
Eleman | ||||||
F | Fur | |||||
G | Garrwan | Geelvink Bay | Giimbiyu | Gogodala–Suki | Goilalan | Great Andamanese |
Guaicuruan | Guajiboan | Gunwinyguan | ||||
H | Haida | Harákmbut | Hatam-Mansim | Heiban | Hibito–Cholon | Hmong–Mien |
Huarpean | Huavean | Hurro-Urartian | ||||
I | Ijoid | Inanwatan–Duriankere | Indo-European | Inuit–Yupik–Unangan | Iroquoian | Iwaidjan |
J | Japonic | Jarrakan | Jicaquean | Jivaroan | ||
K | Kadu | Kakua-Nukak | Kalapuyan | Kamakã | Kamula-Elevala | Kartvelian |
Katla-Tima | Katukinan | Kaure-Kosare | Kayagaric | Keram | Keres | |
Khoe-Kwadi | Kiwaian | Koiarian | Kolopom | Koman | Konda-Yahadian | |
Koreanic | Kra–Dai | Kresh-Aja | Kru | Kuliak | Kwalean | |
Kwerbic | Kwomtari | Kx'a | ||||
L | Lakes Plain | Left May | Lencan | Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | Limilngan-Wulna | |
M | Maban | Macro-Jê | Maiduan | Mailuan | Mairasi | Mande |
Mangarrayi-Maran | Maningrida | Manubaran | Marrku-Wurrugu | Mascoian | Matacoan | |
Mayan | Mirndi | Misumalpan | Mixe–Zoque | Mombum-Koneraw | Mongolic | |
Muskogean | ||||||
N | Na-Dene | Nadahup | Nakh-Daghestanian | Nambikwaran | Namla-Tofanma | Ndu |
Nilotic | Nimboran | Nivkh | North Bougainville | North Halmahera | Northeastern Tasmanian | |
Northern Daly | Nubian | Nyima | Nyulnyulan | |||
O | Ongan | Orya–Tor | Oto-Manguean | Otomákoan | ||
P | Pahoturi | Palaihnihan | Pama–Nyungan | Pano-Tacanan | Pauwasi | Peba–Yaguan |
Piaroa–Saliban | Piawi | Plateau Penutian | Pomoan | Purian | ||
Q | Quechuan | |||||
R | Ramu – Lower Sepik | Rashad | ||||
S | Saharan | Salishan | Senagi | Sepik | Shastan | Sino-Tibetan |
Siouan–Catawban | Sko | Somahai | Songhay | South Bird's Head | South Bougainville | |
Southeastern Tasmanian | Southern Daly | Surmic | ||||
T | Ta-Ne-Omotic | Talodi | Taman | Tangkic | Tanoan–Kiowa | Tarascan |
Taulil-Butam | Teberan | Temein | Tequistlatecan | Ticuna–Yuri | Timor–Alor–Pantar | |
Torricelli | Totonacan | Trans–New Guinea | Tsimshianic | Tucanoan | Tungusic | |
Tupian | Turama–Kikorian | Turkic | ||||
Tuu | ||||||
U | Uralic | Uru–Chipaya | Utian | Uto-Aztecan | ||
W | Wakashan | Walio | West Bird's Head | West Bomberai | Western Daly | Western Tasmanian |
Wintuan | Witotoan | Worrorran | ||||
X | Xincan | |||||
Y | Yam | Yangmanic | Yanomaman | Yareban | Yawa-Saweru | Yeniseian |
Yokutsan | Yuat | Yukaghir | Yuki–Wappo | Yuman–Cochimí | ||
Z | Zamucoan | Zaparoan |